Old 06-28-2018, 06:53 AM   #1
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default v5.93pre3 - June 28 2018

v5.93pre3 - June 28 2018
  • + Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate' [p=1965998]
  • + Undo: optimized undo state loading when items have been reordered
  • + Video: add 9:16 resolution presets, more framerate options
  • # ARA: omit ARA plugin state from REAPER undo (Melodyne has its own undo system)
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 07:00 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,554
Default

Thanks!

Regarding this..

Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate'

That would be great as a project setting so that we can store it with the template as when working in media, sound design projects could then have it off but music projects have it enabled.

Still.. Good to have it, thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 07:17 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

Would still be nice to have improvements with "measure" grid size when snapping across multiple measures with different timesigs, and with irrational timesigs
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 09:32 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,098
Default

Quote:
+ Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate'
This will make a lot of sound people happy
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 10:23 AM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,939
Default

Epic sounds could you Tell me if there is a vídeo or topic in which thís benefit can be aplied or explored? I feel there might be a topic i should know/ read about. Thanks!!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:05 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Epic sounds could you Tell me if there is a vídeo or topic in which thís benefit can be aplied or explored? I feel there might be a topic i should know/ read about. Thanks!!
usually sound designers record at high sample rates like 96kHz so that the files can be slowed down and pitch shifted without losing all the high-frequencies.

Dry ice, animal vocals, pretty much anything. Slow it down by half or 1/4 and it sounds huge.

Sound designers usually want to NOT retain pitch when stretching. Before this update they would have to change a setting in item properties for *every* item.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:14 AM   #7
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
v5.93pre3 - June 28 2018[list][*]+ Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate'
Will there be an action to adjust items that were already incorrectly adjusted, or is a script (like this http://admiralbumblebee.com/music/20...-Preserve.html) still going to be necessary?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:15 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

That preference works only on new items.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:48 AM   #9
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That preference works only on new items.
Which is why I was asking about an action...
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:57 AM   #10
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
v5.93pre3 - June 28 2018
[list][*]+ Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate' [p=1965998][*][b]
Amazing, thanks!
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 12:01 PM   #11
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
usually sound designers record at high sample rates like 96kHz so that the files can be slowed down and pitch shifted without losing all the high-frequencies.

Dry ice, animal vocals, pretty much anything. Slow it down by half or 1/4 and it sounds huge.

Sound designers usually want to NOT retain pitch when stretching. Before this update they would have to change a setting in item properties for *every* item.
Exactly, much of sound design involves pitching things up and down, sometimes by large amounts. Preserve pitch will introduce artifacts, which may be what you are after for some sci-fi type material, but usually not.

Basically you want this option off more often than you want it on.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 12:37 PM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,143
Default

I'm not able to uncheck "Preserve pitch when changing rate".

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 12:45 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
I'm not able to uncheck "Preserve pitch when changing rate".
Hit "Apply".
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 12:50 PM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,143
Default

Thx.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 03:41 PM   #15
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
# ARA: omit ARA plugin state from REAPER undo (Melodyne has its own undo system)
Thans for this! Undo via REAPER state is a big one.
Finally
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 04:50 PM   #16
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
Default

Is it possible to make the audio track work similar to how works a track with click source (or midi track) relative to the tempo map? When the tempo changes, the audio track loses synchronization with the tempo (of course with selected track timebase - Beats (position, length, rate).
in Cubase it works, and it's very convenient.

https://youtu.be/Bl6fX0PIBlc
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 05:40 PM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Is it possible to make the audio track work similar to how works a track with click source (or midi track) relative to the tempo map? When the tempo changes, the audio track loses synchronization with the tempo (of course with selected track timebase - Beats (position, length, rate).
in Cubase it works, and it's very convenient.

https://youtu.be/Bl6fX0PIBlc
Good news. You have that same option either in project settings, or per item (in item properties) or I think even per track if I recall
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 12:16 AM   #18
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Good news. You have that same option either in project settings, or per item (in item properties) or I think even per track if I recall
Yes, the option is there, but it does not work the way the midi track works.Any change in the tempo (even on separate sections in the project) affects the whole audio track, instead of selected area only. Of course, you can split the audio items in the place where the tempo changes begins (although it is not desirable for this to work that way),in this case the tempo change on the audio track will be from the right place,however further synchronization is lost again.

Justin please if possible, correct this please, please....
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 02:46 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

It cannot work as it works with MIDI items. You have to split audio items there. Audio is not tick/beat based like MIDI is, it cannot behave exactly the same.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 03:55 AM   #20
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It cannot work as it works with MIDI items. You have to split audio items there. Audio is not tick/beat based like MIDI is, it cannot behave exactly the same.
I understand that, but in Cubase it works just like a midi track,but in what way this implemented, I don't know.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 04:27 AM   #21
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 445
Default

I'm pretty sure I've tweaked the tempo of a section of a project recently (editing a tempo change marker).
It worked for me. I think reaper inserted a stretch marker automatically. From memory items and tempo change markers were both set to ticks in project options.

Hope I'm not spreading a rumour. I definitely didn't have to split the items.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 04:37 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

That will be only if you used SWS tempo functions (warp grid), there actually is an option to insert stretch markers in that case.

So, my apologies, Arthur. Looks like this is already possible. You'll just have to assign a shortcut to one of these actions:

SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)
SWS/BR: Move closest measure grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)

depending on if you're doing tempo mapping by snapping the tempo markers to whole measures, or any particular grid line.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 06-29-2018 at 04:42 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 06:18 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Yes, the option is there, but it does not work the way the midi track works.Any change in the tempo (even on separate sections in the project) affects the whole audio track, instead of selected area only. Of course, you can split the audio items in the place where the tempo changes begins (although it is not desirable for this to work that way),in this case the tempo change on the audio track will be from the right place,however further synchronization is lost again.

Justin please if possible, correct this please, please....
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It cannot work as it works with MIDI items. You have to split audio items there. Audio is not tick/beat based like MIDI is, it cannot behave exactly the same.
If you insert stretch markers at the tempo changes, it'll (mostly) work.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 06:23 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

Yes, that's what the above SWS actions do. It WOULD be nice to have a native action to insert tempo markers that automatically does this, though (because right now the SWS actions are only happening on mouse drag, they aren't happening on edit cursor position, which could be preferrable in certain circumstances).

Or, add a checkbox (that remembers its state globally, of course) in Tempo/Time Signature Marker dialog that says [x] Add stretch markers to audio items? That might be even better.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 07:37 AM   #25
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, that's what the above SWS actions do. It WOULD be nice to have a native action to insert tempo markers that automatically does this, though (because right now the SWS actions are only happening on mouse drag, they aren't happening on edit cursor position, which could be preferrable in certain circumstances).

Or, add a checkbox (that remembers its state globally, of course) in Tempo/Time Signature Marker dialog that says [x] Add stretch markers to audio items? That might be even better.
Great idea, +1! Justin, please consider a native action!
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 07:43 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

Or a native checkbox. Then the already existing action to insert tempo markers would work depending on how you set that checkbox.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 07:48 AM   #27
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

I'm personally more for a native action with a stock installation from Cockos, but any improvements in this area are of course welcome.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 08:07 AM   #28
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you insert stretch markers at the tempo changes, it'll (mostly) work.
Yes, I'm using custom action for this task,
for gradually tempo changes (for Entire Project).
That's all, what I could come up with :-) It's like what I wanted,
but it seemed to me that the solution could be different.
Thank you very much for your responsiveness.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 11:06 AM   #29
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
..
Thank you epic!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 01:15 PM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

Justin, (N)RPN lanes are still here, but no changes regarding adress/value thing that was mentioned in pre1?

I'd hate to see this vanish, it's really useful...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 08:21 PM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Justin, (N)RPN lanes are still here, but no changes regarding adress/value thing that was mentioned in pre1?

I'd hate to see this vanish, it's really useful...
At some point we'll add full NPRN lane stuff, just not sure when that'll be.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 01:14 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,160
Default

Cool, cool.

Just saying, since currently it doesn't work as (N)RPNs are supposed to, perhaps it'd be better to remove those two lanes until the full implementation.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 02:49 AM   #33
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
[list][*]+ Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate' [p=1965998]
Will this also affect items in the media explorer? It would be great if changing the pitch in media explorer changed the rate too (resampling pitch shift)
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 06:05 AM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Cool, cool.

Just saying, since currently it doesn't work as (N)RPNs are supposed to, perhaps it'd be better to remove those two lanes until the full implementation.
Yeah, they definitely won't go into a release any time soon
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 10:02 AM   #35
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 347
Default

+ Preferences: add option for default state of item 'Preserve pitch when changing rate'


So, could this be made to be applied to media that you insert to Reaper?

What exactly constitutes as "new items"? For me if i drag and drop something to Reaper, that IS a new item. And i would very much like to have that setting to applied to it too.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.