Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 01:18 PM   #1
Neburis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default VST Preset resets to default when pressing Play

This usually happens to me when I import a MIDI file (lets say a Bass/Keyboard line) onto a Virtual Instrument track. I go onto the VST window, input my custom settings or choose another preset of the instrument, but when I press play it resets to the default preset of the VST, regardless of my choice of settings. This happens with only a few VSTs I've tried, not all of them. Anyone else experienced this? If so, how can I stop this from happening?

Thanks in advance.
Neburis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 01:23 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Welcome to the forums!

There's most likely a program change command at the start of each imported MIDI item. Open the item in the MIDI Editor, hit ALT+3 to change to the event list view and delete the PC command.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:16 PM   #3
Neburis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

It still hasn't worked. There were several PC commands, I deleted all 16 of them and the problem still persists.

http://img200.**************/img200/6...vstproblem.jpg

What is a PC command anyways?

Thanks for the welcome btw.
Neburis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:28 PM   #4
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,685
Default

I usually delete all of the lines up to the first note (see link below).

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ght=midi+event

But I see you've got some pitch bend messages. You might want to keep those. Make a back up copy first and experiment with deleting lines up to the first note.

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:36 PM   #5
afantozzi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steindork View Post
Welcome to the forums!

There's most likely a program change command at the start of each imported MIDI item. Open the item in the MIDI Editor, hit ALT+3 to change to the event list view and delete the PC command.
I would say the contrary. There are VST Virtual Instruments where the sound will reset to the first sound at the very start of playback just because there is no program change to select the desired sound.
I solved adding a program change event to select the desired sound. However, sometimes this does not work (al least for me!) on the first note. I had to add some space before (for example, some empty midi) just to place a program change there (or maybe a bank/program change).
afantozzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 08:29 PM   #6
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neburis View Post
It still hasn't worked. There were several PC commands, I deleted all 16 of them and the problem still persists.

http://img200.**************/img200/6...vstproblem.jpg

What is a PC command anyways?


Thanks for the welcome btw.
PC=Program Change. Your .MID file sends a PC command to each MIDI channel, preceded by a few Bank Select commands, you should delete them as well. Bank Select and Program Change are commands to select a preset bank and a preset number on the keyboard automatically, so that the MIDI file plays the proper sound.


Quote:
Originally Posted by afantozzi View Post
I would say the contrary. There are VST Virtual Instruments where the sound will reset to the first sound at the very start of playback just because there is no program change to select the desired sound.
I solved adding a program change event to select the desired sound. However, sometimes this does not work (al least for me!) on the first note. I had to add some space before (for example, some empty midi) just to place a program change there (or maybe a bank/program change).
Well the OP mentioned "imported", in that case it's almost always a PC command.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 02:30 PM   #7
Neburis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Still not working...I erased all of the initial PC commands and the CC commands that said Bank Select, but right after I press play they all appear again. Damn it. :\
Neburis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 02:34 PM   #8
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,685
Default

Can you post a link to download the midi file?

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:45 PM   #9
Neburis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

http://www.mediafire.com/?jm3lnoyyljn

Something I composed on Guitar Pro, then exported it to MIDI. I just muted all the instrument tracks on this other than the one I wanted, don't know if that's related in any way...
Neburis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:57 PM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neburis View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/?jm3lnoyyljn

Something I composed on Guitar Pro, then exported it to MIDI. I just muted all the instrument tracks on this other than the one I wanted, don't know if that's related in any way...
It seems to be a multi-channel MIDI file with 16 channels and tracks, all of them containing Bank Select and Program Change commands as well as a whole bunch of odd CC data targeting all sorts of parameters, which could make your MIDI device change its sound (but not the preset) as well, since the sent parameters don't correspond with the VSTi at all.

Alas I don't know Guitar Pro but you probably made a mistake on export the single track you wanted in first place.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 04:00 PM   #11
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Rather than deleting the PC commands, try setting their value(s) to zero
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 01:00 PM   #12
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,685
Default Reaper Bug In 3.4?

After expanding the tracks when I drag it, into Reaper, there's info on track 5.

If I delete the messages at the start of the file, they come back when I re-open the track.

Furthermore, if I try old midi files that I've downloaded, I can't delete the messages. But I used to be able to do this.

I think there might be a bug in 3.4.

btw. Cut events is OK, so there is a work-around.

Pete

Last edited by stratman; 03-30-2010 at 01:29 PM.
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 05:54 PM   #13
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Confirmed
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 08:07 AM   #14
thecalling66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I was just about to make a post with this exact problem; I compose music using Guitar Pro as well, and upon importing the .midi files for the songs that I make into Reaper, I have my VST instruments reset to either their initialize patches, or the first patch in the list of presets. I haven't tried the midi messages stuff yet, I'll mess around and see if I can't get it to work. And sorry, what was confirmed? That you can cut the events in place of deleting them and it will solve the problem? Sorry, but I was just confused there. This is extremely annoying and it'd be cool if I could get around it *fingers crossed*
thecalling66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 12:31 PM   #15
dolphin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neburis View Post
This usually happens to me when I import a MIDI file (lets say a Bass/Keyboard line) onto a Virtual Instrument track. I go onto the VST window, input my custom settings or choose another preset of the instrument, but when I press play it resets to the default preset of the VST, regardless of my choice of settings. This happens with only a few VSTs I've tried, not all of them. Anyone else experienced this? If so, how can I stop this from happening?

Thanks in advance.
Hi

I am also having this problem. It seems to apply to all of my VST's all the time. When I load a preset it might play for a second then jumps back to the default. I am new to music and software so don't really have a clue where to start. Am currently trialing reaper which seemed pretty stable but this will kill it for me If I can't sort it. I'm using Synth1 plus a few others I downloaded.
dolphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 12:05 AM   #16
iogaen
Human being with feelings
 
iogaen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 1
Default Solution [isn't working always]

Here it is how you can solve this problem:
1) after importing your midi file duplicate the track or create new track;
2) create new midi file (on the new track) with the lenght of the original;
3) copy your notes from your original file into the new midi file;
4) choose your vst and change some patches (presets), hit play/stop and verify if it's working.

ps1: there might be a problem with the vst itself sometimes [for example i had the same problem with Synth1 (and Analog Warfare Series) and the solution i just provided isn't working always].
ps2: if copying the notes from original file into the new midi item isn't working (in the same project) you can paste them into a new midi item created into a NEW PROJECT TAB.

Cheers!
__________________
======>>>>>> "I'm a fan of man! I'm a humanist." <<<<<<======
===>>>[John Milton (Al Pacino) - Devil's Advocate (1997)]<<<===

Last edited by iogaen; 04-01-2015 at 01:42 AM. Reason: adding Analag Warfare Series as another example of VSTi whose preset is being reset after hit stop.
iogaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:50 PM   #17
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 103
Default Solved it.

Spent an hour on this.

Finally solved it, at least for me.

Click on "FX" in the track on the left side of Reaper to open the Track FX Window.

Click on the little + sign.

Select "Link to Program Change."

Whatever it's set at, change it to "Link All Channels Sequentially."

Close Track FX Window.

Save project.

Image too big to upload, but here:
https://biptunia.com/wp-content/uplo...per-Voodoo.jpg

This not only solved it for this track, but for this project, and all projects.

Voodoo, but it worked.....

....for a while...after a few new projects, I had to do it once more. Sometimes the instrument VST preset would stay where I put it, but a setting on a FX VST, like an EQ, would revert to default, then I'd have to do this process one more time on the project.

When I first figured it out, I was expecting to have to do it on every track involving imported MIDI, but not even nearly that much. Maybe one track per project. Or less.

Still messing around with it, but that seems to be the situation so far.



=-=--=
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft

Last edited by BipTunia; 08-18-2019 at 12:43 AM.
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:11 AM   #18
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neburis View Post
It still hasn't worked. There were several PC commands, I deleted all 16 of them and the problem still persists.

http://img200.**************/img200/...vstproblem.jpg

What is a PC command anyways?

Thanks for the welcome btw.
Hi and welcome from me too! Have a look in the Newbie section & you will find a sticky with a link to an excellent "booklet" on basic MIDI. Understanding what MIDI is and how it works will really help you a lot.

The number of control codes, etc., for MIDI is pretty small & you only really need to understand how a few of them work to deal with most issues you come across.
It`s great that you found a solution, but it would be better if you knew a little more about MIDI in general.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.