Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2012, 02:48 AM   #1
korakios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 98
Default How to change tempo without affecting the wave.

Hi,I can't find a way to change the tempo after I import a media file ,without changing the speed of the wave.
When Reaper starts the default tempo is 120.If I import a 76bpm wave I need to change the tempo on Reaper but it affects the playback speed on the imported wave.
I know it's simple but I can't find it!
thanks!
__________________
No midi clock sync ? How about Ableton Link?
korakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 04:20 AM   #2
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Under project settings, "Timebase for items/..." make sure it says "Time".

If that doesn't fix it, right click the item, choose "Item Settings" and, near the bottom of the list, make sure there's a check next to "Set item timebase to project default".
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 05:50 AM   #3
korakios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 98
Default

@KevinW
Thanks man!
This forum is like an online help service!
__________________
No midi clock sync ? How about Ableton Link?
korakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:04 AM   #4
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by korakios View Post
This forum is like an online help service!
That's exactly what it is... and what its suppose to be.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 07:21 PM   #5
Ganaud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Under project settings, "Timebase for items/..." make sure it says "Time".

If that doesn't fix it, right click the item, choose "Item Settings" and, near the bottom of the list, make sure there's a check next to "Set item timebase to project default".
Thanks. This refers to an old version of Reaper, but I just wanted to change the tempo of an old project (the artist finally told me the bpm so I had to change it from 120 to 160) and the second option fixed it! I just selected all, clicked item properties, then changed "item timebase" to 'time'. (i think it had been on 'project default'). worked liek a charm and saved me redoing the mix!
Ganaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.