Old 10-05-2017, 11:14 AM   #81
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,057
Default

and 2 more:

7. ability to drag and drop into the fx window itself when opened.

8. when clicking on fxchain (double click) "insert fxchain to the focused module (item/track/fxwindow...)" (currently it insert it to the selected track regardless of what is being focused)



that's it for tonight i think
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 02:31 PM   #82
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 859
Default

One way would be to crop the images so they are all the same size. Or try to fit 2 half width small ones on the same row.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 04:57 AM   #83
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default v1.1pre4 (2017-10-07)

the script was designed to be used in a big size, floating, or docked at the bottom, with the directories pane at the left and the items at the right. The idea is to be able to see as many items as you can at once to not have to scroll very much. By docking it to the right in a vertical smaller window, you don't have much room for items. There is that mode (Set minimum pixels to fit horizontally) where the directories pane is hidden and the items are presented one per line, and fitted to the window width for that case.

Quote:
* v1.1pre4 (2017-10-07)
+ Setting: Always hide labels in directory pane
Also, changed word panel for pane. Probably better.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 04:59 AM   #84
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,057
Default

superb!


Quote:
7. ability to drag and drop into the fx window itself when opened.items & track
that's really needed.
so it will work according to reaper's basic workflow
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 12:52 PM   #85
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
superb!



that's really needed.
so it will work according to reaper's basic workflow
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 04:11 AM   #86
giankam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Hi,

I downloaded the last version but when I launched it I had the following error:

?:-1: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

How can I fix it?
giankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 05:02 AM   #87
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giankam View Post
Hi,

I downloaded the last version but when I launched it I had the following error:

?:-1: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

How can I fix it?
I've tried it in a new installation and all works as expected. Strange.
right after launching? No window or anything appears?
you could edit the lua file and change the line
debuglog = 0
to
debuglog = 1
launch the script again and then a log file should be created in the /Scripts/HeDaScripts folder that you could send me.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 06:29 AM   #88
giankam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Issue fixed. There was read/write issue with the folder.
giankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 08:26 AM   #89
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
not sure if I requested it correctly
here is the FR
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/905
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 06:17 AM   #90
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
heda, which function are you using exactly ?
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() ?

I may have a look at SWS if it's easy to add.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:41 AM   #91
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
heda, which function are you using exactly ?
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() ?

I may have a look at SWS if it's easy to add.
yes.
local window, segment, details = reaper.BR_GetMouseCursorContext()

window returns "unknown" then mouse is over a FX chain window.
and segment and details are empty strings. It should return the track of the FX chain at least. Don't worry too much about it if it is not easy. Thank you
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 11:58 AM   #92
Alex Ortega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 86
Default

HI! I want all folders to be always shown on the left side and content of selected folder - on the right side. Option to never hide parent folder.
Then I dont't need to click little button "Go home" every time.
Alex Ortega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 04:41 AM   #93
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 187
Default Odd Issue

Reaper imported my mac settings to my pc. The track templates directory was obviously different. I changed to the correct directory on my PC. When opening Track Template the TT and FX are blank. Refresh doesn't work. If I click to assign the directory path Track Template remembers the directory path for the PC and when I click OK the track templates will appear. This also occurs with the FX chains. If I toggle between TT and FX they will be blank and I need to assign the path again to view (even though HeDa Track Template remembers the path.

Thanks for your help.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:40 AM   #94
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
Reaper imported my mac settings to my pc. The track templates directory was obviously different. I changed to the correct directory on my PC. When opening Track Template the TT and FX are blank. Refresh doesn't work. If I click to assign the directory path Track Template remembers the directory path for the PC and when I click OK the track templates will appear. This also occurs with the FX chains. If I toggle between TT and FX they will be blank and I need to assign the path again to view (even though HeDa Track Template remembers the path.

Thanks for your help.
mmm I really don't know why this could happen. I can change the home templates directory without problems. Switch to FX chains, and back to templates.. everything is working. Maybe you can try to reset your settings by deleting or renaming the "\Scripts\HeDaScripts\Track Templates VIP settings\TT_Settings_1.cfg" file?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:31 PM   #95
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 187
Default Worked like a charm

That did the trick, thank you.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 03:24 AM   #96
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 429
Default

Great and useful features!
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 09:14 AM   #97
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 859
Default

I have trouble making the copies remember their settings. The 3 default instances remember their settings one for all FX chains, another for all Templates and another for Synths. All copies I make, even though I change those to be my Kontakt, Bass or Drums templates for exemple, when I reopen the script it always shows all my templates, basically the settings saved for the original lua.

How can my make my copies remember their settings ?

https://i.imgur.com/rPeWus1.gifv
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 06:22 PM   #98
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
All copies I make, even though I change those to be my Kontakt, Bass or Drums templates for exemple, when I reopen the script it always shows all my templates, basically the settings saved for the original lua.

How can my make my copies remember their settings ?

https://i.imgur.com/rPeWus1.gifv
Hello Pinknoise
to create new instances:
  • 1) Copy the file "HeDa_Track Templates VIP.lua" to the "Track Templates VIP settings" folder and rename this copy to "HeDa_Track Templates VIP 4.lua" for example.
  • 2) Add the file "HeDa_Track Templates VIP 4.lua" to actions list in REAPER. Using the "Load" button.
  • 3) Edit it. With the action selected, click the "Edit" button.
  • 4) Change the instance number:
    you will see a line in the code
    instance = 1
    change it to instance = 4 or any unique number (more than 3, used by the default included 3 instances)
  • 5) Close and save it or CTRL+S and run it.
This new instance should save all preferences in this instance to the file "TT_Settings_4.cfg" in the "Track Templates VIP settings" folder. So you could use different instances to change the templates home directory on each one and it may be faster for you because it is a bit slow loading the window as I see in your gifs. Maybe because you have many templates and subfolders. So making a unique instance to each different subfolder as home, may increase launching speed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 07:41 AM   #99
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 859
Default

Thanks for the extra info. It worked but I needed to use Track Templates VIP folder. When trying to save in the Track Templates VIP settings folder, the script edit window is looking for HTTx64.dat wich in my installation is in the Track Templates VIP.

The info you posted it would be nice to find it here:
https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/doc...rack-templates
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 08:00 AM   #100
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

in v1.1pre3 there was a change in the lua files to allow to copy them to the settings folder
from the changelog:
+ Be able to use custom instances from "Track Templates VIP settings" folder. So they are not deleted when updating.

If not, you can also just create a backup of your custom instance lua files in settings even if you don't use them from there.

instructions to create custom instances added to documentation page.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 07:02 PM   #101
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 187
Default Input FX + media items FX presets

I'd love it if it were possible to select a Track Template, lets say a template with an instrument like massive. Reaper open a channel with massive and then I'd like to add a midi effect, such as one of my arp plugins.

It would also be pretty cool if one were able to select a media item and select a FX template for media items.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:43 AM   #102
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Hector, could you add an option to search in sub directories?
I don't want to clutter the main view with "Show Templates from all sub directories".
But I would love to search for all templates in all places.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 08:32 AM   #103
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 69
Default

Hi, heda! Is it possible to make so that FX chain is added to the master track?
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 02:51 AM   #104
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Hi, heda! Is it possible to make so that FX chain is added to the master track?
Hi Yanick. I see it doesn't work by just clicking on the master track and clicking on the FX item in the script. I don't remember when this stopped working. But for now if you drag it from the script to the master track, it works.

another tip. you can also drag FX chains to media items to add them as media FX items chains.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 04:54 AM   #105
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
But for now if you drag it from the script to the master track, it works.
Yes it works. If the master channel is displayed as a track. Thanks Is it possible to change this, or is the API not enough?
Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
another tip. you can also drag FX chains to media items to add them as media FX items chains.
Yes it is cool, thanks. I didn't know about it
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 09:54 AM   #106
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Small update to Track Templates VIP. To change colours in the them you still have to manually edit the included theme file. Ideally I should add an interface to change it more easily. The theme file is replaced on updates, so make sure if you edit it, to have a backup to copy the changes again to the new them file.

the other option added in this update is to prevent brackets being added to the folder names. I didn't add an interface for this either, so you have to manually edit the variable in the settings file "TT_Settings_1.cfg" This file is safe in the Track Templates VIP settings folder, and it is not deleted when updating so it remembers your configuration after updating.

* v1.1pre5 (2019-02-11)
# crash dragging FX chain to empty area belowe tracks, now it adds FX chain to selected tracks.
+ Set "folder_brackets" to 0 to avoid adding brackets [ ] to the folder names.
+ added variables in theme. "over_color" sets the color for the mouse over buttons for templates and "over2_color" for FX chains.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 03:04 PM   #107
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

New donator here
Will try to use the track template, not for the templates, but for the fx browser replacement. Will see if I can get something nice

EDIT: well for now, I used the HeDaScripts Manager, enterd my info, I click on the Install button, I see a nice big "Install... " and a minute after, goes back to the previous screen, script not installed...

EDIT, SOLVED: I had an idea, I went to my account, and pretended to change my password. Simply re-used the same. Bim, now HeDaScripts is able to connect and install, yeah!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com

Last edited by winbe; 05-03-2019 at 03:10 PM.
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 03:44 PM   #108
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

Soo happy!

It works like a charm, and this is a way for me to tidy up my huge VST collection, and to rediscover some of them I was not using... Having a full image really helps!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com

Last edited by winbe; 05-03-2019 at 04:44 PM.
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 04:18 PM   #109
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

I thought I would also use this Fx Chains to add a Kontakt instrument, and it works... but it is really slow , Reaper freezes for one minute...
Are there known limitations, when trying to add full instruments (that can take some time to load, but that should be displayed instantly, and load afterwards) ?
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 04:42 PM   #110
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

thanks winbe
I'll check if there is a new method to add FX chains nativelly. It currently uses chunks processing which is slow.
Inserting Kontakt as track template instead should work faster because it uses the native function.
Do you really need to insert Kontakt as FX Chain? I do VSTIs in track templates, and only VST's in FX chains as needed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 03:21 AM   #111
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thanks winbe
I'll check if there is a new method to add FX chains nativelly. It currently uses chunks processing which is slow.
Inserting Kontakt as track template instead should work faster because it uses the native function.
Do you really need to insert Kontakt as FX Chain? I do VSTIs in track templates, and only VST's in FX chains as needed.
Hello,
ooh well I guess you are right about track templates.

but I often try different VSTis on a given track, so I already have my real fxs (delays, reverbs), and I try different instruments in search for inspiration. And.... this is where I really would like to be able to use your system.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 09:18 AM   #112
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

Well,
that would be really cool if things could be as fast for VStis as for Vsts....

It is frustrating not being able to use the same idea for instruments...
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 02:12 PM   #113
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
Well,
that would be really cool if things could be as fast for VStis as for Vsts....

It is frustrating not being able to use the same idea for instruments...
I am fixing it in next update.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 01:20 AM   #114
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am fixing it in next update.
Woohoo!!! I'll have to donate a bit more I guess then, to support you, because if this works... your plugin will totally change my Reaper experience.

I don't know why, but "seeing" all my fxs really helps me. Plus, having taken the time (well, it is a work in progress) to evaluate each of them before taking a screenshot and adding them where I want to really helped me to limit the number of plugins I use, to rediscover some gems I had (some freewares!), and also it was the occasion to update some of them.

Many thanks!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 05:52 AM   #115
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,184
Default v1.1pre6 (2019-05-13)

update v1.1pre6
now inserting FX chains should be as fast as it can be It was really slow before. Please test.
also, when dragging to tracks or to items, if there are selected tracks or selected items, it will insert the fx chain into all selected tracks or items(active take)

* v1.1pre6 (2019-05-13)
+ Insert FX Chains much faster (clicking, dragging to track, or dragging to item take)
+ Support dragging FX Chains into multiple selected tracks and multiple selected items
# fix: font fix search box
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 05:40 AM   #116
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
update v1.1pre6
now inserting FX chains should be as fast as it can be It was really slow before. Please test.
also, when dragging to tracks or to items, if there are selected tracks or selected items, it will insert the fx chain into all selected tracks or items(active take)

* v1.1pre6 (2019-05-13)
+ Insert FX Chains much faster (clicking, dragging to track, or dragging to item take)
+ Support dragging FX Chains into multiple selected tracks and multiple selected items
# fix: font fix search box
Dragging fx is awesome!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:14 AM   #117
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@NextLevel. Thank you. You have to install REAPER into a USB drive in portable mode, install HeDaScripts Manager there, use it in a computer with Internet, then put the USB drive in your offline DAW, and copy the scripts/HeDaScripts folder from the USB to your DAW. Having an offline DAW has advantages and disadvantages.
Best advantage is installing nothing made by heda, unless it does not force anything on users, like some manager.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:34 AM   #118
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

And you get the best user experience, if you ignore TonE's smear campaign completely. Such a shame, to throw dirt on HeDa, really...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:43 AM   #119
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Best advantage is installing nothing made by heda, unless it does not force anything on users, like some manager.
So everytime we update we need to manually do each scripts 1 by 1 ?
Installers can also be usefull. This is not Wave Central it works perfectly everytime and saves hassle.

When there are multiples files and folders involved 1 click is much better than
Looking all over the place for many folders.

By the way you are the only person complaining about this to my knowledge. Maybe you can try figuring out the advantages of such a system.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:57 AM   #120
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Best advantage is installing nothing made by heda, unless it does not force anything on users, like some manager.
I'm so thankful to the amazingly talented people on this forum like Heda who allow me to do what I do.

I really hate to say this as I like to refrain from saying things like this on such an incredibly helpful forum, but you are an idiot.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.