Old 04-02-2019, 08:15 PM   #1
Turbo Tim
Human being with feelings
 
Turbo Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Safety Bay Perth Australia
Posts: 11
Default Amplitube - Latency with reaper

I'm not sure how to term this, I'm certain there will already be a post covering the issue - but what terms to search for it?

Amplitube - Start it stand alone, using Zoom R16 as an audio interface and asio4all, perfect, no probs.

Reaper, load amplitube up as an FX on the track I want to record on, unusable latency for the amplitube sound. The dry guitar sound is still live and real time ok, but the effected guitar sound is maybe 50-100ms behind it.

End result, record dry, switch FX back in for playback. No good for me while trying to use doubled delay reverby kinda sound, I need to hear the fx as I'm playing.

Been searching for days but I don't really know what section this might come under - as it is specific to trying to monitor the amplitube output as I record a track, can anyone remember any such post/thread and maybe please point me at it?

Cheers
__________________
Too old to die young!

Last edited by Turbo Tim; 04-02-2019 at 08:23 PM. Reason: Hit go after the first line by mistake
Turbo Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 07:17 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,124
Default

Is this in an empty project? Other plugs may be adding latency.

Are the settings for Reaper audio the same as in the standalone?

And doesn't Zoom have it's own ASIO driver you could use in stead of ASIO4all?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 08:09 PM   #3
Turbo Tim
Human being with feelings
 
Turbo Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Safety Bay Perth Australia
Posts: 11
Default Thanks Stella

Thanks Stella - No I have one media file in track 1. No other plugins, about 6 takes that I moved to new tracks and muted, I shuffle them back and forth to choose which bits I like but at this stage I don't like any of it!! LoL

Yes - I change nothing for standalone to reaper - although if I use standalone Amplitube I have to restart PC before I use reaper and vice versa.

I am trying to record guitar to track 2 - dry sound records fine. Once you add reverb/delay to the input line it obviously changes how it sounds and feels, so I need to hear that sound as it goes down.

The fx sound is just far enough behind that you cannot record with it.

Changed drivers to zoom's, same. Changed back, lost everything, restart.
Don't know what I did, lost all guitar input on reaper, but could still hear it in monitors. Restart.
Got input sound back, started over and put FX on input, same lag again. Restart - and so on

Driving me crazy, lost so many hours trying to get this so I can record with the plugin FX.

5 days and god knows how many restarts later - 430am starts so outside work I get 2 hours at night when knackered to try to master this, not winning...

Tonight maybe I'll dig out the old gnx4 and see what I can do with that - probably just record wet sound, unless I can get a dry output and monitor wet sound through headphones or something.

Who knew it could be this hard? I didn't think a plugin on the input should render reaper unusable to record with. Hex core extremely fast PC, so not overloading that.

If it is something I have got wrong, when I find it I will post here. I just don't get why the dry sound is OK but the wet lags so much.

PS. One other thing, original track is in G#, I shift9/0 so I can leave my guitar in 440 tune. Would hope that shouldn't matter?
__________________
Too old to die young!
Turbo Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 04:27 PM   #4
Turbo Tim
Human being with feelings
 
Turbo Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Safety Bay Perth Australia
Posts: 11
Default

So last night I started over with a new project and right clicked reaper icon, selected troubleshoot compatibility issues.
It did its thing and suggested I run in Win8 compatibility - tried it and while its not perfect, it is pretty much usable.
Not sure why this would be necessary to do, but who cares...
__________________
Too old to die young!
Turbo Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 07:57 PM   #5
Steinmetzify
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Try turning your sample rate down? Works for me when I use plugins.
Steinmetzify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 03:14 AM   #6
Turbo Tim
Human being with feelings
 
Turbo Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Safety Bay Perth Australia
Posts: 11
Default So figured this out

Class 1 Idiot alert... I figured it out though

I loaded FX to output, not input.

When FX is at the yellow circle, unusable lag with your sound

Red circle is where to load your FX for input monitoring of the sound you imagine while you're playing.

I then set up a send to next channel(force stereo input) and record a dry version of the same track.(someone ALWAYS thinks they can get a better guitar sound )

So many will see this and think geez man he's an idiot, and rightly so, but if this helps one fella that went through what I did, awesome...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QkO...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Too old to die young!
Turbo Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 04:31 AM   #7
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Tim View Post
Class 1 Idiot alert... I figured it out though

I loaded FX to output, not input.
It shouldn't be necessary to load Amplitube as an input FX, something else is amiss here.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 07:32 AM   #8
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Tim View Post

PS. One other thing, original track is in G#, I shift9/0 so I can leave my guitar in 440 tune. Would hope that shouldn't matter?
You're not using a plugin for pitch-shifting are you? This would need some additional look-ahead, resulting in additional buffering on all tracks due to PDC
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.