Old 06-25-2018, 07:42 PM   #1
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 719
Default v5.93pre2 - June 25 2018

v5.93pre2 - June 25 2018
  • + Envelopes: permit converting envelope segment to bezier curve even if default envelope point shape is square [t=208290]
  • # ARA: float the correct FX when ARA plugins are inserted after existing plugins and automatically moved to the start of the FX chain [p=2003812]
  • # macOS: fix icc18 rewire support (apparent icc18 compiler bug)
  • # macOS: icc18 build now built with ICC 2018 Update 3
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 02:31 AM   #2
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 354
Default

This Solved the rewire issue. Thank you
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 05:38 AM   #3
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
v5.93pre2 - June 25 2018
[list][*]+ Envelopes: permit converting envelope segment to bezier curve even if default envelope point shape is square [t=208290]
THANK YOU
Could you allow Bezier curves to be dragged into square, please? Perhaps drag to the lowest value, then release mouse button and drag again to convert to square.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 07:27 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
THANK YOU
Could you allow Bezier curves to be dragged into square, please? Perhaps drag to the lowest value, then release mouse button and drag again to convert to square.
That sounds useful!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 02:22 PM   #5
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
# ARA: float the correct FX when ARA plugins are inserted after existing plugins and automatically moved to the start of the FX chain
Thanks for the fix but there's a missing part of this puzzle. If you insert Melodyne using a shortcut (the one you create when you right-click on the plug-in in the FX Browser) it still floats the second FX in the chain.

Please, consider just opening the first instance loaded in the case of Melodyne. Having lots of Melodynes floating when you insert them in several tracks makes no sense (especially on the case of the Studio version where you can see all tracks at the same time in one Melodyne)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 03:47 AM   #6
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
Default

With apple depreciating OpenGL and OpenCL in their new macOS Mojave to push their Metal api, will this affect these new macOS icc18 builds in anyway???.

.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14
.

Last edited by Futur8me; 06-27-2018 at 03:55 AM.
Futur8me is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 05:46 AM   #7
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

This one is probably hard for you but please allow monitoring notes when moving them in Melodyne when it is inserted in items as take FXs. When Melodyne is inserted as track FX it works as expected in that regard.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 08:29 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
This one is probably hard for you but please allow monitoring notes when moving them in Melodyne when it is inserted in items as take FXs. When Melodyne is inserted as track FX it works as expected in that regard.
is the synthesized note preview optional yet in latest version of Melodyne?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 08:48 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,818
Default

i find quit amazing this kind of stuff takes so long to be discussed. Specially since I was ignored to be a beta tester of melodyne/reaper. I some times don't understand reaper users and devs.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 02:11 PM   #10
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
Default

When i change the shape of selected points from rectangle to linear on tempo map, the points and gridlines diverge.Is this normal,or is something wrong? The same in 5.92 version.

https://youtu.be/ygYOlNiNucg
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 05:41 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
This one is probably hard for you but please allow monitoring notes when moving them in Melodyne when it is inserted in items as take FXs. When Melodyne is inserted as track FX it works as expected in that regard.
That one is not technically possible, the same way you can't preview a synth plugin that is inserted as per-take FX.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 06:51 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That one is not technically possible, the same way you can't preview a synth plugin that is inserted as per-take FX.
I was afraid you'd say that. No worries, just thought I'd ask.

By the way, this bug is still there in pre3:

Quote:
If you insert Melodyne using a shortcut (the one you create when you right-click on the plug-in in the FX Browser) it still floats the second FX in the chain.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.