Old 04-08-2010, 03:33 PM   #1
JLF1013
Human being with feelings
 
JLF1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clermont-Ferrand, France
Posts: 10
Default Virtual MIDI keyboard & Kontakt

Why can't I use the virtual keyboard with kontakt ? It also seems that I can't record MIDI. I tried various configurations and it still doesn't works. Anyone can help me ?
JLF1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 04:09 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

Hm, I have no issues here doing just that... Define "various configurations"?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 04:14 PM   #3
JLF1013
Human being with feelings
 
JLF1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clermont-Ferrand, France
Posts: 10
Default

I enabled "use computer keyboard for midi" in Kontakt, enabled everything in "send midi to outside world", and tried "merge with midi input" in reaper, but nothing worked, i still can't use it.
JLF1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 04:19 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,623
Default

You need to set the input of the track on which Kontakt is loaded to Virtual MIDI Keyboard, and of course, VMK MUST BE FOCUSED.

It won't work if VMK is in the background because Reaper is catching other keyboard shortcuts...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 04:43 PM   #5
JLF1013
Human being with feelings
 
JLF1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clermont-Ferrand, France
Posts: 10
Default

It still doesn't works. I'll try again tomorrow. Anyway thanks for your help!
JLF1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 04:39 PM   #6
complexprocess
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I know this is an ancient thread, but I was having a problem where Kontakt wouldn't work with Reaper's built in virtual midi keyboard and I found that I could resolve the issue by making sure the keyboard was set to MIDI channel 1. It appears that, at least by default, Kontact only accepts MIDI on channel 1.
complexprocess is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.