Old 04-10-2008, 11:06 AM   #1
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default I start up Reaper and ...

Poef! It just closes; I only see the loadingscreen and then it just closes itself.. After like 4-5 seconds I get this error: AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 2.2.0.1 ModName: ck_volt_to_index.sep
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00003376

OR

AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 2.2.0.1 ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180 Offset: 0004eb28

OR

szAppName : reaper.exe szAppVer : 2.2.0.1 szModName : hungapp
szModVer : 0.0.0.0 offset : 00000000

Anyone?
I tried to re-download the program; but it just wont work.. =\

Last edited by .DjD; 04-10-2008 at 11:09 AM.
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 12:50 PM   #2
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Hello and welcome.
do you have another DAW or VST hosting application installed?
Do you have any VSTs, instruments or FX?

What about Video editing Applications like Vegas or Premiere?

the reason I ask is that I have seen similar activity on a machine that had VSTs that didn't like Reaper already installed.

if you answer yes to either of those questions, try holding down shift+alt when firing up reaper.

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 03:59 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .DjD View Post
I get this error: AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 2.2.0.1 ModName: ck_volt_to_index.sep
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00003376
this comes from a plugin build with synthedit ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 06:29 AM   #4
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
this comes from a plugin build with synthedit ...

Oke; well the plugin I use is String Theory 1.5..
Might that be the problem? And Tall; thanks for the welcome, and
I dont know exactly what is now on my pc (am at school) but; it seems to actually crash here to.. =\
So; I think I need another VSTi then String.. Bummer; I loved it already..

EDIT:

tried another plugin; but again it crashed..
ck-note-memory.sep this time >.<

Last edited by .DjD; 04-11-2008 at 06:47 AM. Reason: tried something, but didnt work
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 07:26 AM   #5
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
ck-note-memory.sep
Another SynthEdit plugin... I find I am able to use SynthEdit based plugins but only one instance. If I add a second... crash!

Somebody had a work around for that I think. I also think Cockos are aware of the problem as well as the SynthEdit guys. Perhaps a fix is forthcoming.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 09:37 AM   #6
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
Another SynthEdit plugin... I find I am able to use SynthEdit based plugins but only one instance. If I add a second... crash!

Somebody had a work around for that I think. I also think Cockos are aware of the problem as well as the SynthEdit guys. Perhaps a fix is forthcoming.

D
I really hope so.. =\

BTW, what can I do now? Just sit and wait?
REAPER is for me (and I think for alot more) buggy as h*** and I
just hate this; its a awesome program, but you cant work with it >.<

downloaded a older version.. (What could I do else?)
And viola, another error -_-
midiswitch2-1.sep this time..

Last edited by .DjD; 04-11-2008 at 09:55 AM.
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 03:45 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .DjD View Post
BTW, what can I do now?
get rid of those plugins?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:11 AM   #8
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
get rid of those plugins?
EVERY plugin?
(the standard one's to?)
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:19 AM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .DjD View Post
EVERY plugin?
no, only these 3rd party plugins built with synthedit.


if the error-message says something with ".sep", then it's a synthedit plugin which caused it.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:36 AM   #10
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no, only these 3rd party plugins built with synthedit.


if the error-message says something with ".sep", then it's a synthedit plugin which caused it.
Thanks for replying so fast, uhm; so I have to delete every file with .SEP after it?
And, where can I find them?

Last edited by .DjD; 04-12-2008 at 04:42 AM.
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:44 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .DjD View Post
Thanks for replying so fast, uhm; so I have to delete every file with .SEP after it?
no. a vst plugin is a dll. don't know how to check if a plugin is build with synthedit.

maybe check the plugin database on http://www.kvraudio.com


http://www.kvraudio.com/get/3191.html for example shows a yellow logo "Made with SynthEdit" ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:48 AM   #12
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no. a vst plugin is a dll. don't know how to check if a plugin is build with synthedit.

maybe check the plugin database on http://www.kvraudio.com


http://www.kvraudio.com/get/3191.html for example shows a yellow logo "Made with SynthEdit" ...
I'm getting confused right now..
I havent downloaded any plugins except String Theory; but I tried to delete that one to; without effect,
so it has to be one of the standard plugins right? oO
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:54 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .DjD
so it has to be one of the standard plugins right?
no. with reaper's own plugins you don't get ".sep" error-messages!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 04:56 AM   #14
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no. with reaper's own plugins you don't get ".sep" error-messages!
Hmm =\
*totaly confused*
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 01:47 AM   #15
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry for this.. Bumb..
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 02:01 AM   #16
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

This surely won´t be helping, but I must say I use a number of Synth-Edit plugins with Reaper and they cause no problems at all.
I must be on the lucky side, I guess.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:01 AM   #17
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,992
Default

The problems with Synthedit plugs should appear when multiple instances of the same plugin are loaded on a multiple processor/core machine. It's a problem in the Synthedit architecture itself, not much what can be done in Reaper about that besides the dirty "make copies of and rename the Synthedit plugin DLLs"-trick.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:20 AM   #18
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

I'm getting more confused by the minute.. oO
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:43 AM   #19
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,992
Default

You haven't properly uninstalled the Synthedit plugin(s) if you still get ".sep"-related errors when Reaper is starting up. You should first try getting Reaper running without any 3rd part plugins installed, if you succeed in that, further troubleshooting is easier.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 09:01 AM   #20
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
You haven't properly uninstalled the Synthedit plugin(s) if you still get ".sep"-related errors when Reaper is starting up. You should first try getting Reaper running without any 3rd part plugins installed, if you succeed in that, further troubleshooting is easier.
And how can I configure the startup?
Thanks
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:58 AM   #21
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Again, sorry for this bumb.. =\
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 10:13 AM   #22
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Well; I guess its my right to bumb this thread, because no-one has really helped me yet.. =\
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 12:22 PM   #23
nigel73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Walsall England
Posts: 28
Default

Hi .DjD
Find out where you installed all of the plugin Dll's you have on your P.C and deleate or move them out of that directory, usualy Programs/steinberg/VSTPlugins. Then start Predator, if it loads go into the preferences menu and see where predator looks for plugins. Close predator. Now add your favorite plugins back into that directory one at a time reloading predator each time. When it crshes youl know which one is causing it. Hope that helps.
nigel73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2008, 08:37 AM   #24
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel73 View Post
Hi .DjD
Find out where you installed all of the plugin Dll's you have on your P.C and deleate or move them out of that directory, usualy Programs/steinberg/VSTPlugins. Then start Predator, if it loads go into the preferences menu and see where predator looks for plugins. Close predator. Now add your favorite plugins back into that directory one at a time reloading predator each time. When it crshes youl know which one is causing it. Hope that helps.
The DLLS I have on my PC, you mean in the Window's folder? Or the reaper's?
I believe you mean the reapers, and I surely will try this, thanks alot; but Ill let you know IF it works...
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2008, 10:24 AM   #25
nigel73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Walsall England
Posts: 28
Default

DEFINAITLY not your windows directory !!! Only delete the DLL's of VST plugins. If you installed any they may be in the Steinberg/vstplugins directory. The ones that come with Reaper wont be the problem. After installation of Reaper, did you configure a VST plugin path in the preferences ? if you did, that may be where the problem vst is.!!
nigel73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 11:38 AM   #26
.DjD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Dunno, but I have tried everything here; but it just wont work =\
.DjD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.