Old 12-31-2018, 05:39 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,509
Default v5.965+dev1231 - December 31 2018

v5.965+dev1231 - December 31 2018
+ Automation items: add customizable per-item transition time
+ JSFX: add gfx_a2 support
+ MIDI editor: fix possible access-after-free when editing notation
+ ReaScript: add gfx.a2/gfx_a2 for creating transparent images
+ TCP/MCP FX drag: update mouse cursor when changing modifiers
+ Video: fix VLC decoding to RGB [t=215295]
+ WALTER: fix hidpi extended mixer mode setting [p=2075538]
# Automation items: fix transition at edges of overlapping automation items
# Render wildcards: put some wildcards in submenu, make help text and menu order consistent
# Save project copy displays MessageBox after saving
# Save project copy does not save undo history for new copy
# Video: improve text overlay preset


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 06:17 PM   #2
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,762
Default

It doesn't show in the changelog, but it seems the Image Overlay preset was worked on (comparing the code to the previous version, unless I'm mistaken). So I figure I'll report on it.

The problems still exist that I described here. With alpha set to 0 the PNG (with transparent bits) still doesn't filter as well as if alpha were set to 1 (looks more "jagged" than it should). Video still garbles with alpha set to 0 (and or seems to get stuck in a loop, showing some random previous frames over and over). Default zoom of the PNG (smaller than video it's being overlaid onto) is still too large, requiring editing of the preset (or setting a "negative zoom") as I did before.

I do notice the transparency setting is improved though. It's something I hadn't tried before. I just now recalled the previous Image Overlay preset to compare to the current one in this dev prerelease, and I now realize there had been a problem with the transparency: if set below 1, the video would sometimes glitch (showing previous frames randomly). It doesn't do that anymore.

Another improvement in this version: with transparency set below 1 on the PNG with transparent bits being used as an image overlay, the video doesn't garble if the alpha of the PNG (with the Image Overlay preset being used) is set to 0. When resizing the PNG it also resizes the entire image consistently (the alpha part doesn't resize independently). So somehow the transparency being <1 "fixes" the video glitching thingies.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 12-31-2018 at 06:27 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 07:16 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
It doesn't show in the changelog, but it seems the Image Overlay preset was worked on (comparing the code to the previous version, unless I'm mistaken). So I figure I'll report on it.

The problems still exist that I described here. With alpha set to 0 the PNG (with transparent bits) still doesn't filter as well as if alpha were set to 1 (looks more "jagged" than it should). Video still garbles with alpha set to 0 (and or seems to get stuck in a loop, showing some random previous frames over and over). Default zoom of the PNG (smaller than video it's being overlaid onto) is still too large, requiring editing of the preset (or setting a "negative zoom") as I did before.

I do notice the transparency setting is improved though. It's something I hadn't tried before. I just now recalled the previous Image Overlay preset to compare to the current one in this dev prerelease, and I now realize there had been a problem with the transparency: if set below 1, the video would sometimes glitch (showing previous frames randomly). It doesn't do that anymore.

Another improvement in this version: with transparency set below 1 on the PNG with transparent bits being used as an image overlay, the video doesn't garble if the alpha of the PNG (with the Image Overlay preset being used) is set to 0. When resizing the PNG it also resizes the entire image consistently (the alpha part doesn't resize independently). So somehow the transparency being <1 "fixes" the video glitching thingies.
OK here's a better one:
Code:
//Image overlay
//@param1:opacity 'opacity' 1
//@param2:zoom 'zoom' 0 -15 15 0
//@param3:xoffs 'X offset' 0 -1 1 0
//@param4:yoffs 'Y offset' 0 -1 1 0
//@param6:filter 'filter' 0 0 1 0.5 1
//@param7:use_srca 'alpha channel' 1 0 1 0.5 1

img1=input_track(0);
img2=0;
use_srca && img2 != img1 ? colorspace='RGBA';
input_info(img1,img1w,img1h) && project_wh_valid===0 ?  ( project_w = img1w; project_h = img1h; );

a = opacity < 0.01 ? 0 : opacity > 0.99 ? 1 : opacity;

img2 != img1 && input_info(img2,sw,sh) ? (
  gfx_blit(img1,0);
  a>0?(
    gfx_a=a;
    gfx_mode = (filter>0.5 ? 256 : 0)|(use_srca?0x10000:0);
    z = 10^(zoom/10);
    dw = (sw*z)|0;
    dh = (sh*z)|0;
    x = (project_w - dw + (project_w + dw)*xoffs)*.5;
    y = (project_h - dh + (project_h + dh)*yoffs)*.5;
    gfx_blit(img2,0, x|0,y|0,dw,dh);
  );
);

Last edited by Justin; 12-31-2018 at 07:36 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 07:56 PM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,762
Default

Nice! That fixes it. Well except filtering of the PNG (when alpha is set to 0) still looks weak. But to be honest I don't really care since if I'm using a PNG with transparent bits, I'll want those bits to remain trasparent in the video (keeping alpha set to 1).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 11:20 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,346
Default

Quote:
+ Automation items: add customizable per-item transition time
It's great ! Thx you very much. It's christmas the 31 december.

Maybe a bug ?

At 0 ms, it seems it's not exactly 0 ms with VST. I have tried with many filters. When we start the play just before an AI, when we enter inside the AI we can listen some sound or it should not because the first point is set like this : 24 db/oct low pass filter at 10 hz. It seems there is the same issue inside two vertical points on an envelope (inside an AI or not).

0 ms with AI volume envelope seems to work well.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-01-2019 at 12:26 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 12:57 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

Most plugins do internal smoothing of automation, AFAIK.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 01:53 AM   #7
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

Automation items love, happy new year !
can we have item fx love ?

Mainly for per item midi envelopes that don't duplicate fx insert when cut/split, thinking grouped with 'id' ? Similar to 3d world with material id ...

happy new year xx
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 02:11 AM   #8
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ WALTER: fix hidpi extended mixer mode setting [p=2075538]
Thank you so much!

I'm working on a theme based off of the HiDPI WIP and ran into a problem with strip layouts... I was unable to hide the ext mixer in strip & separator layouts. I PM'd White Tie for help (Thank you!).

Using (see below) wasn't working but if I commented out global_scale 2.0 in rtconfig all worked as normal:

set mcp.extmixer.mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [0 0 0 0]

Working as expected now with global_scale 2.0!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 04:12 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,769
Default

Ovnis..

It could also be related to your audio buffer size unless everything is now sample accurate regarding automation.

Think that some vsts will still be affected by the buffer size though when being automated. (as well as being smoothed like EvilDragon suggested).

Try setting it to 32 or 64 to test it and seeing if that changes anything?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 04:45 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by +NRG View Post
Thank you so much!

I'm working on a theme based off of the HiDPI WIP and ran into a problem with strip layouts... I was unable to hide the ext mixer in strip & separator layouts. I PM'd White Tie for help (Thank you!).

Using (see below) wasn't working but if I commented out global_scale 2.0 in rtconfig all worked as normal:

set mcp.extmixer.mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [0 0 0 0]

Working as expected now with global_scale 2.0!
Thanks for spotting this!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 05:10 AM   #11
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks for spotting this!
Thanks for fixing at light speed! B)
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 08:48 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Nice! That fixes it. Well except filtering of the PNG (when alpha is set to 0) still looks weak. But to be honest I don't really care since if I'm using a PNG with transparent bits, I'll want those bits to remain trasparent in the video (keeping alpha set to 1).
Hmm you mean using a source image that has transparency, but telling the preset to ignore the transparency, looks odd? That's probably to be expected, as the color values for the transparent pixels may not be defined (depending on how the image was created).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 12:11 PM   #13
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm you mean using a source image that has transparency, but telling the preset to ignore the transparency, looks odd? That's probably to be expected, as the color values for the transparent pixels may not be defined (depending on how the image was created).
That is correct. I just figured I would report it anyway.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 05:02 AM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: add gfx.a2/gfx_a2 for creating transparent images
The documentation states:
Quote:
gfx.a2 is the value written to the alpha channel when writing solid colors (normally ignored but useful when creating transparent images)
What does "solid colors" mean? (When I draw a filled rectangle with gfx.rect, for example, a2 does not appear to have an effect.)

When is a2 "normally ignored", and when is it applied?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 12:32 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The documentation states:

What does "solid colors" mean? (When I draw a filled rectangle with gfx.rect, for example, a2 does not appear to have an effect.)

When is a2 "normally ignored", and when is it applied?
"solid colors" means drawing of a line/rectangle/etc (not a blit). You won't be able to see the alpha channel in the resulting image, but if you use it as a source image for a blit with alpha-channel enabled, it will have an effect there.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 03:24 PM   #16
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

Installed this (Mac)
automation items are causing crazy volume spikes at start or end of items, not even sure if consistent (related to where playback started perhaps)
items were benign previously.

Any way to ensure the old behaviour until I complete current project?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 03:40 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

Install previous version until the project is done?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 04:13 PM   #18
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

there is that
i also know these guys don't let 'made my project go bad' stuff hang around for long so worth a mention.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 06:42 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,378
Default

On the automation item issue, can you give us steps to reproduce the problem, or a small sample project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 07:08 PM   #20
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

sorry literally just shut reaper down for the night

have kind of fixed most by deliberately overlapping A' items or writing new points as things were messy anyway. still couple i discovered in a render so will look into posting that as track template or something.


it was normally where there were more gaps between auto items, the more likely to glitch.


will investigate 'morro, if you still need something.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:44 AM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
sorry literally just shut reaper down for the night

have kind of fixed most by deliberately overlapping A' items or writing new points as things were messy anyway. still couple i discovered in a render so will look into posting that as track template or something.


it was normally where there were more gaps between auto items, the more likely to glitch.


will investigate 'morro, if you still need something.
Yes, definitely!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 09:33 AM   #22
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

had some freezing (rendering eta infinity) and crashing while trying to do video stuff yesterday

crash log
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:46 AM   #23
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,026
Default

@devs

some mouse modifier issue here (bug?).

I have assigned "Item: Split item under mouse cursor" to context "Media Item"
and left click + ALT. Everytime I execute the action, the edit cursor gets moved to the split and furthermore, the item gets selected.

When using the very same action with a shortcut key, the edit cursor stays where it is and the item is not selected.

Is there a way to get this behavior with the mouse modifier, as well?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:48 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

I can confirm what Stevie says. Doesn't seem like it should happen - the action alone doesn't touch the edit cursor.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:50 AM   #25
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,026
Default

Thanks for confirming, ED!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:30 PM   #26
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
@devs

some mouse modifier issue here (bug?).

I have assigned "Item: Split item under mouse cursor" to context "Media Item"
and left click + ALT. Everytime I execute the action, the edit cursor gets moved to the split and furthermore, the item gets selected.

When using the very same action with a shortcut key, the edit cursor stays where it is and the item is not selected.

Is there a way to get this behavior with the mouse modifier, as well?
Yep has been like this forever, i think i reported it some years ago even.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 01:33 PM   #27
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,805
Default

IMHO, i experience multiple issues with Mouse Modifiers for a very long time now in Reaper and this one mentoned here is just one of them.

Mainly, the double mouse click actions in Mouse Modifiers are buggy for me;
Many of them are interpreted as a single mouse click, thus, it seems not to pick up the second mouse click and therefore, Actions assigned to double mouseclicks don't work for me 100%.

I tried various mouse click speed settings in OSX Prefs > Mouse but never with succes.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 01:44 PM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

You cannot get to the double click before executing the single click first, so whatever is assigned to single click will be executed first, always...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 01:58 PM   #29
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,805
Default

If that's the case, then what's the whole point of having double mouse click Actions implemented in Mousemodifiers anyway ?

#confusion2.0
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:11 PM   #30
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,026
Default

I agree, that's very confusing if single and double click can get in each other's way.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:15 PM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

Extra flexibility. If you're careful with what's assigned to regular left mouse button single click, it can be good stuff. Also in some context one is possible while the other isn't (like somewhere you can only choose dbl click but not single click, or vice versa).

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I agree, that's very confusing if single and double click can get in each other's way.
But there's no other way - it's simple causality. One click has to happen before you get two clicks. Unless you want all your single clicks to be delayed in execution by whatever is the double-click detection time? Yeah, nobody wants THAT.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:39 PM   #32
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,805
Default

But there's no other way - it's simple causality. One click has to happen before you get two clicks. Unless you want all your single clicks to be delayed in execution by whatever is the double-click detection time? Yeah, nobody wants THAT.

This is a big LOL for me.
Many DAW's have different single click AND double click functionality and can recognize the differences of 1 or 2 mouseclick inputs just fine and execute the action tied to a single click or execute the action tied to a double click without any problem.

And furthermore, why would an operating system (windows/osx) then even have a mouse doubleclick speed setting ?
Ofcourse, no one will do a double mouse click, where his second mouseclick is 10 seconds later, there is a definiable timemargin between 2 clicks which can be small and Reaper could just hold on for that time and wait if there comes a second click.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:03 PM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,629
Default

They would be then delaying all single click inputs. I don't find that very cool.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 07:46 PM   #34
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, definitely!
i had a couple glitches earlier but again sort of depend where i started playback.
tried exporting a track template which was going to send, but wasn't exhibiting when loading into a blank proj..

perhap useful info: its a (typical maybe) complex track - lots of cut up audio items, item take volumes, auto items (volumes mostly) in lanes, teeny auto items that are messy but were benign so left them alone - inserts & sends etc -

can't really deep dive atm - sorry. could well be an effect not liking new auomation behaviour tweaks - too many variables . it'll be fine!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 09:42 PM   #35
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,251
Default

"Global hotkey overrides" are blocked by floating plugin windows.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:14 PM   #36
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
"Global hotkey overrides" are blocked by floating plugin windows.
Still working here (Win7/x64), as long as edit boxes don't have user focus.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:32 PM   #37
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Still working here (Win7/x64), as long as edit boxes don't have user focus.
For me, seems like they always have focus...a letter press always selects a preset starting with that letter if a plugin is floating. Same, Win7 x64
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:50 PM   #38
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
For me, seems like they always have focus...a letter press always selects a preset starting with that letter if a plugin is floating. Same, Win7 x64
Ya OK, If I select a preset then focus is on the combo box, and had to set focus on say a slider to get global key to work again.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 12:17 AM   #39
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,251
Default

Ok, so what's interesting is that I can click on the parameters to get focus away from the presets, but not if I'm using the generic plugin UI, as with airwindows plugins.

But when you float a plugin and need to click the interface first to use the global shortcuts, it defeats the purpose of having them so something's not quite right.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 01:21 AM   #40
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Ok, so what's interesting is that I can click on the parameters to get focus away from the presets, but not if I'm using the generic plugin UI, as with airwindows plugins.

But when you float a plugin and need to click the interface first to use the global shortcuts, it defeats the purpose of having them so something's not quite right.
Seems to depend on the plugin, the few I tried, some have focus on the first slider, some have focus on the preset combobox.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.