Old 05-19-2019, 11:31 AM   #1
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default Ignore plugin blobs for presets

Hi,
would it be possible to ignore plugin blobs when recalling presets? This would be very useful for e.g. Kontakt. When you save presets for Kontakt all the blobs are save with it, so it reloads all instruments on recalling that preset. However, when you only want the host automation settings to change, like FX parameter for an instrument, you don't need all the blob data.

Disable saving full plug-in state already does this when saving presets. However you normally don't want this to be a global parameter.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:34 AM   #2
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default

Any news?
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 10:42 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Did you try "Save minimal undo states" option when you right-click the plugin. Also "Avoid loading undo state when possible".
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 11:19 AM   #4
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Did you try "Save minimal undo states" option when you right-click the plugin. Also "Avoid loading undo state when possible".
Yeah tried them all.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 11:49 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

They seem to work just fine with Kontakt over here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:14 PM   #6
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default

When I use the options, selecting a preset still results in loading the blobs (e.g. reloading all samples).
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 01:07 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Selecting what preset, where? User presets in plugin header? Yes this is absolutely expected behavior, it should not ever change.

Don't use Reaper's presets to store Kontakt data, use Kontakt's snapshot functionality instead. It's how things are intended to work with Kontakt - then you're not reloading samples.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 11:12 AM   #8
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default

Yes I mean user presets in plugin header and I don't think why there should be a dogma that you should not be able to not load blobs with them. Actually there is already the option, but only global. There are also other plugins that use blobs. And recalling presets is mostly easier when using the reaper user presets. You also cannot use host automation to recall Kontakt snpashots.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 01:46 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Those presets ARE the plugin's data chunk (blob) themselves. If you don't load the blob you don't get anything! ALL plugins use this data chunk to store their state, not just "also other plugins". All of them do it.

Plugin's data chunk is a completely opaque piece of data, you cannot decide what gets loaded from it and what doesn't. The plugin writes whatever it wants in there in binary form without any other information for the host, Reaper cannot know which part are references to samples or whatever else.

This won't happen.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 10:25 AM   #10
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Those presets ARE the plugin's data chunk (blob) themselves. If you don't load the blob you don't get anything! ALL plugins use this data chunk to store their state, not just "also other plugins". All of them do it.

Plugin's data chunk is a completely opaque piece of data, you cannot decide what gets loaded from it and what doesn't. The plugin writes whatever it wants in there in binary form without any other information for the host, Reaper cannot know which part are references to samples or whatever else.

This won't happen.
You should try out what I write before you claim things.

- Enable "Disable saving full plug-in state"
- Save different user plugins for a kontakt instrument
- recall them and only the host automation parameters are recalled no blobs.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.