Old 04-10-2014, 08:48 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,709
Default Automation Lanes - order and tinting

OK, let's try something that seems simple to do:

For ages we can rearrange tracks by dragging the TCP up / down, with a thick royal blue line indicating the drop position.

Can we please do the same with automation envelope lanes?

Who's with me ?
Issue tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5155


--------------------
Also,
For ages we can tint (part of) the TCP from a colour palette or with a specific / random colour.

Can we please do the same with automation envelope lanes?
Issue tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5156
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 10:22 AM   #2
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Both are a must have imho (and it's very strange that these are not implemented if i think about the incredible Reaper's customizability).

I will add also an element in the tcp that allows to easy show/hide all the active envelopes (for that track) in one click...just like the compact button for folder.
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 01:04 PM   #3
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Voted. This makes sense anyway, but I would especially like it because REAPER fails to keep focus on the envelope lanes you're editing when 'zooming' (i.e. changing lane height) vertically.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 01:28 PM   #4
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20,921
Default

Hand up.

I would usually add ... "Please also allow moving them completely away from, out under from, the parent track, to do things like list all of your related automation parts together." ... but that would just reignite the 'track class' debate, and someone would tell me that automation tracks are useless and the universal tracks can do the exact same thing, I just need to learn Reaper better.

So I wont.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 01:42 PM   #5
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 800
Default

Hi DarkStar!

I´m with you, certainly. I created some time ago a FR in the tracker with the same issue :

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5017

Mine focused on reordering, proper resizing and multiple selection; I didn´t cover tinting which is a great idea by the way -already voted-...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 03:06 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,111
Default

+1


Two related requests regarding envelope tracks:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=870 (Envelope track navigation)
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=867 (Selection of more than one envelope track)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 11:07 AM   #7
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 105
Default

We must insist on this FR. It is a basic issue to keep organized our projects.
teniente powell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 11:59 AM   #8
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Both are really essential IMHO
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 11:50 PM   #9
Germps112
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Both are really essential IMHO
I dont think they will, its been aksed for years
Germps112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 02:20 AM   #10
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Germps112 View Post
I dont think they will, its been aksed for years
That is not a reason to stop asking politely for it
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 02:38 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Germps112 View Post
I dont think they will, its been aksed for years
Automation items have been asked for years and look what happens in the latest prerelease.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 02:51 AM   #12
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Automation items have been asked for years and look what happens in the latest prerelease.
Exactly, you are right.
[offtopic] By the way, EvilDragon, why don't you add this idea of yours in the REAPER Feature Requests? http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=39711 I will be more visible for everyone (including the Devs), I think.


Adding WyattRice proposal might be useful too: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...4&postcount=38[/offtopic]

Last edited by Vagalume; 01-20-2017 at 03:16 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2017, 03:12 AM   #13
fabiolcati
Human being with feelings
 
fabiolcati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Milano, Italy
Posts: 58
Default

Voted.
Great addition when available.
fabiolcati is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 03:05 AM   #14
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 300
Default

+1 for rearranging everything
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 03:07 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Yep, it should be consistent with Reaper philosophy. +1
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 07:10 AM   #16
Germps112
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Automation items have been asked for years and look what happens in the latest prerelease.
You mean that allows to do parameter modulation too, click parameter and then it shows up in the autmoation item? Or how the system is working, i havt tried pre versions yet...
Germps112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 07:18 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

AFAIK now, fiddling around abit with Automation Items lately, that is not (yet?) possible ...:

You first still have to create an envelope for the parameter you wanna change.
Then right mouse click on that envelope and then you have the option to create an Automation Item.
I hope i am not correct :0)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 10:44 AM   #18
Germps112
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
AFAIK now, fiddling around abit with Automation Items lately, that is not (yet?) possible ...:

You first still have to create an envelope for the parameter you wanna change.
Then right mouse click on that envelope and then you have the option to create an Automation Item.
I hope i am not correct :0)
I like the abletons automation just clikc the parameter and it pops up allready for tweaking Nifty
Germps112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:28 PM   #19
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Germps112 View Post
I like the abletons automation just clikc the parameter and it pops up allready for tweaking Nifty
I dunno if you are aware of the following, although abit offtopic, cause we were talkin' about Automation Items and not about Envelope Lanes ..:


Situation:

You have a Track with a FX plugin on it.

Do this:

a) Set The Track automation mode to Write or Latch or Touch mode.
b) Open the FX plugin and tweak a parameter.

Outcome:

A new envelope will be created for that tweaked parameter.
You see that new envelope in the media lane of the Track, or on it's own Automation Lane.
Depends how you have set the Preference setting "show new envelopes in separate envelope lanes".

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:33 PM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I dunno if you are aware of the following, although abit offtopic, cause we were talkin' about Automation Items and not about Envelope Lanes ..:
No. The thread is about Automation lanes, not AIs.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:54 PM   #21
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

I was referring to last post of Germps112, where he asked something that was AI related, not Lane related.

However, sorry for the confusion in my last post to him.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2017, 12:58 PM   #22
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I was referring to last post of Germps112, where he asked something that was AI related, not Lane related.
Oh, sorry for that. I just didn't understand.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 09:44 AM   #23
Germps112
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I was referring to last post of Germps112, where he asked something that was AI related, not Lane related.

However, sorry for the confusion in my last post to him.
I was today duplicating tracks in reaper, and i had automation there, it did not copye the automation with the tracks, i closed reaper, and opened live instead to create. It kills creativity, i still slowly try to see if there are some workarounds, but i dont want to tweak the DAW i want make music allready I seem to tweak all the options it has... but i take my time still in free time to make it work, maybe some day it will happen, iam to ne to this DAW
Germps112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 02:39 PM   #24
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

Check this screenshot:
https://i.imgur.com/hjpeQqe.png

When you enable this option, Reaper will copy Tracks plus the automation on it.

Hope this is helpful !

Sidenote: Please be patient with learning Reaper.
I hear your frustration, but if you take your time to learn it, it will pay back
for sure
This whole community is really friendly and always willing to help you
with every question / issue you have.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 08:34 AM   #25
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,709
Default

Bump for the original 2 requests:
-- re-order Automation Envelopes lanes
-- tint Automation Envelopes lanes
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 09:21 AM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Yep, it should be done. +1
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 11:49 AM   #27
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
+1


Two related requests regarding envelope tracks:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=870 (Envelope track navigation)
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=867 (Selection of more than one envelope track)
+1 plus multiple select envelope tracks .. To delete , resize And whatever
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 12:55 PM   #28
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
-- tint Automation Envelopes lanes
Defintely yes, not being able to reoder the lanes has annoyed me many times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
-- tint Automation Envelopes lanes
A nice one to have.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.