Old 09-06-2014, 08:02 AM   #1
5string
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: eastern TN
Posts: 69
Default make audio loop

want to make a practice loop about 6 bars long of a segment of my song. watched a short tutorial on you tube and was instructed: click on the toggle repeat button, highlight the section of the song
and press play, and the song will repeat whenever it gets to the end of the highlighted area.

i've done this but the song does not repeat but just keeps right on playing. i've read the sections in the users manual (p 145,147 and others) but this hasn't helped. what am i doing wrong ?

any and all help app.

5string
__________________
Be what you are, don't be what you ain't - Because if you be what you ain't then you ain't what you are. Shakespeare (in Hamlet) said it another way :
"But first to thine own self be true . . ."
5string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 03:41 PM   #2
Samelot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Look for this setting ( described below ) in either the reaper preferences, actions, or menu.. I believe there is more than one way to set it.


- Link loop/time sel

- Options -> loop points linked to time selection
Samelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 04:30 AM   #3
5string
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: eastern TN
Posts: 69
Default AUDIO LOOP

many tks same lot - you didn't have the answer but you did point me in the right direction. here's the deal to set up audio loop - 1. click on toggle repeat button 2. highlight area to be looped
3. go to Options > loop points linked to time selection

again, tks 4 reply & help

5 string
__________________
Be what you are, don't be what you ain't - Because if you be what you ain't then you ain't what you are. Shakespeare (in Hamlet) said it another way :
"But first to thine own self be true . . ."
5string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 09:06 AM   #4
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 311
Default

lol, how was that not exactly the answer samelot gave ? :-)
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.