Old 04-23-2019, 09:14 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default v5.974+dev0423 - April 23 2019

v5.974+dev0423 - April 23 2019
+ Actions: when assigning key bindings for main action section, optional scope to define global bindings
+ OSC: fix incorrect saving of bindings for non-main sections
# Global hotkey override: remove separate sections
# Global hotkey override: support global overrides in (alt recording) mode too

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 09:34 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default

No Global hotkeys in x64 version?

Last edited by Edgemeal; 04-23-2019 at 09:55 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 09:51 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,788
Default

@Edgemeal

There's no separate section anymore, you do it when assigning a shortcut 'the old way'.



Which brings up the point, there's no overview anymore which keys are assigned globally I think.
Which could be solved maybe by adding a 'Scope' section in the action list.

edit:
Or add (Scope: ) to the shortcut entry in the action list?

Just brainstorming...

Last edited by nofish; 04-23-2019 at 09:59 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 09:54 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
@Edgemeal
There's no separate section anymore, you do it when assigning a shortcut 'the old way'.
Thank You!

Quote:
Which brings up the point, there's no overview anymore which keys are assigned globally I think.
Good point, how do I know what keys are global now?
You also can't just remove a key from being global.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 04-23-2019 at 10:01 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 09:57 AM   #5
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default

Good brainstorming
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:02 AM   #6
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Good point, how do I know what keys are global now?
You also can't just remove a key from being global.
Stevie had a really good suggestion for this which maybe Justin can implement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
EDIT: and maybe also this?

Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:03 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Thank You!


Good point, how do I know what keys are global now?
You also can't just remove a key from being global.
Which keys are global? You’ll find out!

To remove global, edit the key assignment (double click) and set the scope to Normal.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:06 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

I think the suggestion to have a Scope column in Action list is perfectly reasonable and helpful. Doubly so if you could click in that column to change the scope value on the spot!

We can easily sort assignments by the scope then, which should be quite nice UX-wise
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:06 AM   #9
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Which keys are global? You’ll find out!

To remove global, edit the key assignment (double click) and set the scope to Normal.
I think they meant as a general overview there's no way to see what is global and what isn't.

Take a look at Stevie's quick mock-up above. I think that would solve the issue. You could easily spot actions that have a global assignment that way.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:07 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

It's a per-shortcut setting, though, not per-action.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:10 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Oh. Gotcha.

But could it then maybe be shown somehow in the Shortcut column, next to the shortcut? Maybe using some special symbols (Unicode to the rescue!)?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:11 AM   #12
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's a per-shortcut setting, though, not per-action.
Hmmm, I see your point. This is the part where someone more clever than me chimes in with a solution to that
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:13 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

I really like this solution, thanks devs!

Hmm, very good and valid point, schwa. There needs to be a clear seperation, that the scope info belongs to the shortcut and not to the action.

*thinking*
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:14 AM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Oh. Gotcha.

But could it then maybe be shown somehow in the Shortcut column, next to the shortcut? Maybe using some special symbols (Unicode to the rescue!)?
I thought of that, too. But that would not give us the possibility to sort the shortcuts by scope. Unless you got an idea...!

EDIT: or you add another column called "shortcut scope". Just to differentiate and make it clear that this is tied to the shortcut and not to the action.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:18 AM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
But could it then maybe be shown somehow in the Shortcut column, next to the shortcut? Maybe using some special symbols (Unicode to the rescue!)?
What I (alternatively) suggested above.
Then we could do filtering for [special symbol or whatever] and see all assigned global scopes at a glance.

edit:
crossed wirh Stevie
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:19 AM   #16
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Ah, brilliant guys!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:31 AM   #17
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,202
Default

How do global shortcuts behave in combination with ReaScripts who have keyboard-input?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 10:37 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

I'm thinking something noticeable. Say single underline for global scope except text fields, double underline for global scope including text fields.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 11:57 AM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,450
Default

really like this way of doing global overrides. Thank you

some kind of at-a-glance indication of global or not would be nice.

Will any of the default assignments have global activated?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 12:00 PM   #20
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,311
Default

Why not this ?

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 01:43 PM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Yeah that'd be nice. That little box should be enlarged, don't you agree?

Look at all this space where it can expand...


EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 02:14 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,311
Default

Quote:
Yeah that'd be nice. That little box should be enlarged, don't you agree?
Yes of course. It's only a draft.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 04:57 PM   #23
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Something sligthly different:

Using:

Code:
reaper.MIDIEditor_SetSetting_int(reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive(), 'default_note_len', 0)
doesn't do anything here.

The default note length should be set to grid, but nothing happens.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 05:07 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

As per the documentation, the only setting that is supported so far is active_note_row.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 05:09 PM   #25
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
As per the documentation, the only setting that is supported so far is active_note_row.
Ah, I missunderstood then. I thought we should check MIDIEditor_GetSetting_int
for a complete list of the parameters.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 01:40 AM   #26
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's a per-shortcut setting, though, not per-action.
How about a "global key diagram" - a picture of a querty keyboard where global (single) keys are visually different and when you click them you can see a list of the modifiers that have been "globalised" in conjunction with that key.

I guess if an action has its key command removed at anytime that would remove the global status of that key combo too, updating the key diagram.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 06:02 AM   #27
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
How about a "global key diagram" - a picture of a querty keyboard where global (single) keys are visually different and when you click them you can see a list of the modifiers that have been "globalised" in conjunction with that key.

I guess if an action has its key command removed at anytime that would remove the global status of that key combo too, updating the key diagram.
I'd find that cool not only for global assignments but for assigned shorcuts in general.
As it happens quite often here when assigning a new shortcut popping up the "the key is already mapped to...", thinking hm which key / modifier combinations are still free?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 06:30 AM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Yep, I would absolutely love that. But the complicated thing would be, I guess, recognizing the keyboard layout, different languages, etc...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 07:27 AM   #29
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,602
Default

Quote:
+ Actions: when assigning key bindings for main action section, optional scope to define global bindings
Brillant Idea!

Maybe it's possible to get this with MIDI/osc shortcuts?

and if yes

Maybe you should add a context "from Items or rec armed and monitor on track" and add a filter into the scope to block/let pass that midi input to standard MIDI path.

so we could launch actions from MIDI cc/note/pc inside a MIDI item on a track or with MIDI keyboard (not assign as controller)

I know that we can do that with jeffos plug-in but native is always better
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:24 AM   #30
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

Does this mean we can now make reaper to not send shortcuts to plugins ex: melody while letting us to setup some exceptions? Example: move to next marker or play/ stop?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:45 AM   #31
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.974+dev0423 - April 23 2019
+ Actions: when assigning key bindings for main action section, optional scope to define global bindings
+ OSC: fix incorrect saving of bindings for non-main sections
# Global hotkey override: remove separate sections
# Global hotkey override: support global overrides in (alt recording) mode too

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
I am confused. Why do you link the direct link?

3. DO NOT LINK TO THIS WEB SITE OR ANYTHING ON IT FROM ANYWHERE
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 12:29 PM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Linkception
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 12:58 PM   #33
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Linkception
lol classic ED #busted
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.