Old 05-02-2019, 08:02 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,186
Default v5.976rc1 - May 2 2019

v5.976rc1 - May 2 2019
+ Automation items: copying AIs copies extension state [p=2128744]
+ MIDI: fix diamonds/triangles peak view for very low numbered MIDI notes [t=220319]
+ Media explorer: improve performance with large databases [t=220351]
+ Mousewheel: add undo points when changing track volume/pan/width via mousewheel [t=190260]
+ Project bay: always display position/length in time for time-based media, beats for beat-based media
+ Project bay: fix automation-item related crash [p=2128917]
+ ReaScript: SetEnvelopeStateChunk() updates envelope panels [t=220308]
+ Stretch markers: permit adding markers on audioless video items [t=220352]
+ Track panels: fix potential crash when renaming tracks and SWS auto-layout is used [t=220400]
+ Transport: improve jump to marker/region menu [t=220350]
# Media explorer: add handler for "Media Explorer > Create new database..." menu item

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 08:07 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,458
Default

# Media explorer: add handler for "Media Explorer > Create new database..." menu item


does this mean making a database from search results?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 08:09 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
# Media explorer: add handler for "Media Explorer > Create new database..." menu item

does this mean making a database from search results?

It's just the existing action to create a new file database, which previously worked fine when called from the context menu, but nothing would happen when called from the top-line menu.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 12:34 PM   #4
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

Aww.. sad those beautiful MIDI 'square envelope' velocity/CC triangles & soft lines extending the length of the note didn't make it into this rc. They were really nice, so I hope they're just being primed for primetime rather than disappearing!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 12:38 PM   #5
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
Aww.. sad those beautiful MIDI 'square envelope' velocity/CC triangles & soft lines extending the length of the note didn't make it into this rc. They were really nice, so I hope they're just being primed for primetime rather than disappearing!
I guess, they are simply not finished yet, so they probably return in a later release.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 12:45 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

5.976 is coming quick mostly because of this one:
Quote:
+ Project bay: fix automation-item related crash [p=2128917]
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 05:10 PM   #7
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 633
Default

I just noticed Justin's post odometer is about to roll over to 12k. Hope it's a good one
tack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 06:53 PM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,187
Default

Consider this 2 for media explorer;

1) An Option like this:



so that the search results are not dependent of the show leading paths option

like it happens here:





2) Option for showing full path in the bottom of media explorer
(The option should be in options menu and not in this one tho coff coff)

Last edited by deeb; 05-02-2019 at 07:40 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:45 PM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,458
Default

nice ideas, wrong forum
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 10:33 PM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
+1 !
IMHO it's very bad and impolite habit to abuse this prerelease forum - that explicitly is dedicated to testing new existing but unreleasd software - for yet another unrelated feature request, while the nice people at Cockos do provide a dedicated place for this.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 04:18 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,187
Default

I'll quote Justin: ". If you have a suggestion DIRECTLY related to the behavior and/or scope of a new feature of the build in question, it is generally polite to post and discuss there."

I know scope is very abstract but what I did is based on this assumption that scoped requests can be useful. I made hundreds of requests and I posted this here because I consider they might be useful and in context.

Moderation is wise imo

Last edited by deeb; 05-03-2019 at 04:24 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 05:41 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
I'll quote Justin: ". If you have a suggestion DIRECTLY related to the behavior and/or scope of a new feature of the build in question, it is generally polite to post and discuss there."

I know scope is very abstract but what I did is based on this assumption that scoped requests can be useful. I made hundreds of requests and I posted this here because I consider they might be useful and in context.

Moderation is wise imo
What new feature is directly related to your FR? (side note: probably not worth suggesting FRs in RC threads, suggestions in RC threads should be really only about regressions).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:00 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:04 AM   #14
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,187
Default

Obviously now I know you don't relate as useful but I thought taking care of this:
-Media explorer: add handler for "Media Explorer > Create new database..." menu and
- Media explorer: improve performance with large databases

Would be an effort to improve small things in ME like what I suggested. Maybe I am wrong!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:09 AM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Obviously now I know you don't relate as useful but I thought taking care of this:
-Media explorer: add handler for "Media Explorer > Create new database..." menu and
- Media explorer: improve performance with large databases

Would be an effort to improve small things in ME like what I suggested. Maybe I am wrong!
Yeah the comment was more than things are directly related (if we add a function, and it doesn't work, or doesn't work right, or already exists, etc), not just in the same ballpark... but anyway no big deal
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:26 AM   #16
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,186
Default

After upgrading from v5.974, Amplitube 4 now makes an amp switched-on noise when set to certain amps even without any media on the track. Selecting the default bass amp (IIRC is in free version also) makes the noise at the start of playback/render, RPP attached.

To fix it I toggled the fx settings, seems just toggling the 'hard reset' option (on - off - on) and restarting REAPER fixes it. I noticed REAPER added this to my 'reaper-fxoptions.ini' file,

Code:
[safemode]
AmpliTube 4.vst3=0
If I remove that from the file the noise comes back in v5.975/76 but older versions don't make any noise. Just thought I'd report it in case its a deeper problem.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-22-2019 at 09:18 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 07:34 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
After upgrading from v5.974, Amplitube 4 now makes an amp switched-on noise when set to certain amps even without any media on the track. Selecting the default bass amp (IIRC is in free version also) makes the noise at the start of playback/render, RPP attached.

To fix it I toggled the fx settings, seems just toggling the 'hard reset' option (on - off - on) and restarting REAPER fixes it. I noticed REAPER added this to my 'reaper-fxoptions.ini' file,

Code:
[safemode]
AmpliTube 4.vst3=0
If I remove that from the file the noise comes back in v5.975/76 but older versions don't make any noise. Just thought I'd report it in case its a deeper problem.
If the hard reset option was not manually set for that plug-in, 5.974+ autodetect whether soft-reset (setProcessing()) is supported, and use it if it appears to be. So apparently AmpliTube 4 claims to support setProcessing() but doesn't work well with it (so enabling hard reset for it would fix the issue).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:54 AM   #18
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If the hard reset option was not manually set for that plug-in, 5.974+ autodetect whether soft-reset (setProcessing()) is supported, and use it if it appears to be. So apparently AmpliTube 4 claims to support setProcessing() but doesn't work well with it (so enabling hard reset for it would fix the issue).
Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 03:22 PM   #19
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If the hard reset option was not manually set for that plug-in, 5.974+ autodetect whether soft-reset (setProcessing()) is supported, and use it if it appears to be. So apparently AmpliTube 4 claims to support setProcessing() but doesn't work well with it (so enabling hard reset for it would fix the issue).
One for the FX quirks workarounds?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 09:26 PM   #20
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

I wonder if thats related to that glitch noise amplitube can cause when just clicking along the timeline
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 06:49 AM   #21
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I wonder if thats related to that glitch noise amplitube can cause when just clicking along the timeline

I see that too, but only in REAPER v5.975+ without the ini setting I mentioned above, and also only when certain amp sims are selected, for example the 'Default' amp in Amplitube 4 does not show this behavior,

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.