Old 02-18-2013, 11:03 AM   #1
jaredsmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Default No sound on playback or recording in Reaper

Hi, I am recording MIDI and editing and moving it around and everything plays back and then suddenly when I playback I get no sound. It registers in the meters and the play cursor moves but I get nothing out of the speakers. No media, no MIDI. I can play other projects in Reaper fine but its just this one.
jaredsmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 01:05 PM   #2
AfterlifE
Human being with feelings
 
AfterlifE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 235
Default

Did you mess around with the routing in preferences?
AfterlifE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 08:22 AM   #3
jaredsmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Default

No just suddenly stopped working
thanks for the reply
jaredsmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:25 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaredsmusic View Post
No just suddenly stopped working
thanks for the reply
It is not the automatic mute of the master?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:41 PM   #5
jaredsmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Default

how do I check that?
jaredsmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:50 PM   #6
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaredsmusic View Post
how do I check that?
You can see in the Mixer View if the Master's been muted. The setting for when to automatically mute the master track is in Options > Preferences > Audio. I think the default is +12 dB.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:35 AM   #7
jaredsmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Default

it was the master volume. Had it muted. that was silly
jaredsmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:46 AM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaredsmusic View Post
it was the master volume. Had it muted. that was silly
I guess most of us has made that mistake. And more than once
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:38 PM   #9
AfterlifE
Human being with feelings
 
AfterlifE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I guess most of us has made that mistake. And more than once
Not me! But I did forget to turn my speakers on once
AfterlifE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 10:20 AM   #10
Erin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same problem only I checked and my master volume is not muted. I can hear the metronome when I activate it, but I cannot hear any playback from the MIDI track. What should I do?
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 11:17 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,088
Default

Hello Erin and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information.

MIDI is just data; you need to add an instrument to the "MIDI" track. try Reaper's ReaSynth (turn down the track volume first, just in case).

Reaper only has a few instruments of its own. There are hundreds available.

Have a look at technogremlin's Freeware List
.... also The Good Free Effect Plug-in Thread
http://www.kvraudio.com/q.php
http://bedroomproducersblog.com/free-vst-plugins/
http://www.meldaproduction.com/plugi...eEffectsBundle
http://www.voxengo.com/group/free-vst-plugins/
http://www.bluecataudio.com/Products..._FreewarePack/
CM Studio plug-ins
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 06:18 PM   #12
hazzanista
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default No Playback

Hi there,

I am also having a problem with playback. The monitoring picks it up on input, but no sound on output. I am using the built in microphone on my macbook.
I tried to turn off the mute on the master track volume, but it won't let me for some reason. Seems to be stuck on mute. Any light to shed on this?
hazzanista is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.