Old 05-03-2019, 10:20 AM   #1
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 39
Default (Console 1) Track Selection Skipping

Hi-

I was unsure where to ask about this, so apologies in advance if this is the wrong place.

I'm having some odd troubles using the action "Track: Duplicate Tracks" (40062). Whenever I use this action (which is quite a bit) the track will be duplicated but then the track selection will switch to a track much farther down the line, sometimes 150 tracks or more.

For example: I duplicate "Sketching Piano" (track 14). The track is duplicated but then it jumps to track 161 "Strings Mix".

EDIT: Upon further testing, any track that comes before track 161 in my template will jump to select track 161 if duplicated. Any track after track 161 functions "normally" and selects the duplicated track.

Err... is there something wonky or broken in my template, or have others experienced this weirdness?

Thanks!

Last edited by Crumbfort; 05-13-2019 at 07:37 AM.
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 06:41 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Maybe post your template?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 09:33 AM   #3
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 39
Default

So I did a bit more digging and this issue seems to be related to Softube Console 1. I was noticing that it would ONLY skip to tracks that had an instance of Console 1 on them. Removing all Console 1 instances from the template got rid of this problem.

Also found out that it was not just exclusive to duplicating tracks, even moving tracks and creating tracks from the track template list results in the same behavior.

@Justin: I've never uploaded/shared a template/Reaper session before. What's the proper way to go about doing it?

Thanks!

EDIT: If it helps, I'm also on Mac OS 10.13.6 using Reaper v5.976/64. Console one v2.4.74 (using VST3 version).
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 12:22 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Ah, might be worth asking Softube about this... We expose selection state via an API to plug-ins that ask for it, maybe there's something they are doing that is causing this...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:37 AM   #5
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Ah gotcha, and thanks! Let me know if there's anything I can do to help.
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 10:53 AM   #6
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Any word from Softube on this issue? (I don't mean to be pushy, I know you devs are super busy! )
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:50 PM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,128
Default

I suppose Justin meant that YOU might want to ask Softube that question.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 08:51 AM   #8
Crumbfort
Human being with feelings
 
Crumbfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Oh, ok! Will do. My bad, I'm new at the whole Reaper bug report thing.
Crumbfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.