Old 02-04-2020, 11:46 AM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default v6.03+dev0204 - February 4 2020

v6.03+dev0204 - February 4 2020

  • + ARA: prevent lost edits when running an action that creates multiple splits or copies at once [p=2238805]
  • + VST3: fix interaction between automation items and VST3 parameter in certain cases [t=230200]
  • # ARA: support forwards and backwards compatible state loading (projects saved in +dev0131 will not be loadable)
  • # Render: fix populating render format dropdown after setting format via API [p=2239620]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 11:50 AM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default

Quote:
ARA: prevent lost edits when running an action that creates multiple splits or copies at once [p=2238805]
Unfortunately, it is not fixed here. Both actions 40511 (trim left of cursor) and 40315 (auto trim split) make Melodyne to loose the edits.

Furthermore, I expected that old "faulty" projects would load correctly. They still don't. Even if you edit the project file with a text editor and you give the full path for the audio files. This used to fix the problem in v6.03. Now, even that does not work.

I did my tests by installing the dev version over my default install. And then tried again with a new portable install. Same thing in both cases.

Reaper x64, Windows 10 1909 x64 here (if that is of any help)

Last edited by amagalma; 02-04-2020 at 12:57 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 01:43 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,813
Default

Hmm, edits are preserved after those actions in my testing. I just downloaded +dev0204 to be sure it wasn't a code merge problem. Could you give a very simple example project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 04:29 PM   #4
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default

Here it is: https://stash.reaper.fm/38213/Test.rar


This dev version introduces another bug:
- create new unsaved project
- drag an audio file and add melodyne as track fx
- do some edits (project is still unsaved)
- save project
- close reaper and reopen loading last project
- melodyne has lost all the edits
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 05:29 AM   #5
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Wooleye, Louisiana
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
v6.03+dev0204 - February 4 2020
[*]+ VST3: fix interaction between automation items and VST3 parameter in certain cases [t=230200]
nice, thank you. working as expected now.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° justice and equality for editable secondary midi items!
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 06:18 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Here it is: https://stash.reaper.fm/38213/Test.rar


This dev version introduces another bug:
- create new unsaved project
- drag an audio file and add melodyne as track fx
- do some edits (project is still unsaved)
- save project
- close reaper and reopen loading last project
- melodyne has lost all the edits
Thanks. With respect to lost edits after running various actions, I think the cases that remain to be fixed are when an edit removes the very beginning of an item. With respect to your new bug report, I can't reproduce that at all.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 03:19 AM   #7
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
With respect to your new bug report, I can't reproduce that at all.

It is always reproducible here (see gif) :/

EDIT: It is always reproducible with the dev build installed over my reaper installation. On a new portable install the bug does not happen. So, some setting in my configuration is the cause. Should I sent you my reaper.ini file?

Last edited by amagalma; 02-06-2020 at 04:08 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 04:32 AM   #8
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default

I've done the following test:
I followed the steps I describe above, once in my Reaper main installation and once in a portable installation (both the same dev build).
The project created in the main installation shows the bug in both main and portable installation. The other project loads fine in both.

Both projects here.

I think by comparing the two you will figure out what is the problem

P.S. Take into account that the edits in Melodyne are not the same in both files...

Last edited by amagalma; 02-06-2020 at 04:53 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 05:51 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,813
Default

Yes, please do send the reaper.ini file.

[edit] actually your portable installation is the released 6.03 version, not the +dev0204 build.

[edit 2] ok, reproduced, fixing, thanks!

Last edited by schwa; 02-06-2020 at 06:34 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 08:02 AM   #10
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 32
Default EastWest Play Blurry

Hi schwa and Justin,

Just letting you know that EastWest's Play is now blurry when viewing the mixer panel. Not sure which release this started in, but using dev0204, and was present on dev0121 on Windows 10 64 bit.

Only part of the display is blurry, specifically the mixer panel, but the keyboard and sidebar are clear as normal.

https://imgur.com/a/oZVUX67

GIF is more clear if you fullscreen it and can see the blurriness.

Thanks!

Last edited by asai; 02-06-2020 at 09:02 AM.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 12:50 AM   #11
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
[edit] actually your portable installation is the released 6.03 version, not the +dev0204 build.
Oops... Sorry! :S

Quote:
[edit 2] ok, reproduced, fixing, thanks!
Great! Thanks!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 11:45 PM   #12
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,451
Default

I'm not getting the Title on the reaper.GetUserInputs or reaper.MB like it used to:

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 02:02 PM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,132
Default

Re the new timebase options from a few dev versions ago:

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think that all of these cases occur only when you initially set a media item to auto-stretch when it is already tempo-mapped within an existing gradual (ramped) project tempo change. This particular case is simply not handleable by REAPER at present. I suppose we should add a popup that disallows setting the auto-stretch timebase in this situation.
Linear tempo ramps cannot be converted back to constant tempo by another linear tempo ramp of the opposite slope, so REAPER cannot handle this in the standard way, by applying a tempo envelope to the tempo-mapped audio.

However, the mathematics of inverting a constant acceleration curve is easy, so I assume the time-stretching can, in fact, be done -- just not by applying a tempo envelope.

Perhaps REAPER can convert (or render) the tempo-mapped audio to a constant tempo version "under the hood", and then apply the auto-stretch timebase to this constant-tempo version.

This might actually also be a useful Action, which can be applied by itself: "Render tempo-mapped audio to constant tempo". (Although I myself have never needed it, as far as I can recall.)


(Unfortunately, I have to point out that all the excitement about the new timebase is moot if the bugs and glitches in stretch markers and time stretching aren't solved first.)
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.