Old 04-02-2018, 05:01 AM   #1641
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,495
Default

Cool. Glad to hear that!

I could use the SWS global action thing as suggested. Thanks.

I'll give it a go.

Not too concerned with which state it starts in but more that the button reflects the actual state.

I guess it's hard to do for this since it's not a on/off state so you don't get any feedback from reaper itself.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 08:04 AM   #1642
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,415
Default

is there is a way to insert pre-named markers?

for example say we have short movie and need to export dialog time codes according to player names ..

Mr x
Mrs y
Child 1
Child 2

create 4 pre-named markers and add them to time line via action(s)
and export full time code at once via using:
X-Raym_Export markers as YouTube timecode for video description.lua
timbralzoom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 02:55 PM   #1643
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,609
Default

@timbralzoom

Script: Outboarder - Insert Marker at Edit cursor with custom Name and Color.lua

Edit the script to find the "User Config area" and set your own custom name.

Copy the script file for each action you need (here, 4 times).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 03:12 PM   #1644
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@timbralzoom

Script: Outboarder - Insert Marker at Edit cursor with custom Name and Color.lua

Edit the script to find the "User Config area" and set your own custom name.

Copy the script file for each action you need (here, 4 times).
X-Raym Thank you so much for your Script and this great help!
timbralzoom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 04:09 PM   #1645
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 364
Default

Hi Coders

I have two interfaces connected to my laptop and frequently change between them.
Is it possible to make a script that switches between two interfaces with a key command?
That would be more convenient than repeatedly going to the prefs.
Cheers
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 04:33 AM   #1646
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

Hello guys


With the help of Spk77 Ive already acheived a massive improvement in my.workflow by having a Script to autonatically Insert show my favorite Pro Q2 on the condition that mouse is over track and keycommand is pressed.

Now my further enhancement question is how would you script that it automatically enable the ProQ2 option to toggle FULLSCREEN VIEW of the plugin?

Id like to press the keycommand and make ProQ2 insert or Show already in full screen view if possible?

Thanks for any help
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 12:30 PM   #1647
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Cool. Glad to hear that!

I could use the SWS global action thing as suggested. Thanks.

I'll give it a go.

Not too concerned with which state it starts in but more that the button reflects the actual state.

I guess it's hard to do for this since it's not a on/off state so you don't get any feedback from reaper itself.
I think I finally got it working...set this as "global startup action" (this is needed for syncing)

Code:
local button_off_val = -21 -- This value is set when the button is "OFF"
local button_on_val = 90 -- This value is set when the button is "ON"

function main()
  local state = 0
  local delay = 0
  local is_new_value, filename, section_id, command_id, mode, resolution, val = reaper.get_action_context()
  local toggle_state = reaper.GetToggleCommandStateEx(section_id, command_id)
  if toggle_state == -1 then
    if reaper.HasExtState("musicbynumbers", "video output delay") then
      delay = tonumber(reaper.GetExtState("musicbynumbers", "video output delay"))
      if delay == button_on_val then
        state = 1
      else
        state = 0
      end
    else
      --reaper.ShowConsoleMsg("No ext state" .. "\n")
      state = 0
      delay = button_off_val
    end
  else
    if toggle_state == 1 then
      state = 0
      delay = button_off_val
    else
      state = 1
      delay = button_on_val
    end
  end
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState(section_id, command_id, state)
  reaper.RefreshToolbar2(section_id, command_id)
  reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("video_delayms", delay)
  reaper.SetExtState("musicbynumbers", "video output delay", tostring(delay), true)
end

reaper.defer(main)
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 03:51 AM   #1648
Csabb
Human being with feelings
 
Csabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 128
Default

Hi there,

I have a batch process request, if someone would be so kind

I have a bunch of mp3-s with the same lenght of silence in them, and I have an mp3 I would like to insert that fits into that silence in lenght.

Can someone make this happen?

Thanks.
__________________
Castis Omnia Casta
Csabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 05:31 AM   #1649
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 281
Default Cheat Sheet

CHEAT SHEET script idea/request

A cheat sheet window that lists user selected commands and modifiers.

Without the Cheatsheet...
Code:
What was that key command I'm trying to remember again?
Opens Action list
What was it called now? Something 'select item', maybe 'track' too? [253 results]
Scrolls
Scrolls
I think 'enable' was in the action name? [0 results]
vs with...
Code:
What was that key command I'm trying to remember again?
Presses the Cheat Sheet button
Oh there it is H+shift+ctrl+opt etc etc

This would be available on the Main page, MIDI editor and Media Explorer.
Commands could be added with Action ID, selecting from the Action list (a la cycle action editor), or with manual text input.
The script would automatically retrieve the key commands name and shortcut (e.g. shift+T)

The user would be able to:
re-order the commands
Add subheadings to organise the list

A key command would toggle the Cheatsheet visibility OR it would be Visible while pressed.[possible?]

Anyway, that's my idea!

Thanks for any consideration
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:13 PM   #1650
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

Hi guys,

I recently got into a conversation of a user who needs to go to markers 11 to lets say 30 (or 20 would also be enough).
He wants to press . Then enter marker number 11 and it goes there.

Ive tried to bypass Reaper using autohotkey for Windows and all I am able to do is hold . Plus press 1 or 2 or 3.... and it sends a complex and improbable keycommand to trigger the go to markers action.

Can any one of you do something like this in Eel script please I really want to solve this out and learn at the same time from your code

Thanks in advance,
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:30 PM   #1651
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,841
Default

View: Jump to time window
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 06:17 PM   #1652
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

Thanks Cfillion,

Yes its a good feature I've seen it and it does what I need in the essence of it.

But is there a way to trick Reaper by doing something like "double tap Numpad1 to trigger marker 11" or "press . to open a tiny dialog that gets input 11 then closes itself". I'm looking for an instant method that would be as quick as triggering 1, 2, 3, 4...

Thanks for your reply already I appreciate
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.