Old 09-19-2007, 08:36 PM   #1
303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default VST (Instruments) double listings

After my VST dir is scanned and loaded, in the FX window alot of VST instruments are listed twice. I've noticed this in past versions, just wondering if there was anyone else with this issue.
303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 01:09 AM   #2
4damind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 25
Default Different VST versions not with different name

May be this are mono, stereo, sidechain or other different versions?
This is another (I will not say bug, but...) that plugins with different versions (stereo, mono, sidechain) are not listed with the full description.
4damind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 12:50 PM   #3
303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4damind View Post
May be this are mono, stereo, sidechain or other different versions?
This is another (I will not say bug, but...) that plugins with different versions (stereo, mono, sidechain) are not listed with the full description.
well, there's just one .dll file for each plugin
maybe I just don't know enough about VST's or Reaper yet...
303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.