Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2014, 11:51 AM   #41
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienoiz View Post
No... not yet..i do not know where to download it or get it!!!!!!!
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836

Last edited by Ollie; 03-07-2014 at 07:52 AM. Reason: Please don't link to Lol directly, from anywhere
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 01:33 PM   #42
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks..ill download it tonight..tomorrow i try and give you news : )

Last edited by Ollie; 03-07-2014 at 07:53 AM.
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 07:14 AM   #43
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Tested v461prev2 and is not working for me too...i tried both onstop/play -> Reset CC on and off.

Dunno what to do more!

Last edited by Ollie; 03-07-2014 at 07:53 AM. Reason: Removed direct link in quote
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 10:46 AM   #44
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienoiz View Post
i tried both onstop/play -> Reset CC on and off.
Sorry, I don't understand what you are talking about. Have you read what this topic is about ? It seems you mean something else.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 04:41 PM   #45
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
Sorry, I don't understand what you are talking about. Have you read what this topic is about ? It seems you mean something else.
In the preferences -> midi devices, at the bottom, there is a switch for Reset CC on stop. Since the knobs only reset when the transport bar reaches the end of the loop, and re-loops, it could be possible that Reaper might be treating the re-loop as stop. This means if i set the Reset CC Off it does not treats it like that. Anyway even Off still its doing the same.
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 05:12 PM   #46
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

OK, in other words, you get resets of the CCs tweaked within current loop (of the CCs tweaked with current loop only !) on loop end, the same as me. Correct ?

>it could be possible that Reaper might be treating the re-loop as stop
No, what the developers wrote since the beginning, it's related to ASIO buffer size somehow even, so it's very mystical story.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 05:23 PM   #47
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
OK, in other words, you get resets of the CCs tweaked within current loop (of the CCs tweaked with current loop only !) on loop end, the same as me. Correct ?
yes i tweak my MIDI controls and when the loop is preformed the knobs and faders of my vsti get back to 0 value. like is shown in the images you set at the topic´s start.

Anyway..im not using ASIO driver, im using WaveOut....Does this means anything?

Last edited by Alienoiz; 03-07-2014 at 05:31 PM. Reason: not using ASIO driver
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 02:13 AM   #48
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Alas this is one of those issues potentially provoking the "I have the same problem"-confusion, as this is actually a bit more complex, there are different situations and conditions having the same symptom. I'll try to explain and share my observations:

1. "Intermittent non-chasing of CCs" issue

REAPER is supposed to playback CCs in the loop as if there was no loop, IOW it has to "chase" CCs before the loop start (in particular when there's no CC information within the loop at the start). This failed to work reliably (typically resulting in chasing correctly only on every other pass) and resetting the CC to '0' instead. This was fixed partially months ago, on re-checking in 4.602 yesterday it appeared to be fully fixed already. So event chasing works fine now, except...

2. Chasing when there's nothing to chase

CC event chasing would still cause the CC to be reset to '0' (even with the fixed "intermittent chasing" issue), that's when there is simply no CC event to chase before the loop at all, in which case REAPER either sticks with the last value that was read before the loop ended, or resets to '0' (I've seen both when testing today, it seems random, but it's resetting to '0' most times).

The problem with that is that the entire project will play correctly only when it was just loaded, or when the CCs involved don't have big impact on the sound or '0' being the correct value. REAPER starts with a plug-in state saved in the .RPP and users expect that REAPER returns to that state when there's "nothing to chase" before a loop, or when the project is being played a second time.

Remedy for the time being: give REAPER a CC value to chase on project start, for every CC lane you're using later in the project.

Observation: You could also make sure the plug-in is using a preset to be recalled by a Program Change command you insert at the project start. BS/PC events are being chased as well, so that would recover the correct plug-in state but this can cause problems when looping: that PC chasing will cause the PC being sent too late (it's being sent at the same time as the first note event in the loop, which might cut off the note, cause artifacts, prevent proper chasing of other CCs etc.). Makes me think that maybe BS/PC events shouldn't be chased at all. Edit: Another problem is that each chasing of a PC event creates an undo point.

3. Unexpected Bank Select/Program Change events

In particular in imported MIDI files, there may be Program Change/Bank Select events at the item start you're not aware of. That will reset whatever knob you changed later in the project, at the latest when you play the project from the start, and it will reset any CC to its state saved in the preset when looping.

[/]

This is admittedly not easy to distinguish when you first encounter resetting CCs, but analyzing your situation with that knowledge will help you finding the proper workaround until the problem was fixed in all its aspects, which might be much less trivial than you think.

Last edited by Ollie; 03-08-2014 at 02:22 AM.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 03:49 AM   #49
Alienoiz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post

2. Chasing when there's nothing to chase

it seems random, but it's resetting to '0' most times).

REAPER starts with a plug-in state saved in the .RPP and users expect that REAPER returns to that state when there's "nothing to chase" before a loop, or when the project is being played a second time.
This is my case ... i can tell cause when i record MIDI controller movements it does not resets to 0, and when i simply play around with MIDI controllers with no recording, it does. Like you said randomly!
Alienoiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 06:17 AM   #50
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienoiz View Post
This is my case ... i can tell cause when i record MIDI controller movements it does not resets to 0, and when i simply play around with MIDI controllers with no recording, it does. Like you said randomly!
And this is my case as well.

So, it is impossible to fix this behavior and if it's known already ? Or if it's still possible somewhen ? Because otherwise it's impossible to tweak synths from midi-keyboard.

Last edited by Auralviolence; 03-08-2014 at 09:37 AM.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 04:40 AM   #51
DJ_DIRTY_D
Human being with feelings
 
DJ_DIRTY_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Default 'Learned' controller knobs are resetting to zero on loop back

I'm experiencing the same problems.. When reaper loops back around it resets the controls that I have assigned in my harmless VST synth.

Has anyone got a work-around for this yet ?

Apart from a few minor issues reaper is THE BEST DAW ever!!!
__________________
Damien Osborne
DJ :: Producer :: Mix Engineer
www.damienosborne.com

Last edited by DJ_DIRTY_D; 04-06-2014 at 04:47 AM.
DJ_DIRTY_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 03:10 PM   #52
nonobvious
Human being with feelings
 
nonobvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 284
Default

bumping, still happening
nonobvious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 01:51 PM   #53
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Still unfixed !
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 04:05 AM   #54
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default Same problem

Just started to use my controller again and I also have this issue.

Tweak a filter on a VST, when the marker goes back to the start of the project the filter value jumps down to zero.

Tried the preferences -> midi devices, Reset CC on stop, didn't fix it.

It also seems to be intermittent, seems to be if I am tweaking the filter a lot through the loop or maybe just stopped tweaking it at the last minute it will sometimes not reset.

Last edited by Bat71; 09-25-2014 at 04:12 AM.
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 11:26 AM   #55
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

In my topic I don't mean "start of the project" after pushing Stop, it's some other issue I don't have.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 11:39 AM   #56
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default

I meant start of loop (which when I was looking at it was a loop at the start of the project), also not after pushing stop, I just meant I tried unchecking that box in preferences.

Sorry, I was not very clear, I think it's the same problem.
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 01:33 PM   #57
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

not fixed yet
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 09:30 PM   #58
AyJay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Still happening with latest 4.74 pre3 release. Even with all the <Options-Preferences-MIDI Devices-On stop/play> checkboxes unchecked, a loop returning to the loop start sets VST parameters on various synths changed manually via a hardware MIDI controller to zero.
AyJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 05:39 AM   #59
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Still happening...
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 06:22 AM   #60
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,598
Default

Can we fix this broken behaviour already (resetting CCs when there's nothing to chase), devs? It's been waaaaaay too long for such a (seemingly) simple fix that's causing way too much problems. We need it fixed already. Please.


While you're at it, make sure that the same things don't happen to any MIDI data that is sent to external MIDI ports. That is even worse.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2014, 01:11 PM   #61
andivax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 226
Default

Confirmed. This annoying bug still exists.
__________________
WWW.ANDIVAXMASTERING.COM
andivax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:15 PM   #62
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

It's a pity that this seems to be still unfixed till 2015 even
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:31 AM   #63
jimbobbley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 72
Default

yep, happening here too. i use reaper for live usage and want to loop an arpeggiator in 'hold' mode for the first minute of a performance, then turn repeat off, come out of the loop and play the rest of the song live. however as soon as the play cursor goes back to the start of the loop it re-toggles the 'hold' button to 'off', so the arpeggiator stops. this is really annoying. i can't see any reason for this to happen either.
jimbobbley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 04:27 PM   #64
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Is this fixed, weirdly I have not noticed the bug for a while, might just be luck!
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 03:39 PM   #65
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

No, it's still not fixed, 5.0pre17
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 01:19 PM   #66
Knut
Human being with feelings
 
Knut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 75
Default

Really want this to be fixed.

I wonder if none of the devs make any sort of techno or dance music.
It's merely second nature to have a few tracks in a loop region and then test modulation as the sequence plays.
Knut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 04:08 PM   #67
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

This is the spp-bug, the oldest reaper midi bug. Don't expect it to be fixed . It is the golden reaper heritage that this bug, which is fully documented several times, is far too easy to be fixed .


just do a trace of the mmc commands issued and you see what is wrong there.
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 11:33 AM   #68
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

502pre4, the bug is still here. My topic had 2 years BDay last week, congrats !!!
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 07:10 AM   #69
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

FIXED (5.12)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 12:49 PM   #70
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
FIXED (5.12)
Sorry, Fixed, really ?!
5.20pre6/x64 - absolutely the same problem !

Dear moderators, please delete (FIXED) in the subject, this is disinformation !
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 12:56 PM   #71
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
Sorry, Fixed, really ?!
Should be fixed since 5.1.


Check Preferences/Audio/Playback: Reset MIDI CC/Pitch on ...

Disable all that stuff.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:11 PM   #72
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Sure, I've seen these setting involved in some version around 5.1. I assume it was expected that "playback loop/skip" had to be responsible for this, but it doesn't make any difference.


So, I confirm - this bug IS NOT FIXED !
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:13 PM   #73
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,598
Default

It's definitely fixed over here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:15 PM   #74
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's definitely fixed over here...
Is it assumed that disabling "playback loop/skip" checkbox should fix this ? I can make more screenshots like in the first post to show it's not fixed, there is no any reason for me to write that it's not fixed, while it's fixed, as I'm ver-very interested to be this fixed.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:17 PM   #75
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auralviolence View Post
So, I confirm - this bug IS NOT FIXED !
Check this too:

Preferences/Plug-ins/VST: Don't send note-offs ... on stop/reset


Should be enabled. Make sure NOT to enable "Don't flush synthesizer plugin ..." at the same time.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:22 PM   #76
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Preferences/Plug-ins/VST: Don't send note-offs ... on stop/reset
Checked this, it doesn't help as well, the same problem. Moreover I assume this checkbox isn't responsible for this, as looping is not stop/reset.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:24 PM   #77
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Don't know then. For me the issue is fixed too. No CCs reset here.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 01:31 PM   #78
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,598
Default

Definitely make an example project and attach it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 02:11 PM   #79
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

Definitely All fixed and much more..

and if something(options for global reset behavior) really not work for you
or you want prevent specified CC from reset(like me),

you can at the End:

Specified CC reset overrides for CC you want.

!!Something you have not in use,- if i look at your above picture!!

-1 means disable/prevent CC from reset behavior = ignore CC = not reset at any point
>=0 means set specified CC message to specified reset value


like for example this string:
Code:
cc0=-1 cc32=-1 cc7=-1 cc39=-1 cc10=-1 cc42=-1 cc70-79=-1 cc91-95=-1
=
Disable/prevent reset for:
CC No 0; 32, 7; 39; 10; 42; CC Range 70 to 79 and CC Range 91 to 95
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 02-20-2016 at 02:19 PM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 02:40 PM   #80
Auralviolence
Human being with feelings
 
Auralviolence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 80
Default

Here is the proof again. Firstly I move CC74 from the MIDI-keyboard, you should see it. Then you will see that on every loop there comes the event CC74-0 !


And here are my preferences, including the suggestion from ELP:


Guys, what else should I show ?

EvilDragon, which VSTi should I use for a project example ?

//UPD:
I've forgotten to specify an important note. When I created this topic, it was so that I didn't caught the issue on every loop exactly ! Moreover, the issue was only after the loop cycle in which I moved the CC from the MIDI-kbd.
But what I see now in the current version is the reset on every loop, even after the loops when I didn't move the CC from the MIDI-kbd This is very well visible in the GIF above.

Last edited by Auralviolence; 02-20-2016 at 02:52 PM.
Auralviolence is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.