Old 03-02-2016, 02:06 PM   #41
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

Thank you so much for this. The midi version is now on my toolbar. I am also ex Logic so same comments as a previous post above apply. Thank you.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 01:40 AM   #42
fuziohm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Default

hi i'm new to reaper and scripts. i'm sorry, but how to install this? can't find any "extension" download for Retrospective record and i am completely dependent of this feature in cubase.

Thanks you!
fuziohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 03:38 AM   #43
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Actions > Show Action List > Reascript > New
Set folder and name witch extention (.eel)- for exapmle - RRMidi.eel. Press Save.
Copy all text from link in first post to black window. Press Ctrl + S.
Close window.
=============
Now the script can be used as an ordinary action.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 11:30 AM   #44
fuziohm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you! now it works!
you save my day
fuziohm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 10:56 AM   #45
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
It's probably not possible, but if you didn't have to hit play first, that would make it perfect.
i agree with this sentiment. is this possible?
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 02:41 PM   #46
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 371
Default

Not sure what I've discovered here but I don't think it's desirable :S

A second pass over existing items can partially delete midi information.

In another part of the song, this doesn't happen.



This doesn't happen with a conventional recording.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 07:42 PM   #47
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

That can not be. It records all.

Existing data is not affected
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 04:20 AM   #48
cjaxis
Human being with feelings
 
cjaxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 129
Default

@Stroudy

Look at your settings of item mixing in Project settings. Should be 'Item always mix'.
cjaxis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2016, 08:08 AM   #49
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjaxis View Post
@Stroudy

Look at your settings of item mixing in Project settings. Should be 'Item always mix'.
What's strange is that I wasn't getting this behaviour before.

Thanks though
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 03:42 PM   #50
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Thank you so much eugen2777 for this precious feature! Coming from Logic, I will use it all very often! Hopefully one day it will be integrated as standard in Reaper :-).


Agree with @mccrabney, that recording at all times (even when stopped) would be very desirable. Sometimes you are just sitting at the keyboard and trying different ideas, without even hitting play. It would be especially handy with midi.

For this, the buffer could be divided into smaller "chunks", based on longer pauses, or manually marked/sliced by using a keycommand after a performance. Or by stopping-pressing the play button again (instead of erasing the data).

A list of "un-recorded takes/clips", sorted by time and track would also help, but even now it is more than perfect: it makes life so much easier.

But maybe it is too complicated. In Logic the single buffer was available only when playing, and got erased on rewind.

Last edited by sebas777; 05-27-2016 at 03:48 PM.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 10:10 AM   #51
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 603
Default

Who is still using this script successfully? I was using it for awhile and had no problem, but lately the script has stopped functioning for me. I tried reinstalling it, reassigning it as an action etc, to no avail
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 11:13 AM   #52
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Script works, tested on a clean installation.
Tested old and new Reaper versions, including pre-releases.
Maybe, You need to look at the settings of the MIDI devices(RR-MIDI version), or Audio(for RR-Audio-version).
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:52 AM   #53
dankan
Human being with feelings
 
dankan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 17
Default Great script

Thank you very much Eugen. This is extremely usefull feature.

Will it be available from ReaPack extension in near future? I installed it old way [copy/paste].
dankan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 01:31 PM   #54
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Script works, tested on a clean installation.
Tested old and new Reaper versions, including pre-releases.
Maybe, You need to look at the settings of the MIDI devices(RR-MIDI version), or Audio(for RR-Audio-version).
After a system update and fresh installation, I can report that this script works for me again, and I'm glad to have it. Thanks!
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 01:45 PM   #55
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankan View Post
Will it be available from ReaPack extension in near future? I installed it old way [copy/paste].
They are in eugen's repository which can be imported into ReaPack by pasting this link in Extensions > ReaPack > Import a repository:
Code:
https://github.com/EUGEN27771/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 01:52 AM   #56
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 287
Default

Thank you, Eugen!!!
Since months and years I try to get reaper to be a looping device, the coolest on the planet, but I'm stuck, because Midi latency is bad, when using midi controlled actions...
So I tried to understand super8 looper from reaper, which uses the buffer and has direct latency'free 'midicontrol, but it does not work, like I need it.

But now I see, that you have the potential to build something working...
All one would need is your script combined with some functions of super8:

First you hit a midi button sets the startpoint of recording, the second hit sets the end, calculates the tempo for arrangement, sets the time-selection for looping and then starts playing that loop in the arrangement...

After that, with some other footswitches one can create a whole song with just the reaper actions controlled by midi, but that can be done anyway. THE PROBLEM HAS ALLWAYS BEEN THE FIRST LOOP! But you could give the solution... :-)

Have I been able to explain myself, how gigantic the possibilities would be?

with best regards

Martin
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 06:14 AM   #57
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 675
Default

Wow how did I manage to miss this one... awesome work!

Thank you so much once again.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 08:58 AM   #58
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Sju, this is an old script, one of my first scripts. Very confusing code. But it works, I didn't have to redo anything.
MCCY, unlikely I will be able to do something like that JS-Super8. You simply will appeal to the developers of super8 to add additional features..
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 09:53 AM   #59
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 287
Default

It does not have to be like the JS Super8..., but the potential is so mighty to do this:

- You play with your instrument.
- When you're in the right groove & loop, you hit a Midi Footswitch
- At the end of the loop you hit it again & it would be fantastic to see the item looped & started in the arrangement with the right temposetting.

O.K. with all those special ideas I should learn to manipulate those JS effects, but I think this will take long time... if i can mangage it at all...

Thanks anyway for your great tools!!!!

Martin
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 09:59 AM   #60
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 287
Default

Ah, one question:
When you look at JS Super8, is it very difficult for the experts here around to manipulate it the way I have in my mind?

It's just, I'm totally blown away by the idea to have the big looping dream finally working... and don't know whom I could ask.

Super8 is made by the developers of Reaper, so it might be on a very high level? So far I didn't get a response for my ideas...
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 12:00 PM   #61
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 675
Default

I spent quite some time trying to get this to work when the Master Playrate has been changed (I like to sometimes slow the project down to jam on some trickier stuff).

I'm not sure if it's possible to get this to work without changes to the JSFX code?

The problems are

1. REAPER's glue applies the current playrate to the pitch of the item.

-> compensate for this before gluing the item by applying a pitch offset to the item.

2. The item length as exported from the JSFX buffer is too long when the playrate is slowed down

-> take playrate into account in the item length calculation in Implode_Glued_Items()

I didn't get very far, but here are maybe some useful snippets of code if anyone's interested:

Playrate = Master_GetPlayRate(0);
Pitch_Offset = (12/log(2)) * log(Playrate); // <- taken from "Multiply selected items rate by X and adjust length.lua" by X-Raym
New_Lenght=(Max_Pos-Min_Pos)*Playrate;

hmm.. I'll have a go at it when I'm not busy with other stuff and post the results (if any)

Cheers
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 01:26 PM   #62
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 445
Default

Eugen, many thanks for this script! I use it all the time.

I have a feature request: would it be possible to retrospectively record the output of a track that has a VSTi on it (receiving MIDI and outputting audio)? So we could retrospectively record not only the MIDI but also the audio output of what we were playing.

Also- do you have a PayPal donation link?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 06:42 PM   #63
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default

Hi Eugen. Does this script work with audio if more than one track is in record at a time. Will it save the audio from more than one track?

Many thanks
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 06:59 PM   #64
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default

If not, can it handle multi-channel audio files? I have tried selecting 4 buffers and it doesn't add channels - I guess that's not what it's for?

Many thanks anyway.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 12:32 AM   #65
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 263
Default

<bookmarked>
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 11:45 AM   #66
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 263
Default

Imported the repository into ReaPack and it works great.
Thank you for the nice script.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:15 AM   #67
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,292
Default

This is such a fantastic concept and I was really excited that it might work for me. Is it still being developed? I guess the buffer only fills when the project is playing back, right? That's a really unfortunate limitation since I'm not likely to be in playback mode when I need retro-record. If I didn't hit record, I probably didn't hit play either.

I'm also not likely to have the tracks selected that I want to retro-record. They are almost always armed, however. If this is still being developed, I would request be that armed tracks rather than selected tracks (as an option) are recorded. And like others have said, needs to work while stopped to really fulfill its potential.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 09:02 AM   #68
mewthree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
Default

I think the same but we can request so much from one man. But I agree it should work on every track (meaning every MIDI data sent should be stored) and has to record the buffer while not playing.

Samplitude does this and it's great. I'm just mentioning this hoping if Reaper gets this natively they should go to Samplitude road and not the Cubase.
mewthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 04:04 AM   #69
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
Default

Is it possible to make the buffer record in stop mode also?
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 04:08 AM   #70
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Excellent question.
I am afraid it's not possible (yet) but would be a great feature imho.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 04:42 AM   #71
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 41
Default

Yes, it would be really cool, is there a way to vote for this feature to be implemented natively?
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 08:54 AM   #72
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 454
Default

eugen

will it be possible to get retrospective record without running the playhead ?
Cubase retro spect ends record all jammed notes in the session.
sometimes i used to jam on an idea without running the playhead and if i accidently chanced upon anything good, i would end up hitting retrospect and it would lay it out on the timeline !
if any luck to have this ..it would be a life saver for people like me with living with the inability of replaying a part that i accidentally chanced upon
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 04:23 AM   #73
muzicgrand
Human being with feelings
 
muzicgrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default Retrospective Record (audio)

https://ibb.co/bssk9e
muzicgrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2018, 07:14 AM   #74
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
eugen

will it be possible to get retrospective record without running the playhead ?
Cubase retro spect ends record all jammed notes in the session.
sometimes i used to jam on an idea without running the playhead and if i accidently chanced upon anything good, i would end up hitting retrospect and it would lay it out on the timeline !
if any luck to have this ..it would be a life saver for people like me with living with the inability of replaying a part that i accidentally chanced upon
If possible, that would be very useful.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 05:46 AM   #75
Fourstepper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Hello there, idk if this is still actual, but the script just doesn't work for me I only need the midi, it starts, says that everything is good, but when I try to play and write some midi it doesn't do anything, just says it captured no midi messages in the "last action" window up top..
Fourstepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 05:58 AM   #76
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Did you try mpl version?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:08 AM   #77
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post


=====================
RRAudio and RRMidi.
RRMidi is an analogue of retrospective records in Cubase.
RRAudio supports buffering audio.Such features not available in other Daw!
In addition, in both modes are available, any change in the play position, the buffer is not reset.
All recorded data will be available as individual Takes.

=====Install Info====
Just run the script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/25831/Installation.gif
When you first start you will automatically make the necessary settings.
On the next start MIDI(or Audio) data from the buffer will be added to the track.

==MIDI==
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again(if received new data).
Script Reads MIDI-data from the JS buffer and adds them to the currently selected track.
RRMIDI supported basic data types:
NoteON-NoteOFF,PKeyPressue,ControlChange,ProgrammChange,C hanPressue,PWheel Change.
==AUDIO==
RRAudio works the same way as RRMIDI
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again.
Script Inserts Audio-Buffer from JS to the currently selected track.
RRAudio uses Stereo-buffer.
You can specify the number of buffers in the first run of the script.
One buffer is about 380 sec at the samplerate=44100.
Ten buffers--is more than an hour,but you can set more buffers,if it allows memory.
One buffer 256MB RAM.
==Demonstaration==
Loop-playback demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25827/RRmidi...Rec%20demo.gif

Playback with any change of play-position
https://stash.reaper.fm/25828/RRmidi...nge%20demo.gif

Audio demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25826/RRaudio%20demo.gif


===Retro-Rec(MIDI)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(MIDI)
===Retro-Rec(Audio)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(audio)
Hi, I have just tried the Retrospective script (Audio) but it works only on the Inputs 1/2 from my Audio Interface (RME FireFace 400).
Is there a setting to change the Inputs?

Thanks
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 03:43 AM   #78
Wilson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post


=====================
RRAudio and RRMidi.
RRMidi is an analogue of retrospective records in Cubase.
RRAudio supports buffering audio.Such features not available in other Daw!
In addition, in both modes are available, any change in the play position, the buffer is not reset.
All recorded data will be available as individual Takes.

=====Install Info====
Just run the script.
https://stash.reaper.fm/25831/Installation.gif
When you first start you will automatically make the necessary settings.
On the next start MIDI(or Audio) data from the buffer will be added to the track.

==MIDI==
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again(if received new data).
Script Reads MIDI-data from the JS buffer and adds them to the currently selected track.
RRMIDI supported basic data types:
NoteON-NoteOFF,PKeyPressue,ControlChange,ProgrammChange,C hanPressue,PWheel Change.
==AUDIO==
RRAudio works the same way as RRMIDI
JS-utility(at a special hidden track) writes incoming data to the buffer during playback.
The buffer is refreshed only if you press the stop and start playback again.
Script Inserts Audio-Buffer from JS to the currently selected track.
RRAudio uses Stereo-buffer.
You can specify the number of buffers in the first run of the script.
One buffer is about 380 sec at the samplerate=44100.
Ten buffers--is more than an hour,but you can set more buffers,if it allows memory.
One buffer 256MB RAM.
==Demonstaration==
Loop-playback demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25827/RRmidi...Rec%20demo.gif

Playback with any change of play-position
https://stash.reaper.fm/25828/RRmidi...nge%20demo.gif

Audio demo
https://stash.reaper.fm/25826/RRaudio%20demo.gif


===Retro-Rec(MIDI)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(MIDI)
===Retro-Rec(Audio)-Link(will be updated)===
Retrospective Record(audio)
Hi, could you please help me about Retro Rec? Its always just capture Channel 1 & 2 from my Audio Interface. Is there a way to change the Input channels?

Thanks!
Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 03:39 AM   #79
composerguy78
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 51
Default

I am having trouble getting this to work. Sometimes it works, sometimes not.

Is there any way to reset this? I would greatly appreciate any troubleshooting tips.

Thank you,

Felix
composerguy78 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 11:39 PM   #80
pranavakazack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 64
Default Media item always mix?

could you make it so that whenever the items are dumped they default to 'Item always Mix' mode?
or is there a preference I am missing in reaper?

I am using retrospective record almost all the time for composing its so great to always catch the 1st golden moments in music, this tool is amazing, just to quick up the pace,
pranavakazack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.