Old 02-22-2019, 04:20 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,789
Default 5.97 - Melodyne ARA2 forgets edits, crashes

maybe there's a setting somewhere, but I feel like I've been editing the same vocals over and over again. They are the same clips copied and pasted, and when i go to edit them, they appear reset and sometimes crashes without warning
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:35 PM   #2
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

I have the exact same problem. I've been on the line ( so to speak ) with Celemony but have yet to get a real response. Has anybody else suffered this? Any solutions as of yet??
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 12:08 PM   #3
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

i'm having the same issue. reaper forgets all edits. maybe the (change-)states or so are not written correctly? also copying a track with melodyne edits into a different sessions mostly also not works (forgets all edits).

not sure if it is related, but i've also experienced a huge memory leak. my project uses 1.2GB of memory, but at some point it increase over 9GB (i needed to kill it via taskmanager, otherwise it would have allocated more).

hopefully it gets fixed soon, since beside from that, i absolutely love the melodyne/ara integration & workflow - thank you!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg melodyne.jpg (39.1 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital

Last edited by karumba; 05-04-2019 at 12:31 PM.
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 12:23 PM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,288
Default

Seems to be the case
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 08:24 PM   #5
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

YEP! I guess we're just gonna have to be more patient. I'm going to run my VST 2 version of Melodyne for now. I guess I'll just have to move on with only the other million cool things my magical music making box can do.
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 09:20 PM   #6
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

Ok! This might not mean anything BUT here's a little data.

All the projects that are still working with ARA 2 Melodyne on my machine have a low count of melodyne instances. 3, 3, 1 and none. The 3 projects that have failed to retain edits are all of reasonably high to way too high melodyne instances. 7 ( not bad ), 10 ( woah ) and 14 ( oh come on! ). Personally, for now i'm going to concentrate on keeping my instances below 4 or 5 and see if this halts the issue for now. Somebody mentioned something about a memory leak... seems like a higher number of instances could exacerbate that.

ALSO: I'm working with Reaper 5.977rc2 and now the icons ( in melodyne ) for clip based editing and note assignment mode are greyed out and unavailable.

Maybe this could have had something to do with it??
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 09:22 PM   #7
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

I also lowered my number of undo's within Melodyne to 10. The lowest I believe.

I guess what I'm doing is lowering my expectations I have on this reasonably new tech.

In time, just like everything else...It'll be bad ass.
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 03:16 PM   #8
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default

Hi, i´ve posted something about melodyne today, i see i´m not alone.
For anyone who wants to read the post here is the link:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....56#post2131256

I think i´ll keep on the VST2 version, can't compromise client's work and my time with this. Hope cockos and celemony can fix this as fast as possible.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 09:58 PM   #9
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

OUT OF SHEER DESPERATION!!

Set mine to native processing only

Redid my edits. They saved and reloaded.

I GUESS it makes sense...

Probly does. I just don’t know why it does...

That buggy plugin thing can’t hurt either.
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 10:35 PM   #10
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default SET MELODYNE TO “NATIVE PROCESSING ONLY”!!

I’ve opened all these files numerous times.

ALL MY EDITS SAVED.

I hope this helps you guys. It worked for me.
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 03:42 AM   #11
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

my current workaround is using a subproject for each melodyne track which includes a rendered instrumental track of the song (who's output is not routed to the master, but directly to my soundcards output, so it isn't rendered). i typically only have 3-4 tracks to melodyne & with that approach it seems to work fine for now. i guess i'll keep that approach also for the future, since i can disable anticipative fx processing in the subproject, and it is faster and easier to work (GUI output is more aligned to what you hear).
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital

Last edited by karumba; 05-14-2019 at 02:12 AM.
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 10:26 AM   #12
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7t6 View Post
I’ve opened all these files numerous times.

ALL MY EDITS SAVED.

I hope this helps you guys. It worked for me.
On my biggest surprise, looks like when VST3 Melodyne runs as "Native only", issues with undo & lost edits are gone - it runs smooth and fast despite having "Save minimal undo states" disabled. Also project is properly loaded, all edits are there.

For now i did just a quick test with a single track and one Melodyne instance.


Win 10, Reaper 5.978 x64
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 11:40 AM   #13
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Default

Yep!!! I was soooooo very relieved when I got these results.

I'm no software engineer but the thought of these two things running so tightly integrated got me thinking, so, I just said f*** it and tried it.

Glad it worked for you!
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 07:55 PM   #14
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 31
Default

Melodyne and Reaper are still broken for me. I've lost all my tuning in this session so many times now... I just got a final mix approval, pull up my session and all the tuning is lost, and is reanalyzed immediately.

I'm on Reaper 5.978/x64 with Melodyne 4.2.2.004 (64 bit) VST3, using the compatibility settings and native mode as described above.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 10:44 AM   #15
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

" Set mine to native processing only"

Chris, how do you do that? Is that in Melodyne or in Reaper?

I don't know if this is relevant but I had a problem of edits disappearing, or an edit on one track appearing on another. The solution was to make sure I was highlighting the appropriate track, edit, save, close, go to next track, make sure it was highlighted (chosen) and repeat previous procedure. This seemed to work.

Another odd thing was that when I was having this issue on my main mustic computer, I started using the VST (not VST3) version that came with Melodybe and although I had to play the track all the way through each time, I did not have any problems with losing edits. Shortcuts did not work, however.

Downloaded Melodyne to a second computer (you can use it on two machines) but the VST (without the ARA) feature was not included and never got a satisfactory answer for this problem!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:08 PM   #16
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

" Set mine to native processing only"

Chris, how do you do that? Is that in Melodyne or in Reaper?

I don't know if this is relevant but I had a problem of edits disappearing, or an edit on one track appearing on another. The solution was to make sure I was highlighting the appropriate track, edit, save, close, go to next track, make sure it was highlighted (chosen) and repeat previous procedure. This seemed to work.

Another odd thing was that when I was having this issue on my main mustic computer, I started using the VST (not VST3) version that came with Melodybe and although I had to play the track all the way through each time, I did not have any problems with losing edits. Shortcuts did not work, however.

Downloaded Melodyne to a second computer (you can use it on two machines) but the VST (without the ARA) feature was not included and never got a satisfactory answer for this problem!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 09:20 AM   #17
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

" Set mine to native processing only"

Do you should think I should ask this question in the Newbie's section?
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 11:40 AM   #18
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
" Set mine to native processing only"

Do you should think I should ask this question in the Newbie's section?
Open FX browser and right click on the Melodyne plugin. Look for "Run as" option.
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_ZlpUESVJEh.png (35.1 KB, 12 views)
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com

Last edited by zabukowski; 06-04-2019 at 11:47 AM.
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 11:50 AM   #19
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

Thanks a lot. You have put me out of my misery.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 11:50 AM   #20
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

This also applies to essential Melodyne, I presume.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:01 PM   #21
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

I don't know if this is of any interest to anybody but for backing vocals, I fiddle about in Melodyne (duplicate the lead vocal, move the vocals up and down a third, ... adjust to take account of the key, snap to key helps, tune this) and then what I have is a fairly robotic-sounding back-up track.
However, I use this robotic track to sing along with to produce a true, non-robotic back-up. I am not the best singer in the world, of course, but it sounds quite good, th
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:02 PM   #22
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

Sorry clicked too soon. It sounds quite good after using Melodyne robot as the guide track.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:07 PM   #23
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 351
Default

zabukowsk, excuse me, I just spotted the file you added. That is great and it worked fine. Thanks a million.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:43 PM   #24
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
zabukowsk, excuse me, I just spotted the file you added. That is great and it worked fine. Thanks a million.
You're welcome
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.