Old 05-22-2019, 10:05 AM   #1
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jšmtland, Sweden
Posts: 297
Default Keyzone Classic 16/32 Out

Hi,

Why does Keyzone Classic have so many outputs as a piano? What's the benifit? I have other pianos, they have only two (Salamander Grand Piano via SForzando)

Shine a light to a novice

__________________
OS: MX-Linux 5.0.0-18.1-liquorix-amd64 #1 ZEN SMP PREEMPT liquorix (64Bit), Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.

Last edited by Tobbe; 06-02-2019 at 09:53 AM. Reason: [Answered and solved]
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 06:45 AM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,681
Default

Personally I can't see any reason for that high number of outputs available here. It would make sense when you want to process e.g. pieces of a drum kit separately or have a multitimbral instrument with several different patches routed to different outputs.

But here you only seem to get a single instance of a keyboard instrument which will output to two channels and you cannot assign different patches to different outputs? Makes me wonder if the dev had all these outputs available by default in whatever sample engine they are using and just forgot to hide the unnecessary ones?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 09:52 AM   #3
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jšmtland, Sweden
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Personally I can't see any reason for that high number of outputs available here. It would make sense when you want to process e.g. pieces of a drum kit separately or have a multitimbral instrument with several different patches routed to different outputs.

But here you only seem to get a single instance of a keyboard instrument which will output to two channels and you cannot assign different patches to different outputs? Makes me wonder if the dev had all these outputs available by default in whatever sample engine they are using and just forgot to hide the unnecessary ones?
Thanks for clarifying.
__________________
OS: MX-Linux 5.0.0-18.1-liquorix-amd64 #1 ZEN SMP PREEMPT liquorix (64Bit), Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 01:27 PM   #4
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Hi,

Why does Keyzone Classic have so many outputs as a piano? What's the benifit? I have other pianos, they have only two (Salamander Grand Piano via SForzando)

Shine a light to a novice ]
I don't see much sense in it either but thank you for posting! I had not heard of this piano and I'm downloading.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.