Old 04-11-2019, 03:46 PM   #1
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,189
Default Render Loop v1.0pre3 (2019-04-19)

Tool to render seamless loops. (work in progress)

It uses latest API rendering settings functions from v5.974 to generate the tail, and then render a second pass with the tail to create seamless loops. Or you can just create the tail in place for further editing if necessary.

Let me know if you would find it useful. I want it to add region rendering support, for now it works with time selection.

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 04-18-2019 at 12:49 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:53 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,812
Default

This looks useful ! Game audio will love it :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:09 AM   #3
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 164
Default

Thanks Heda! Lokking cool

In the clip you rendered in 2 passes. Would it be possible to just render one time (or at least cheat the user to think it was done in one time)?

So you would first select the amount of tail (in secs) you need in the settings and then select the looping portion with the time region, then export as a loop.

I am mostly thinking the case of making seamless looping musics, where the tail isnt actually needed anywhere else but at the beginning of the track itself
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 03:53 AM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapero View Post
Thanks Heda! Lokking cool

In the clip you rendered in 2 passes. Would it be possible to just render one time (or at least cheat the user to think it was done in one time)?

So you would first select the amount of tail (in secs) you need in the settings and then select the looping portion with the time region, then export as a loop.

I am mostly thinking the case of making seamless looping musics, where the tail isnt actually needed anywhere else but at the beginning of the track itself
I am making an option to define the number of seconds to render(from the end loop point) on the first pass to make the tail. And option to define the length of the tail too. Right now both are as the time selection which will work without thinking too much, but it can be optimized if rendering long loops.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 07:09 AM   #5
Kabraxis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Turkey
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
This looks useful ! Game audio will love it :P
This is the only feature I'm missing after migrating from FL Studio. I love it!
Kabraxis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 10:23 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

I'd like to have that, seems very useful!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 07:50 AM   #7
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,189
Default

it turns out this is not as easy to automate... I am having problems with this method, because the cut on the samples may result in clicking sound due to not cutting on zero cross. The solution is to create tiny fade out in the first pass and fade in in the tail but it can be audible. Another option could be stretching the closest zero crossing to the end of the loop, for each channel. I need to think about it more.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 08:27 AM   #8
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 533
Default

It will be nice when this type of loop editing can be easily done in Reaper, with loop regions added to the rendered file, to drag into samplers for smoothly sustaining samples.

Last edited by Ozman; 04-16-2019 at 05:48 AM.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 07:57 AM   #9
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Another option could be stretching the closest zero crossing to the end of the loop, for each channel. I need to think about it more.
Or to extend time selection to closest zero crossing points. The end result will not match initial time selection length defined by user, but its not what is important. What is important is having seemless audio loop :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.