Old 11-26-2018, 01:01 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,536
Default Set default video preset to be empty...?

Playing around with video presets, I managed to set a specific preset as the default. Now I want unset the default to be the empty one, just as it was before, but I cannot get my head around how to do that.

I tried setting the "Reset" preset as the default, but this doesn't change anything.

Anyone knows...?
THanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 01:42 PM   #2
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,174
Default

Hm, seems like you stepped into a trap. I guess if you clean the window and try to ctrl+s it gives you an error and are not able to save it as a default preset. Maybe its possible to edit the ini file. I will take a look.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 01:47 PM   #3
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,174
Default

Okay, to achieve it I was stupid enough to overwrite my default preset too. I did the following: Select all inside the window (ctrl+a), delete it and save the preset as default with a fitting name. You get an error message. But if you restart the video processor, it starts with a clean preset. Now indeed its a user preset. But ... it works!
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 06:41 PM   #4
wwwmaze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 115
Default

This works too here: create a dummy preset, set that to default and delete it afterwards.
wwwmaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 12:13 PM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,536
Default

Thanks guys, this was not at all easy. I tried all kinds of things from what you wrote, and eventually I managed to get a clean slate as the default. I cannot say exactly what I did, though.

This could sure work easier, it seems a menu choice like "Clear default preset" or similar would be good.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.