Old 11-01-2011, 03:54 AM   #1
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default Extend midi item length without looping?

Here's a real Noob question. I work mainly with midi and need to constantly extend the midi part while I'm working. However I always seem to then create a loop, which is not what I want!

How do I extend a track item's length without applying looping?

I know this has to be dead easy....

Thanks.
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 04:12 AM   #2
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Right click on the item. Hover over the top entry in the menu (Item settings), and untick the option "Loop source."

Edit: you can change multiple existing items at once by first selecting the items you want to change, then right click on any one of them, as above.

You can set this as the default by choosing Options/Preferences/Project/Media Item Defaults/ and unticking the option to "Loop source for new MIDI items".
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:04 AM   #3
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default

THANKS KevinW. I spent hours trawling through the manual and couldn't spot it! The trouble is not knowing the exact terminology in the first place.

I knew it had to be easy. And now it is. Really appreciate the quick response from you.
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:08 AM   #4
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

This drove me absolutely bonkers when I started with Reaper as well.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 08:05 AM   #5
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default

I've just spent 2 solid weeks working through the manual and testing... testing... testing until I feel I have some basic grounding in Reaper before attempting an actual project. Of course, sod's law, I fall at the first hurdle. I spent 3 hours yesterday wondering why every time I moved an item on one track the others moved too, until I discovered that "ripple editing" mode was enabled!

Thanks for not making me feel even more of a plonker than I actually am.

On "other" DAW forums, in the past, with a question like this, they would have all been queuing up to kick the crap out of me just to prove how "knowledgeable" they all were.

Using Reaper and being able to access the wealth of knowledge on this forum is an honour and real privilege. I like it... I feel I've finally come home at last (In DAW terms that is!)
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 08:15 AM   #6
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Yup, the folk here and inordinately helpful.

I bought the community as much as I bought the software.

Reaper can be a bit fiddly though, and for me at least it required a bit of a paradigm shift, to be comfortable with it, although I'm still officially a super-noob.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #7
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copacetic View Post
This drove me absolutely bonkers when I started with Reaper as well.

lol, still drives me mad now.


-

I am gonna switch that setting off - Thanks!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 01:27 AM   #8
DLA23
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonPete View Post
Here's a real Noob question. I work mainly with midi and need to constantly extend the midi part while I'm working. However I always seem to then create a loop, which is not what I want!

How do I extend a track item's length without applying looping?

I know this has to be dead easy....

Thanks.
Yeah, I struggled with this for days. Eventually I just recorded blank tracks and edited them from there.
As a complete idiot I'm finding Reaper to be increasingly frustrating. For just one simple operation I've spent ages exploring all the menus and sub menus, right-clicking on numerous areas and searching through literally hundreds of options. Sometimes it's just so frustrating that I give up. Yes, OK the forum is very helpful and responsive but some of my questions seem so embarrassingly basic that I feel a new section of the forum is needed for total imbiciles.
DLA23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:24 AM   #9
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 250
Default

what annoys me is why they spend so much time writing esoteric possibilities but don't respond to the obvious problems
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:34 AM   #10
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,840
Default

For a great part, i have to agree with you.

I follow each Reaper (pre)update closely here and install it right away.
But then when i look at the release notes, i often scratch my head about what it is all about, most is complete abacadbra for me and then i wonder if i ever will need that abacadbra.

Been using Reaper for more than 10 years now and while being mostly quite happy with it, i indeed wonder why devs just don't have a look at the more basic DAW stuff to refine/implement such like this whole loop source debate.
I find myself constantly programming workarounds with Custom Actions, which i quite like, but then again, most functionality for these Custom Actions should be just natively available in Reaper, in a logic and apparent way (place).
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:04 PM   #11
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBlue View Post
what annoys me is why they spend so much time writing esoteric possibilities but don't respond to the obvious problems
I don't see it as not responding to problems as much as having very different priorities than mine. But I agree with the sentiment.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
For a great part, i have to agree with you.

I follow each Reaper (pre)update closely here and install it right away.
But then when i look at the release notes, i often scratch my head about what it is all about, most is complete abacadbra for me and then i wonder if i ever will need that abacadbra.
LOL! Same here

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Been using Reaper for more than 10 years now and while being mostly quite happy with it, i indeed wonder why devs just don't have a look at the more basic DAW stuff to refine/implement such like this whole loop source debate.
I find myself constantly programming workarounds with Custom Actions, which i quite like, but then again, most functionality for these Custom Actions should be just natively available in Reaper, in a logic and apparent way (place).
When I listened to an interview with Justin maybe almost a decade ago he was asked about how he himself uses Reaper, and his response was a real "Ohhh, now I get why" moment for me. It's come a long, long way in satisfying a range of users but it seems that it wasn't originally designed with real world recording studio recording experience behind it, or a desire to identify those needs and fulfill them. More like here's a great recording program that can be customized for the user needs that are on our radar, of the users we envision working the way we do. And even as it has evolved into a much more mature and useful product, I think its origins as being built upon the kind of program it was dictates a bit of why, even with its updates, it doesn't totally satisfy some of us.

But I think people like us are in it because such a responsive developer and great community with a DAW that fits that description is a hundred times better than our nearly ideal DAW with an absent developer and lame/no community!
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:50 PM   #12
Dehenry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
i indeed wonder why devs just don't have a look at the more basic DAW stuff to refine/implement such like this whole loop source debate.
I agree. Reaper is so (over-)sophisticated in many respects, but at the same time there are some DAW basics where it just feels lagging. Loop handling is one of them. If you have a looped 1 bar Midi item and want to make it two bars long, you have to erase all loops by moving the end of the item left to the end of the item source, switch off looping in item properties, extend the item to two bars, switch on looping again and drag the right edge of the item to othe right to loop it - five steps for such a basic task! A much quicker and more intuitive way to do this is to drag the item source end marker in the Midi editor or on the inline Midi editor, but I am not sure many people even know this because it is just a thin line that is hidden in the editors, and it is not mentioned in the manual. Why can't the item source length be changed directly in the arrange?
__________________
Intel Core i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 2 x 4 GB RAM, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Midisport 4x4, Kontakt 5, Reaktor 5.92, Windows 10
Dehenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 03:30 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,298
Default

Tod, I and several others solved this issue the old fashione way.

Make all your MIDI tracks one big continuous item, like all the old Skool sequencers did back in the beginning.
Looping items is fine if you want to do cut n paste stuff, but for people who actually play the parts in track by track or as ensemble recordings, the stock reaper setting is not much use.
Mind you, I have adaptend my workflow over the years, so when I need a drum part that is pretty repetitive I cut n paste & then glue all the items so I can go back in and add fills hits etc. to make it sound like it wasnt played by a robot (or me repairing all my crap timing and clumsiness errors!)
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.