Old 09-29-2016, 01:24 AM   #1
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,843
Default Duplicate VST preset names (FIXED)

REAPER doesn't seem to like it if two VST built-in presets have the same name.

Steps to reproduce:

1. Download and install Pianoteq demo (tested with v5.7.1).
2. Load "VSTi: Pianoteq 5 (Modartt) (5 out)" in REAPER (tested in v5.25+ x86 and v5.25 x64).
3. Select preset "D4 Classical Recording" from REAPER's VST built-in programs downdown list. Notice that there are two presets with this name, select the first one. This will select the "D4 Classical Recording BA" preset in Pianoteq's GUI.
4. Now select the second "D4 Classical Recording" from the list. This will select the "D4 Classical Recording AB" preset. However, in REAPER's dropdown list the first one is still selected (I guess because REAPER selects by name rather than by index).

This is a very long-standing bug (I seem to remember reporting this during v4.0 development), so I guess it's not really much of a problem, but it would be nice to have this fixed eventually.

Note that Pianoteq could also fix this by using unique VST2 (23-char) preset names. However, I have seen the same with a bunch of other VSTs, so it would be good to fix in REAPER if somewhat possible.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 06:21 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,515
Default

Part of the issue here is that pianoteq doesn't actually change programs here when changing programs in its UI, it just updates the settings (and name) of the current program.

There are bugs in REAPER's handling of this, no doubt, but even if we fix them, the program handling of this plug-in will still be wonky.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 07:18 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,736
Default

Thankfully Modartt are cool devs which take these sorts of things into account, so contacting them and explaining the issue should get it fixed in the next update or something.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2016, 09:51 AM   #4
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,843
Default

Actually I was using Pianoteq only as an example, I also see this in e.g. ComboSister, where I was going though the presets using the up/dpwn arrows, but then got stuck because of a duplicate name. Or e.g. in FerricTDS the last couple of presets are all called "-", so you can't directly select the last preset in the list. Fortunately you can rename the first "-", after which you can select the second one, rename that one, etc.

Anyhow, all this is not really a problem, more of a nitpick, but I just thought I'd report it anyway.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 03:42 PM   #5
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,843
Default

Fixed in v5.26.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.