COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2019, 07:19 AM   #1
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default AU plist not building correctly from resource.h

I just discovered why my AU plugin is failing to work. The AU plist is not being generated correctly from resource.h

My plugin name "Telephone" has the uppercase letter "T" as the first letter. This letter and the following one are MISSING from "factoryFunction" as generated by generate_plists.py

If I change the first letter in the name from "T" to "S" it DOES parse correctly. Please see attached screenshots.

I don't know if there is a Python corruption in my Xcode install or a problem in my files. Any input appreciated!
Attached Files
File Type: zip factoryFunctionerror.zip (265.8 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by Nonlinear; 01-23-2019 at 08:26 AM.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 08:36 AM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

sorry yes, a bug, fixed in iplug2 afaik... just comment out the generate plists bit in wdl-ol
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 09:09 AM   #3
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
sorry yes, a bug, fixed in iplug2
Why only CERTAIN letters? "S" (and others) is recognized but "T" (and others) isn't? This makes no sense. There doesn't appear to be anything wrong in generate_plists.py or the header file but rather some kind of Python problem. I thought maybe my Xcode install was corrupt.

What was "the bug"?

Last edited by Nonlinear; 01-24-2019 at 10:00 AM.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 09:37 AM   #4
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
sorry yes, a bug, fixed in iplug2
I copied the "Telephone" project to a new project called "ITelephone" - and guess what - IT WORKS! (But I don't want the plugin named "I" anything, I want it named "Telephone").

So, what is causing this (Python?) issue and how do I fix it?

Last edited by Nonlinear; 01-24-2019 at 10:00 AM.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:16 PM   #5
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

plists are generated each time you compile based on resource.h(iplug1) there is an error where the script truncates too much of a string. If you just disable the script and do the plist manually should be ok
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:37 PM   #6
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
plists are generated each time you compile based on resource.h(iplug1) there is an error where the script truncates too much of a string. If you just disable the script and do the plist manually should be ok
Tried that - still doesn't work. Whatever is causing this problem is affecting something else too that I don't see.

Again, if I duplicate the project to another name it DOES work - so apparently there are "forbidden alpha-characters" in plugin names?

Last edited by Nonlinear; 01-24-2019 at 03:08 PM.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 03:10 PM   #7
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

the easiest way just comment out the contents of the python script... but if you look in the Build Settings/Build Phases for the Audiounit target you'll see there is a Run Script "generate_plists.py" stage which you can remove.
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 03:14 PM   #8
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
the easiest way just comment out the contents of the python script... but if you look in the Build Settings/Build Phases for the Audiounit target you'll see there is a Run Script "generate_plists.py" stage which you can remove.
Thank you, Oli, for staying with me here.

I did try removing the generate_plists from the build stages - and manually editing the AU plist. It compiles fine but then fails auval with "Bus Error 10".

This is crazy because, as I said above, if I duplicate the project to a different name (like "ITelephone") it WORKS!
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 03:26 PM   #9
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

auval can be a pain, not seen that error before though
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 03:55 PM   #10
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
auval can be a pain, not seen that error before though
I guess what I've discovered here is that there are illegal alpha-characters (A-Z, a-z) in IPlug names? For example the name of a plugin cannot begin with the upper case letter "T". Lower case "i" does not seem to work either + others.

I'm dumbfounded that no one else has come across this - or have they just never reported it/worked around it?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 04:14 PM   #11
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

i don't think that is correct. There are numerous things that can make an au fail to validate, plus the validator on the latest macOS's is unreliable, often requiring a reboot and reporting out of date results.

If i were you i'd move on to more fun stuff ASAP...
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 06:15 PM   #12
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
i don't think that is correct. There are numerous things that can make an au fail to validate, plus the validator on the latest macOS's is unreliable, often requiring a reboot and reporting out of date results.
Yes, I'm afraid it is correct - certain plugin names do not work. I've demonstrated that in this thread.

This is not a problem with auval - it's a problem with IPlug. Other developers have somehow worked around this and I'd really like to know how.


Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
If i were you i'd move on to more fun stuff ASAP...
I'm going to NAMM tomorrow.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 11:43 PM   #13
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default FIXED IT!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
i don't think that is correct. There are numerous things that can make an au fail to validate, plus the validator on the latest macOS's is unreliable, often requiring a reboot and reporting out of date results.
FYI - I solved this problem!

I replaced "generate_plists.py" in the project linker settings with "update_version.py" and manually corrected that pluginFactory field.

THE AU BUILDS - RUNS - AND 100% PASSED EVERY VALIDATION TEST!

Yes!!!

Now - off to NAMM...
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:18 PM   #14
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

FYI - Oli fixed this with latest updates to IPlug files (dated 26 Jan).

Thanks Oli!
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.