Old 01-17-2011, 11:39 PM   #1
bolenti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 130
Default ASIO4ALL crackling problem with Realtek

Hello,
Since I have made a fresh Windows XP installation on my PC, I get an annoying crackling sound from Reaper that I didn't have before when I was using Windows 7. This crackling happens when I get the ASIO4ALL buffer down to 512 samples, however if I increase the buffer I get an annoying latency when I play from my MIDI keyboard any VSTi. When I was on Windows 7, I never had to touch any ASIO4ALL settings as everything was working smoothly. Can someone give me some clues on the origin of this problem and especially clues on how to tackle it?

My configuration is as follows:
CPU: Intel Quad Core
RAM: 4GB (only 3GB recognized by Win XP 32bit)
SoundCard: RealTek HD Audio (with it's driver provided from the CD)
OS: Windows XP SP2
ASIO driver: ASIO4ALL 2.10
DAW: Reaper 3.74

Thanks in advance for your response.
bolenti
bolenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:09 AM   #2
El-Rallef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 628
Default

After 15 years of messing around with every version of Windows available, I would say: going from Windows 7 to XP and then complaining about buffer/latency problems is a bit like exchanging your Porsche for a Corolla and then being miffed because of the lack of speed.

Have you tried DPC Latency Checker (http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml) to get a general overview of what's happening on your system?

El-Rallef
__________________
I have the heart of a child. At home, in a jar.
El-Rallef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:46 AM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,530
Default

This might help: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=52603
Especially, see my post #14 and the link in there.

But then... I totally agree with El-Rallef. Go back to W7.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 06:39 AM   #4
Sheppola
Human being with feelings
 
Sheppola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,291
Default

Have you installed all the correct mother board drivers and checked that your Hard rives are all using the correct Udma Mode?

Nero infotool can tell you the state of your drives and is quick and easy,

http://www.nero.com/enu/support-nero...utilities.html
__________________
"Music washes away from the soul the dust of everyday life."
http://www.reverbnation.com/pauldouglas
https://www.youtube.com/user/TalosIO
Sheppola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:32 PM   #5
bolenti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 130
Default

Hello,
Thanks all of you for your response. After trying to mingle with different settings and drivers on Windows XP in vain, I decided it would be much more simple to go back to Windows 7. I did so and now I don't have this problem.
bolenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:00 AM   #6
El-Rallef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolenti View Post
Hello,
Thanks all of you for your response. After trying to mingle with different settings and drivers on Windows XP in vain, I decided it would be much more simple to go back to Windows 7. I did so and now I don't have this problem.
Good choice. You will profit from it for years to come!

El-Rallef
__________________
I have the heart of a child. At home, in a jar.
El-Rallef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:07 AM   #7
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 524
Default

Okay, this thread seems resolved so I hope I'm not hijacking it but I have to ask this: how the $%^& did you get ASIO4ALL to work at all with W7 and the Realtek setup? I ask because that's what I have and I CAN NOT get it to work. ASIO4ALL doesn't recognize any of my outputs except the digitl (SPDIF) one so I can't playback, although it records fine. As you can imagine, I have some serious latency issues using the regular WaveOut driver.

EDIT: Ah, the thread mentioned earlier helps. Thanks for that!

EDIT AGAIN: Nope, no luck. No usable outputs recognized by ASIO4ALL. What's the magic secret here?

Last edited by Tyrannocaster; 01-22-2011 at 04:18 AM. Reason: Whimsy
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:34 AM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrannocaster View Post
EDIT AGAIN: Nope, no luck. No usable outputs recognized by ASIO4ALL. What's the magic secret here?
Sorry... never been no magic secret for me, it just worked...

Do you have another driver stealing your outputs?
Have you looked for ideas in the ASIO4ALL manual?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:34 AM   #9
bolenti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 130
Default

Hello,
On the installation of Windows 7 Ultimate Pro the sound card driver got installed automatically and it is labeled as "High Definition Audio Device".
Then I installed ASIO4ALL V2.10 and everything is OK we probably don't have the exact same sound card and windows version.
bolenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:39 AM   #10
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 524
Default

In my Windows 7 Sound control panel the device is labeled "Realtek High Definition Audio". I have the most recent ASIO4ALL. My W7 is the Ultimate version.

I did read the ASIO4ALL manual, and I saw the bit about making sure the correct outputs are selected in its panel (they are not when you first run it), but when I try to select the speaker outputs there's nothing there to select. I do have several OTHER options but none of them give me any output from the line or speakers. You guys know how crappy the performance of these things is without the ASIO drivers working so I sure wish I could figure out what is different here. The WaveOut drivers are a PITA to work with.

What I'm praying for is that there's some little configuration switch that I have set wrong somewhere...
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:55 AM   #11
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,530
Default

Does it look like this:
[IMG]http://img262.**************/img262/8097/asio4all.png[/IMG]
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 08:02 AM   #12
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Can you post a screenshot of your ASIO4ALL control panel?

- Simultaneous usage of SPDIF and analog inputs is often not possible on onboard chips, turn the SPDIF off

- In Options->Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices, make sure the "Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth" is disabled, it can hog the device outputs on Vista and higher.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 09:10 AM   #13
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 524
Default

Thaks for all the replies. I do have the SPDIF off, and the Wavetable synth is disabled. Let me see if I can figure out how to post this picture...I think I sussed it. If there's no picture here I'll try again right away.

The interesting thing is that I just discovered that while there is no audio coming out of the line outputs, there IS signal coming out of the headphone jack. I can run that line into my Mackie and use it to monitor; I'm surprised this works as well as it does, the levels and impedance being so dissimilar. Well, the Mackie is very tolerant. So I can at least scrape by with the headphone out. That is strange...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AsioPic.JPG (41.1 KB, 8980 views)
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 11:42 AM   #14
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrannocaster View Post
Well the outputs sure are enabled by ASIO4ALL.
Are you sure you have selected them them to be in Reapers output range? I guess so (since you get headphone output), but still... show us the preferences.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 12:03 PM   #15
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 524
Default

Perhaps it is haunted. It just started working off the rear outputs after I tried my experiment with the headphone output. As long as it keeps working, I'm happy...how strange!

Edit: Since (at least at the moment) it is working now, should I be altering anything in that prefs panel? Latency Compensation? Buffer size? The panel doesn't show what the latency amount is, unlike the panel I get when I use the Windows driver.

Last edited by Tyrannocaster; 01-22-2011 at 12:10 PM. Reason: Addendum
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 01:35 PM   #16
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,530
Default

Great that it works!

Your buffer size is shown by Reaper in the upper right corner of the main window. You set the buffer size within the ASIO4ALL configuration dialog.

If you have latency compensation problems, you could try to set the latency compensation in the ASIO4ALL configuration dialog. But I've never found any real use for that.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 01:42 PM   #17
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,301
Default

Better solution: stop fighting the 40cents worth of Realtek gamer chips
and get a real $50-$100 asio soundcard.
__________________
iMac i5quad/12gbRAM/1Tb Glyph drive/1Tb samples drive > Motu828mkII ---- Still run my GatewayM520 2.8ghz XP laptop. Video editing, 3D work and audio with zero problems.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 02:00 PM   #18
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 524
Default

I was waiting for someone to say that. Before you jump in with that, you should stop to consider that the machine in question may not be someone's top machine, it may not be capable of upgrading easily, and (even more to the point), with the buffer set at 256 instead of the 512 I had originally my latency is now 10ms with no glitches, the thing sounds fine, so what's the gripe? I will add that when I say "the thing sounds fine" I do have some qualification for saying that, having been a professional musician for many, many years and done a lot of LA studio work; I don't think I'm talking through my hat.

Everybody, thanks for your replies; I appreciate them.
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.