COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2019, 01:54 PM   #1
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 248
Default Any way to oversample GUI elements in iPlug?

I design all of my plugin GUI elements using "anti-alising" and oversampling in the design editor. They look great at the source.

But when I export the final GUI as a 1:1 png file to load into the plugin code it loses much of the detail and "smoothness" that I see in the original graphics. Text objects, especially, become pixelated when displayed in DAWs.

Many commercial plugins appear very smooth compared to my "pixelated" GUIs. How are they achieving that result? Is there some way in iPlug to oversample the GUI - or what?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 04:35 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

If it's resizeable it's probably a collection of pixel images at various sizes or it's raster graphics.

Basically my understanding is that you wanna use the correct dpi for your target platform. If you over or undershoot, it can come out unexpectedly.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:07 AM   #3
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 604
Default

Something sounds off here. The plugin GUI should be drawing it pixel for pixel unless you are scaling it. I've never seen a bitmap draw differently than the rendered bitmap.
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:39 AM   #4
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozmillar View Post
Something sounds off here. The plugin GUI should be drawing it pixel for pixel unless you are scaling it. I've never seen a bitmap draw differently than the rendered bitmap.
It's apparently not the plugin code that is causing this but rather the conversion from whatever format the editor is using to PNG.

Looks much sharper in the design editor then it does in PNG format - yet I thought PNG was "lossless". ???
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:46 AM   #5
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 604
Default

PNG is lossless, but that doesn't mean whatever design software you are using is doing a good job of rendering the image.
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.