Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2019, 01:06 PM   #601
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 635
Default

I installed that DLL over the 8.00 DLL.

Check this out... I hope this helps. The slow stuff I experience is when a heavy-resource plugin (such as V-Collection Matrix 12)'s TRACK is SELECTED.

If it's not, no slow-down (tracks 1-3 in this screencast-- no lag at all even though the screencast is a bit slow-looking).

Notice the heavy plugins in this project: Omnisphere (using Keyscape's C7 Grand), V-Collection Clavinet, and Addictive Keys. No slow-down when those tracks are selected. Only with the Matrix-12.

Really hope this helps, in discovering what's wrong. Thx!

http://oustedproductions.net/reaper/jurgen.gif

(Clearly shows the lag when track 4 selected). Everyone using DrivenByMoss, can you verify if you experience lag when a certain track is selected? If it is de-selected, does the lag go away?

Last edited by themixtape; 09-11-2019 at 06:00 PM.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:15 PM   #602
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could please everybody who experiences performance issues give their full hardware (incl. audiohardware) and software specs?
- I'm using push 2. It is directly connected to a free usb2 port on my PC.
- Windows 10 64 bit. Latest Reaper dev build.
- System and plug-in contents are on seperate SSD Hardisks.
- i7-6700k 4.00Ghz 32GB Ram
- Rme UFX interface.
- I dont know if it is related but I have latest java installed.
- Normally my system is rock solid and I dont have such problems. Except this drivenbymoss error and nexus plugin license fail recently.

Last edited by mehmethan; 09-11-2019 at 01:27 PM.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:46 PM   #603
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/37133/AI.gif

On track 1,2 I have Lethal and Avenger vsti plugins. Track 3,4 is empty. Please check the gif. When I select track1,2 Reaper is freezing. But when I select track 3,4 everthing is normal. (drivenbymoss is active and I'm using that dll file you sent a few messages ago.)
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:22 AM   #604
heavybeats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could please everybody who experiences performance issues give their full hardware (incl. audiohardware) and software specs?
+1 on performance issue with v8 so have rolled back. Im not using any VSTi but am running CPU instensive Acustica Audio plugins on a busy session. Reaper meters are lagging badly as is whole interface really when DriveByMoss enabled

Specs are:
- Windows 10 latest build
- Reaper 5.983
- Steinberg UR824 interface
- Push 2
- I7 8770k, 32GB RAM
heavybeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 04:33 AM   #605
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could please everybody who experiences performance issues give their full hardware (incl. audiohardware) and software specs?
Windows 10 latest build
Reaper 5.983

RME UCX
Novation 61SL MKIII

Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3 10 core
64GB RAM
2x500GB samsung SSD
4x3TB HDD Toshiba PCI Raid 5 config

EDIT: Still experiencing the same choppy, laggy behavior with the new dll (even when trying to select a track. Takes about 4-5 seconds to select in bigger projects).

Last edited by timzibrat; 09-13-2019 at 04:40 AM.
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 04:55 AM   #606
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default Performance Issue

Trying to sum-up:
1) No issue with 7.05
2) Test-DLL shows the same lag (which rules out the new reading of the track chunk)
3) Everybody seems to be on latest Win10 and Reaper (me too, but don't have the issue)

So, more questions:
1) Does it happen if DBM is loaded but no Device is added/active?
2) Can everybody confirm that it only happens if a track with a "heavy" plugin is seletced
3) Can someone try with a clean portable install of Reaper? Only add one criticial plugin you need for the test (no alternative layout or other extensions).
4) It happens already if there is one track with a problematic plugin, no clips, no automation, no playback running, correct?

Will try to provide a test version with more output in the next days but I am very busy currently.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 05:48 AM   #607
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 16
Default

1) Does it happen if DBM is loaded but no Device is added/active?
Yes, there's no difference in whether a device is selected or not.

2) Can everybody confirm that it only happens if a track with a "heavy" plugin is selected
It happens for me without selecting any track. Whole project is laggy.

3) Can someone try with a clean portable install of Reaper? Only add one criticial plugin you need for the test (no alternative layout or other extensions).
I honestly cannot get DBM to work properly in my portable install. It's like something is pressing buttons all the time, recording, witching tracks etc. Crazy behavior. No lag apparently though. Will need to spend some time with this to figure it out.

4) It happens already if there is one track with a problematic plugin, no clips, no automation, no playback running, correct?
Yes. One Omnisphere track slows things down. The timecode starts jumping forward by 7-10 frames, so no smooth time anymore while pressing play.
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 06:21 AM   #608
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

1) Does it happen if DBM is loaded but no Device is added/active?
DBM is loaded but no device active. I still have that cpu overload and freezing with some plugins.

2) Can everybody confirm that it only happens if a track with a "heavy" plugin is seletced.
DBM is loaded but no device active and it only happens when that plugin track is selected.

3) Can someone try with a clean portable install of Reaper? Only add one criticial plugin you need for the test (no alternative layout or other extensions).
I tried with a clean portable install and have same issues.

4) It happens already if there is one track with a problematic plugin, no clips, no automation, no playback running, correct?
Yes.Also no record-arm and no input.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 07:34 PM   #609
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Trying to sum-up:
1) No issue with 7.05
2) Test-DLL shows the same lag (which rules out the new reading of the track chunk)
3) Everybody seems to be on latest Win10 and Reaper (me too, but don't have the issue)

So, more questions:
1) Does it happen if DBM is loaded but no Device is added/active?
2) Can everybody confirm that it only happens if a track with a "heavy" plugin is seletced
3) Can someone try with a clean portable install of Reaper? Only add one criticial plugin you need for the test (no alternative layout or other extensions).
4) It happens already if there is one track with a problematic plugin, no clips, no automation, no playback running, correct?

Will try to provide a test version with more output in the next days but I am very busy currently.
I can't load a plugin with the browser with 7.05 (latest Reaper, 64-bit). 64-bit Windows 7. SL MKIII. I can with 8.00, though. Tried a fresh portable install. Same issue.

1. I don't think so
2. It only happens when a "heavy" plugin is selected, indeed.
3. Tried clean portable install. Same issue with 7.05 (can't load plugin with browser) and 8.00 lag with heavy plugin.
4. Yes, without clips, no automation... but, playback IS running (that's why I notice the lag) when the track is selected. If it's just one track with the plugin, it still lags on certain "heavy" plugins. If it's two tracks, and the empty one is selected, no lag.

Thanks Jurgen!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 08:09 AM   #610
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

8.10 is online!

If you still experience performance issues with some plugins, open the new
Debug dialog and experiment with deactivating some of the update routines.
Tell me if deactivating one of them fixes the problem.
  • All devices
    • New: Added new scales
    • New: Added a Debug dialog where you can test to deactivate update routines
    • Fixed: Creating clips did not start recording.
    • Fixed: Send values were always sent for Send 1.
    • Fixed: Only use send envelopes when active
  • APCmini
    • Fixed: Sometimes the pad grid was not drawn after startup, since the APCmini is slow to be ready for receiving commands.
  • APC40mkI/mkII, APCmini, Launchpad MkII/Pro, Novation SL, Push
    • Fixed: Deactivate all sequencers if no clip is selected. This caused weird effects if
      the grid resolution of the sequencer was changed with no clip selected and then a clip
      was selected.
  • Beatstep Pro
    • Fixed: Some knobs did not toggle its value
  • Mackie HUI
    • Fixed: Crash on startup and shutdown if Display was active
  • Native Instruments Komplete S-MkII, A-series/M32
    • New: The extension is now split up into two. One for the S-series and one for the A-series/M32. You need to add your Kontrol device again.
  • Novation SLMkIII
    • New: Notification messages are also displayed on the SL display
    • New: Firmware version is displayed on startup
  • OSC
    • New: /playbutton - Toggles playback, you can configure the Stop behaviour in the configuration settings
    • Fixed: All /vkb_midi commands did crash
  • Push
    • Fixed: Display a message if no clip is selected in clip mode
    • Fixed: Octave buttons were not updated in sequencer modes.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 11:00 AM   #611
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Thanks Moss. Awesome stuff as always.

do you think it can be possible for push 2 users to change the repeat rate with the 1/32, 1/8, 1/16, etc buttons as well? Without the need to go inside the repeat rate submenu.

When performing, I have to go inside the submenu, holding repeat button to change the repeat rate so it breaks any performance with repeat.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 01:49 PM   #612
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 635
Default

Thanks, Jurgen. I am experiencing MASSIVE lag now. MASSIVE. Even when the track ISN'T selected, it's lagging. It didn't lag before, when the track wasn't selected (Arturia Matrix-12). It is MASSIVELY slow now, when the track is selected. It is completely unusable.

Any thoughts?
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 02:45 PM   #613
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 582
Default

installed the new version, after a few moves, i had a crash.
Behringer X touch.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 02:48 PM   #614
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 5,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
8.10 is online!

If you still experience performance issues with some plugins, open the new
Debug dialog and experiment with deactivating some of the update routines.
Tell me if deactivating one of them fixes the problem.
  • All devices
    • New: Added new scales
    • New: Added a Debug dialog where you can test to deactivate update routines
    • Fixed: Creating clips did not start recording.
    • Fixed: Send values were always sent for Send 1.
    • Fixed: Only use send envelopes when active
  • APCmini
    • Fixed: Sometimes the pad grid was not drawn after startup, since the APCmini is slow to be ready for receiving commands.
  • APC40mkI/mkII, APCmini, Launchpad MkII/Pro, Novation SL, Push
    • Fixed: Deactivate all sequencers if no clip is selected. This caused weird effects if
      the grid resolution of the sequencer was changed with no clip selected and then a clip
      was selected.
  • Beatstep Pro
    • Fixed: Some knobs did not toggle its value
  • Mackie HUI
    • Fixed: Crash on startup and shutdown if Display was active
  • Native Instruments Komplete S-MkII, A-series/M32
    • New: The extension is now split up into two. One for the S-series and one for the A-series/M32. You need to add your Kontrol device again.
  • Novation SLMkIII
    • New: Notification messages are also displayed on the SL display
    • New: Firmware version is displayed on startup
  • OSC
    • New: /playbutton - Toggles playback, you can configure the Stop behaviour in the configuration settings
    • Fixed: All /vkb_midi commands did crash
  • Push
    • Fixed: Display a message if no clip is selected in clip mode
    • Fixed: Octave buttons were not updated in sequencer modes.

Enjoy!
message error:

Quote:
drivenbymoss: ERROR: Could not register native functionsjava.lang.NoSuchMethodError: Method de.mossgrabers.reaper.ui.MainFrame.enableUpdates(L java/lang/String;Z)V not found
edit: I re-installed, removing before the old version ... and it works for the push 1 ... moss thank you
__________________
Vincent
ReaperDrummer
http://www.tchackpoum.fr

Last edited by Vincent Sermonne; 09-21-2019 at 03:06 PM.
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 11:24 PM   #615
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Thanks Moss. Awesome stuff as always.

do you think it can be possible for push 2 users to change the repeat rate with the 1/32, 1/8, 1/16, etc buttons as well? Without the need to go inside the repeat rate submenu.

When performing, I have to go inside the submenu, holding repeat button to change the repeat rate so it breaks any performance with repeat.
The problem is that the Scene buttons already have plenty of different functions in the different modes.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 11:25 PM   #616
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themixtape View Post
Thanks, Jurgen. I am experiencing MASSIVE lag now. MASSIVE. Even when the track ISN'T selected, it's lagging. It didn't lag before, when the track wasn't selected (Arturia Matrix-12). It is MASSIVELY slow now, when the track is selected. It is completely unusable.

Any thoughts?
"
If you still experience performance issues with some plugins, open the new
Debug dialog and experiment with deactivating some of the update routines.
Tell me if deactivating one of them fixes the problem."
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 11:25 PM   #617
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
installed the new version, after a few moves, i had a crash.
Behringer X touch.
Crash of what? Any log, error description?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:33 AM   #618
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
"
If you still experience performance issues with some plugins, open the new
Debug dialog and experiment with deactivating some of the update routines.
Tell me if deactivating one of them fixes the problem."
I tried one at a time... until it was all of them. No luck. In the meantime I just went back to 7.05. Even though I can't browse from the SL MKIII (insert / browse), it still has most of the functions I want and need (without any lag at all), so I'll rock this for a while until and if you figure out the lag/bugs... I wish the browse function worked as it does with 8.00, though. Thanks again for your awesome work!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:57 AM   #619
timzibrat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 16
Default

Hi. The lag is less significant than before, but I still experience it even without any of the updates ticked in the debug section.

Can someone provide me with a link to the 7.05 version, just for me to compare? All of the other functions are great btw. Jurgen, so I'm hopeful you can pinpoint the lag issue.

Best,
Tim
timzibrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:27 AM   #620
Rims
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 16
Default Features question

Just a features question: Is it the design that all scenes are reaper regions, and therefore all midi/audio items must be the same length as the region? (As opposed to you have a group of tracks in a scene, all of different lengths and the scene loops per the longest loop) I watched some videos and I think that was the idea but not explicitly stated so am asking.
Rims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:58 AM   #621
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timzibrat View Post
Hi. The lag is less significant than before, but I still experience it even without any of the updates ticked in the debug section.

Can someone provide me with a link to the 7.05 version, just for me to compare? All of the other functions are great btw. Jurgen, so I'm hopeful you can pinpoint the lag issue.

Best,
Tim
http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/R...05-Windows.zip
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.