Old 05-15-2019, 11:02 AM   #1
doug662
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 59
Default cannot use the play stop record buttons

It is a long story but the play pause, record etc. buttons no longer work pressing the space bar does not activate play. Can anyone help please?!
doug662 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:08 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,546
Default

Open the Action List and check if the Transport: Actions have shortcuts assigned to them (you can filter for 'Transport ' at the top).

As example: Transport: Play/stop is assigned to the 'Space' bar by default


Another option in the Action List window is using the [Find shortcut] button at the top and then pressing a key to find out if it's already assigned to an Action (and if so to which one).
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:12 AM   #3
doug662
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Ok when I press the space bar the green play lights up but nothing is happening. None of the control buttons work either.
doug662 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:18 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug662 View Post
Ok when I press the space bar the green play lights up but nothing is happening. None of the control buttons work either.
Ah, OK. Then I'd suggest to check Preferences > Audio > Device next to make sure that the correct audio system is selected and that the in/outputs are set up correctly, as well.


In some cases it might be necessary to temporarily select a different Audio System there first. And then switching back to your preferred audio system/device option again afterwards.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:03 PM   #5
doug662
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 59
Default

ok my ASIO is not working do you think I need to reinstall the drivers?
doug662 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:22 PM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug662 View Post
ok my ASIO is not working do you think I need to reinstall the drivers?
Yeah, it's definitely worth a try to reinstall them.


Another general option for throubleshooting things is to make a (fresh) portable Reaper install into a separate folder (side-by-side to your existing install) to check if the issues are the same there: http://lacinato.com/cm/blog/25-reaperportable
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.