Old 06-11-2014, 03:48 PM   #1
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default MIDI Mute Group

Hi there,

When I realized that Resamplomatic5000 (RS5K) does not feature mute groups, I created a JSFX plugin with which you can create mute groups (i.e. each note assigned to a group will mute all other notes withing that group; sometimes also referred to as choke groups).

Here is how it works:

1) Download from here: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/fl...idi_mute_group
2) For each mute group, put a midi_mute_group JS instance in your FX chain (before the RS5K instances that should belong to the group)
3) Set the RS5K instances that will be in the group to obey note-off messages (since this is how the muting is done)
4) If you MIDI input device does send note length information, set the JS to ignore note-offs
5) Set the MIDI notes that should belong to that mute group in the JS (up to 16)
6) Optionally: Set the MIDI input channel
7) Have fun

(I don't know in how far this also applies to software, but if you aim to use this with hardware MIDI output devices, please keep in mind that muting a note will have a delay that corresponds approximately to the number of the note slot it is in, when all slots are used. That is, when there are 16 notes in the group, muting the note in slot 1 will happen 1 ms after the triggering note was played and the note in slot 16 will happen 16 ms after the triggering note was played. This is due to the fact that sending a midi message takes about 1 ms, and since MIDI is a serial protocol, all note-offs will be send in sequence.)
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound

Last edited by fladd; 06-28-2014 at 01:57 PM.
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 02:25 PM   #2
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Can anyone maybe tell me why this plugin takes 5 seconds to show? It seems to be related to containing 16 dropdown menus.
Is there anything in the code that I can optimize?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 01:47 PM   #3
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

No one?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 11:48 PM   #4
kuus0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 159
Default

There's function slider(X) which should be the same as sliderX. That should help to reduce the number of lines. That might make it faster, but probably won't.
kuus0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 12:49 PM   #5
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Mmh, just tested it on OS X and there it shows fast. Seems to be a Windows-specific thing then. Not much I can do I guess. Well, as long as the function of the plugin is not affected by this, it is fine.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 01:58 PM   #6
aux8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Hi fladd,

Thanks for reapads and this. I'm trying them with a padKontrol.

I don't think I have choke working as you intend. Could you advise?

In ReaPads, I have...

- Open high hat on Pad 05
- Closed high hat on Pad 06
- Pad 05 set to obey note-offs
- Mute Groups enabled at the top of the FX chain, with
- Note 5 -> Note 6
- Note 6 -> Note 5

What I hoped to get was open HH to stop when I hit closed HH.

That is not happening. But what I do get is open HH stopping as soon as I release it's pad (note-off).

Am I missing something?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/aux8
aux8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 02:09 PM   #7
aux8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Ummm. Got it now. I was wrongly thinking that the Note numbers in Mute Group corresponded to Pad numbers in ReaPads. So now I have Note 1 -> 60 (C4) and Note 3 -> 59 (B3) and the closed HH stops the open HH.

The only thing is that "obey note off" means that open HH stops also when I release the pad. Ideally it would choke ONLY when triggered by hit on open HH, but...
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/aux8
aux8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 02:22 AM   #8
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aux8 View Post
Ummm. Got it now. I was wrongly thinking that the Note numbers in Mute Group corresponded to Pad numbers in ReaPads. So now I have Note 1 -> 60 (C4) and Note 3 -> 59 (B3) and the closed HH stops the open HH.

The only thing is that "obey note off" means that open HH stops also when I release the pad. Ideally it would choke ONLY when triggered by hit on open HH, but...
This is why I added an option to globally ignore note-off messages: You need to set "Ignore note-offs" in the MIDI Mute Group Pluging to "yes".
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:39 PM   #9
aux8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Yes! That works perfectly, thanks.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/aux8
aux8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 04:35 PM   #10
Vincent Sermonne
Petit manitou
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gémenos France
Posts: 7,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aux8 View Post
Yes! That works perfectly, thanks.
+1 !!! Thank's very much !
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 04:15 AM   #11
Vincent Sermonne
Petit manitou
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gémenos France
Posts: 7,347
Default

I don't know why, the js doesn't work anymore in my other pc. You can look with the links of this french thread for download my Drum sample bank with Reasamplomatic
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...25&postcount=1
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 05:07 AM   #12
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
I don't know why, the js doesn't work anymore in my other pc. You can look with the links of this french thread for download my Drum sample bank with Reasamplomatic
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...25&postcount=1
If you remove all the other JS except mine, does it then work? If not, then this is certainly strange. If so, I simply assume that one of the other JS effects does something with the note-off messages.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 09:23 AM   #13
Vincent Sermonne
Petit manitou
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gémenos France
Posts: 7,347
Default

what is strange is that the same rpp works perfectly on another pc ... I'll re-install the previous version of Reaper to try

edit: ditto .... The note mute works but the box "ignore note off" seems not work
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr

Last edited by Vincent Sermonne; 11-07-2014 at 09:33 AM.
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 09:50 AM   #14
Vincent Sermonne
Petit manitou
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gémenos France
Posts: 7,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
If you remove all the other JS except mine, does it then work? If not, then this is certainly strange. If so, I simply assume that one of the other JS effects does something with the note-off messages.
In the fx chain have only the js mute group and reasamplomatic.
Maybe the controller air Axiom 32 mini that I use is responsible, because I can not either with the classical "JS choke"
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2015, 11:36 AM   #15
pablomoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Default mute group controller issue?

Hi fladd,
Love the plugin, got it working perfectly with my akai lpd8 pads, however I have just upgraded to an m-audio axiom 25 and the plugin no longer seems to work with this controller for some reason. I have all the settings the same, and the controller is outputting midi notes the same as the lpd8 would - note offs, no toggle. When i play the pads the track is behaving as though the mute group weren't there - it's allowing more than one voice within the group and also only playing the sample only for as long as I hold down the pad. Any help would be much appreciated!
pablomoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 03:13 AM   #16
Sébastien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 56
Default

Thank you very very much for this plugin. This is exactly what I needed !
Sébastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 03:19 PM   #17
1roomproductuons
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Default Midi is alien to me.

Just need detailed help getting the plug in to work. I don't speak the language so let's pretend I'm five.
1roomproductuons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 07:00 PM   #18
1roomproductuons
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Default Midi is alien to me

Anyone...?
1roomproductuons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 04:26 PM   #19
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1roomproductuons View Post
Just need detailed help getting the plug in to work. I don't speak the language so let's pretend I'm five.
Which step do you need help with?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 03:22 PM   #20
toxizz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 67
Default note off not working :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
This is why I added an option to globally ignore note-off messages: You need to set "Ignore note-offs" in the MIDI Mute Group Pluging to "yes".
For some reason, this feature is not working as intended
Though I didnt use the Reapad template because I prefer my own Rsm5 layout (which was already mapped to my launchpad anyway).. using Reapad or not shoulnd affect midi mute, yeah? .

So I was testing Midi mute to be able to choke chord 1 when playing chord 2.

https://ibb.co/h6WqNT ---) JS is placed above my chords Group --) Note obey is set to off on rsm5

https://ibb.co/ku2EhT
this is what I have in my JS - ignore note off YES.

Yet, my 5 sec sample stops whenever I release the pad

Anything I'm missing?! !?
toxizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 08:26 AM   #21
Vincent Sermonne
Petit manitou
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Gémenos France
Posts: 7,347
Default simple mute doesnt work with ReaSamplomatic

hello fladd,

I have 4 instance of ReaSamplomatic with the same note and a round robin triggered by a pad, I wish the trigger of the sample to cut the previous sample / loop. I set the js on the note but no mute is done. What am I forgetting?
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 11:05 AM   #22
toxizz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
hello fladd,

I have 4 instance of ReaSamplomatic with the same note and a round robin triggered by a pad, I wish the trigger of the sample to cut the previous sample / loop. I set the js on the note but no mute is done. What am I forgetting?

It seems your having issues with something similar to me : making a sample choke another. In my case, the problems is for this to work, I have to hold down the pad to get the full lenght of samples which is not what we want for fingerdrumming
toxizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:01 PM   #23
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 1,049
Default

Must be that time of year, but coincidentally, I spent a day last week re-remembering how to choke an open hihat in rs5k.

My hats have 4 RRs, and has a closed, pedal and open hit.
12 instances of rs5k.

I got it working (again) by using Justin's midi_choke, putting it first in the chain, and setting it like this:

Midi channel- 1
Choke note start- 42
Number of choke notes- 1
Affected note start- 46
Number of affected notes- 6
Actionduring choke- Prevent note on during choke
Additional choke note- 44

Note that the 4 instances of rs5k openHH have "obey note off" ticked/on... Whilst the 8 instances of rs5k closed and pedal HH, have unticked/off.

Fladds plug does indeed look way more elegant, but that's how I got it to work.
__________________
"REAPER... You're simply the best" - Tina Turner
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:55 PM   #24
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxizz View Post
For some reason, this feature is not working as intended
Though I didnt use the Reapad template because I prefer my own Rsm5 layout (which was already mapped to my launchpad anyway).. using Reapad or not shoulnd affect midi mute, yeah? .

So I was testing Midi mute to be able to choke chord 1 when playing chord 2.

https://ibb.co/h6WqNT ---) JS is placed above my chords Group --) Note obey is set to off on rsm5

https://ibb.co/ku2EhT
this is what I have in my JS - ignore note off YES.

Yet, my 5 sec sample stops whenever I release the pad

Anything I'm missing?! !?
Some thoughts:

1. Double checked that the note values for the mutes are correct?
2. What happens if you delete everything above the mute group plugin?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:57 PM   #25
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
hello fladd,

I have 4 instance of ReaSamplomatic with the same note and a round robin triggered by a pad, I wish the trigger of the sample to cut the previous sample / loop. I set the js on the note but no mute is done. What am I forgetting?
Did you exactly follow the instructions above? The plugin works by creating note-offs for the other notes to stop. Hence, you will need to set the RD5K instances to obey note-offs. Please see above.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 02:16 PM   #26
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

So just to be sure, I just checked with the newest Reaper version, and it still works exactly as I describe in the first post.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 07:05 AM   #27
koolkal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Default

thanks for this plugin !! . work just as intended wit reaper 6.0.2 !
koolkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2020, 02:54 AM   #28
MKM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Default

Awesome! I was struggling trying to make JS midi_choke work, but it simply don't work with RS5K, and then I found your plugin!
Works perfectly, no issues.
Tested in Reaper 6.11

Thanks a lot!
MKM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 12:04 PM   #29
tapemelancholy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 92
Default

Very cool plugin, one of a kind!
it's a pity that it does not fully work.

I have several midi devices (midi fighter spectra, ni maschine mk3, and some midi keyboards) and i've noticed that this effect works correctly only on the miidi fighter. On the other devices note are chopped off (like a general note-offs) instead of playing its full length. Choke is working but you really need to keep pads pressed whole time.

Here's a midi log of Midi Fighter (0 and 1) and Ni Maschine (2 and 3)

Last edited by tapemelancholy; 09-15-2020 at 12:15 PM.
tapemelancholy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 01:52 PM   #30
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tapemelancholy View Post
Very cool plugin, one of a kind!
it's a pity that it does not fully work.

I have several midi devices (midi fighter spectra, ni maschine mk3, and some midi keyboards) and i've noticed that this effect works correctly only on the miidi fighter. On the other devices note are chopped off (like a general note-offs) instead of playing its full length. Choke is working but you really need to keep pads pressed whole time.

Here's a midi log of Midi Fighter (0 and 1) and Ni Maschine (2 and 3)
Sounds like you need to ignore note-offs.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 04:29 AM   #31
tapemelancholy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Sounds like you need to ignore note-offs.
No, it's about msg3

i've fixed that by adding some code to ignore all msg3 in midirecv section

Code:
 while (midirecv(offset, msg1, msg2, msg3))
  (
    channel = msg1 & $x0F;
      msg3!=0 ?
it works now but i'm a noob in the coding so maybe it is wrong (i just paste it from other code)
tapemelancholy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 12:21 AM   #32
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Msg3 is velocity. The difference between your devices seems to be that one sends note offs with the same value as the note on while the other sends a 0. Ignoring those note offs entirely will make the two devices behave the same: notes will only be cut off by the plugin.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2020, 11:08 PM   #33
artisticspider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 109
Default

Hm, am I missing something with how to download this? When I click the link, it just takes me to a bunch of code. If I right-click and save the link, it's simply a .txt file?
artisticspider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2021, 03:24 PM   #34
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticspider View Post
Hm, am I missing something with how to download this? When I click the link, it just takes me to a bunch of code. If I right-click and save the link, it's simply a .txt file?
Yes it is just a text file. Save it with the ending .js and put it into your JS folder.
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2022, 06:14 PM   #35
Demian D
Human being with feelings
 
Demian D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: México
Posts: 8
Default

Omg I've been looking for a plugin to do exactly this, I saw the MIDI Choke Plugin but it's not great for loops. Thank you so much!! Works flawlessly in v6.68
Demian D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.