Old 01-16-2012, 06:00 AM   #1
HammerOn
Human being with feelings
 
HammerOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Halion V3 VSTi and Reaper Windows 7

I have a PC with Windows 7 X64 OS installed on it. Ans I am using the latest 32- bits version of Reaper. Now I am trying to install Halion V.3 as a VSTi. I have installed VSTi before and most off them work. The strange thing is that my midikeybord communicates in the same track with another VSTi but not with the Halion VSTi, With the mouse played I hear sound but not with my midikeyboard.

Is this due to incompatibility or what? Missing something here?

So cant get my midikeyboard working with the Halion V3 VSTi?

Any suggestions?

Thanks
__________________
Let's make music and enjoy !
HammerOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:26 AM   #2
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

I don't know if this is the source of the problem, but some VSTs don't pass MIDI through. You say you have the Halion on the same track as another VSTi.... is the other VSTi ahead of the Halion in the chain? Will another VSTi, in the Halion's place, respond to MIDI? Does the Halion work if it's on its own track?
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:34 AM   #3
HammerOn
Human being with feelings
 
HammerOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Halion V3 VSTi and Reaper Windows 7

Well I've tried both. Separate track for Halion as well as witk another VSTi tho check if the track is setup right. But neither way works .
Maybe its just because its a Steinberg product which works merely with Cubase.

Thabks for your reply
__________________
Let's make music and enjoy !
HammerOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:49 AM   #4
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerOn View Post
Maybe its just because its a Steinberg product which works merely with Cubase.
Possibly, but as a reformed Cubase user myself, my experience has always been that the Cubase-only stuff won't load into Reaper in the first place. You get advised of this when Reaper scans your VST folder.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 07:00 AM   #5
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

A quick Google confirms that Halion 3 will work with Reaper. It might not be loading your samples yet, though:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=10637
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 07:07 AM   #6
HammerOn
Human being with feelings
 
HammerOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Halion V3 VSTi and Reaper Windows 7

Yeah saw that one also, But it says nothing about the midikeyboard working.
Ans thats my problem.

Thanks
__________________
Let's make music and enjoy !
HammerOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 08:50 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,152
Default

Just to check - remove all the plugins, including HALion, from the track and add ReaSynth.

Does your keyboard then get ReaSynth to make any noise?

Do you see the red square or red line or both in the track level meter when you play your keyboard?

Also, try playing the track with the Reaper virtual keyboard (Alt+B).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 01-16-2012 at 09:53 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:50 AM   #8
HammerOn
Human being with feelings
 
HammerOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Halion V3 VSTi and Reaper Windows 7

Thanks for helping out here. I will check if this works out fine and get back to this post, however the midikeyboard works with other plugins on other tracks.
__________________
Let's make music and enjoy !
HammerOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:41 AM   #9
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Possibly, but as a reformed Cubase user myself, my experience has always been that the Cubase-only stuff won't load into Reaper in the first place.
Halion isn't Cubase only, it's commercial sampler that works in any host like Kontakt.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products...ion_start.html
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:21 AM   #10
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerOn View Post
The strange thing is that my midikeybord communicates in the same track with another VSTi but not with the Halion VSTi
Sounds like a Halion bug, then, so....
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=60
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:49 PM   #11
HammerOn
Human being with feelings
 
HammerOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Halion vst

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Just to check - remove all the plugins, including HALion, from the track and add ReaSynth.

Does your keyboard then get ReaSynth to make any noise?

Do you see the red square or red line or both in the track level meter when you play your keyboard?

Also, try playing the track with the Reaper virtual keyboard (Alt+B).


Tried it out and it works out fine with the keyboard ALT B but not with REASYNTH. Strange case.. How come?
__________________
Let's make music and enjoy !
HammerOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:46 PM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,152
Default

^^^
Not sure that you meant that.

virtual keyboard + HALion = OK ?
virtual keyboard + ReaSynth = Not working ?
external MIDI keyboard + HALion = Not working ?
external MIDI keyboard + ReaSynth = Not working ?

Perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 11:11 AM   #13
RatsunSunny79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default Problem solved!

[So cant get my midikeyboard working with the Halion V3 VSTi?]

You should try to change the *map input to channel* setting. I got it work like that!

Go from track midi settings: Input:MIDI>map input to channel> (and channel 1 if you have stuff loaded in channel 1)
RatsunSunny79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.