Old 09-07-2017, 09:20 AM   #41
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

I could add this functionality, but it is a lot of work and it is something I do not need... Would it be really so useful?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:00 AM   #42
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 351
Default

Ooh yeah
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:04 AM   #43
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

* v2.85 fixed behavior in case of multiline item notes

Very rare cornerstone case multi-line item notes used more line of the renamer list, with some mis-behavior

Multi-line item notes now it get joined in one line with \n separators and can be managed as one line

g

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-11-2017 at 10:36 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 11:13 AM   #44
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

2.85 has to be revisioned before it goes up to Reapack

This is not the correct behavior:

amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 01:10 PM   #45
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

I did my version of fixing the bug and uploaded v2.85

@Gianfini: I hope you were not trying at the same time to fix it too! :S
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 11:36 PM   #46
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I did my version of fixing the bug and uploaded v2.85

@Gianfini: I hope you were not trying at the same time to fix it too! :S
No it's ok, I noticed but didn't start yet correcting so perfect!!!

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 09:27 AM   #47
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

* v2.86 (2017-09-08)
+ gianfini fix:
+ fixed Commit doing nothing if last modifier didn't modify anything (but previous ones did modify the list)


Unintended behavior was
- hit a modifier that actually changes sotming (e.g. add Prefix)
- hit lowercase
- hit lowercase (now nothing changes vs last state)
- hit Commit
!! no Commit was happening, even if Prefix and lowercase where applied

Now it works, still preserving Commit not executing code if no modifier his hit.

thanks

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-11-2017 at 10:38 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 09:51 AM   #48
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 522
Default

Hello,
I get this when clicking on the line to edit the name of a "empty item" note :
(2.86)
...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:1057: bad argument #4 to 'GetUserInputs' (string expected, got nil)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 01:31 PM   #49
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

I'll look into this, thanks!... although, I do not find good the idea of changing a multiline note item inside the script.. Why not change it directly?..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 10:35 PM   #50
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 522
Default

Yes you are right, i was only testing new version features.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 02:45 AM   #51
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Revisioned v2.86 is up to Reapack. No crashing now
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 04:05 PM   #52
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 351
Default

Hey Guys.
Would you consider adding Key shortcut to this?
"Alt-R" for replace
"Atl-P" for prefix
etc...

Just add an underscore to the word to show what controls what, Let most Windows applications...

What do you think? It this a big thing to do?

Then of course being able to commit and close the window without reaching to the mouse would be also be very welcome...
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:19 AM   #53
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

I'll consider your idea. Thanks! .. I was planning to add Region name support at some point, when I have the time..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:32 AM   #54
Macc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
I was planning to add Region name support at some point, when I have the time..
pleasepleasepleasepleaseplease
Macc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 09:50 AM   #55
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Amazing script I'm using every day!
Thanks so much for the feature guys.

I have a question:

Is there a way to use comma with the replace function?
Ex:
Replace VALIDATE by VALIDATE, BOUNCY
It didn't seems to work. I suppose it's maybe a limitation in the code.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 12:33 AM   #56
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Amazing script I'm using every day!
Thanks so much for the feature guys.

I have a question:

Is there a way to use comma with the replace function?
Ex:
Replace VALIDATE by VALIDATE, BOUNCY
It didn't seems to work. I suppose it's maybe a limitation in the code.

Thanks a lot for your help.
I don't have now to test but.. try putting a percentage symbol before the comma --> %,

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 07:30 AM   #57
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I already tried with the percentage before the comma but it didn't work, I have this error:
"invalid use of '%' in replacement string"
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 08:21 PM   #58
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Feel dumb.
I was using only the percentage symbol but as you explain in the help window of the replace function I had to use %p
Working perfectly!
Nice!

EDIT: It's working to find a comma in the text to be replace but I cannot yet find a way to replace some text by something containing a comma…
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 10:25 PM   #59
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

* v2.87 (2017-11-11)
+ amagalma fix: commas can now be used in Replace as long as they are escaped with a ~

example:
guitar~,bass
equals
guitar,bass
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 01:31 PM   #60
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Wow!
Really cool! Thanks Amagalma.

Just one remark, in the last update you keep the debug console active.
It's easy to add comments to the line but maybe some other people are not aware of this.

Cheers
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 04:26 PM   #61
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Oops!.. Fixed in 2.88
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 04:15 AM   #62
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default

Great Utility. Many thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:30 AM   #63
dpbsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
Default

I'm getting an error when I try and use this. All I need to do is just run this action right? New to ReaScripts here. . .

"...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:520: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMediaItemTakeGUID')"
dpbsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:39 AM   #64
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpbsound View Post
I'm getting an error when I try and use this. All I need to do is just run this action right? New to ReaScripts here. . .

"...magalma_gianfini_Track-Item Name Manipulation - UNDO.lua:520: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMediaItemTakeGUID')"
Looks like you don't have SWS extensions installed ? (which this scripts needs to work)

http://www.sws-extension.org/
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:15 AM   #65
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 522
Default

Fantastic. thanks dpbsound for reviving this thread... I had no idea about this gem!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
Reaper 5.95/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:31 AM   #66
dpbsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Looks like you don't have SWS extensions installed ? (which this scripts needs to work)

http://www.sws-extension.org/
Oops you're right. I reinstalled Windows recently and forgot to reinstall this. Thanks!
dpbsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 12:25 PM   #67
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 522
Default

@amagalma & gianfini

I love this script so much... that I wish it would also support Regions.

Would that be possible?

I don't see any API access to "selected markers" (isrgn), but maybe either all or by index (say) between x and y?

Since I use regions a lot for exporting (I'm sure many others do to), it would make naming the exports less tedious if your awesome tool would work with regions.

Fingers crossed
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
Reaper 5.95/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 08:00 PM   #68
gmassieu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 6
Default Region name manipulation

Could you add region name manipulation please
gmassieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.