COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 08-03-2015, 04:05 AM   #1
MidiN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
Default VST3 Midi Out Support?

When I build my plugin as VST3 Cubase doesn't show any midi out of the plugin as input source for midi tracks. The VST2.X version of the plugin works as expected.

Does wdl-ol currently support sending midi within VST3?

Thanks
MidiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 05:18 AM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,111
Default

not currently but i have some code to do it
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 11:57 AM   #3
Opcode 7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 48
Default

Has this been addressed yet? I am working in Youleans Branch and the VST 3 dosn't seem to send Sysex within REAPER
Opcode 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 04:22 PM   #4
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,111
Default

added midiout (on branch) on github, not done sysex yet
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.