Old 04-06-2019, 10:37 AM   #241
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

Oh thanks for telling me... really great to know you plan to add all that to both this and TI....

If and when the mixer has those features it will let us be able to record from it since we will be able to set the inputs, etc.

I see in the TI you have the 'add button' feature, so I assume something like that will eventually find its way into the Mixer...

"hahaha.... two steps at a time"
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 11:04 AM   #242
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am not having the problem... Just tried on windows 10 too.
But I'll keep an eye on it
I can drag the window just from a bit below the window icon.
I identified what is not working for me:

If you have "Centered Name and id Text" tagged, when you over the mouse on the track name it is not centered anymore.

When my mouse goes over the track name if the name font is white it gets black (try it with a dark bacground track for example)

Last point: it's true that I can drag the mixer from the tiny space below the window icon, but that's a very very small space. Couldn't we drag the track from the track title space?

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 03:30 AM   #243
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 550
Default

Would be nice if the added invisible "heda" track could be locked by default. I often use actions for hiding and showing tracks, so this track always gets visible.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 06:33 AM   #244
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Couldn't we drag the track from the track title space?

g
I forgot about this. I need to check if it is possible to move the window like that from Lua. I'm not sure.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
Would be nice if the added invisible "heda" track could be locked by default. I often use actions for hiding and showing tracks, so this track always gets visible.
I'll do that if it helps. But that wouldn't prevent them to be unhidden right? You should try and modify your script to hide/show tracks to ignore the tracks. Is it the problem that at some point you do an "unhide all tracks" command? If that is the case, it should be safer to restore previous state instead of unhiding all tracks.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:18 PM   #245
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'll do that if it helps. But that wouldn't prevent them to be unhidden right?
I checked it out. Locking a track does prevent it from being unhidden. So having this behaviour would be kind. Besides this could prevent the track from being automated I think.

Last edited by Gass n Klang; 04-15-2019 at 12:41 PM.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 01:57 AM   #246
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 550
Default

having track inspector as project start action crashes reaper when loading a second project (that also has track inspector as start action). Any hints how to solve that?
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:09 AM   #247
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
having track inspector as project start action crashes reaper when loading a second project (that also has track inspector as start action). Any hints how to solve that?
try the native method. https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/supportfaq#autostart
I remember SWS was causing problems.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 01:08 PM   #248
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

And one last request..

I'm using all times your HedaMixer VIP (autolock selected tracks on start)... But it opens at the size it was last closed.

Could we make it that when it opens, the horizontal size (width) matches the number of tracks selected?

- if only one track is selected it will be 1 track wide
- if more tracks selected it will open as wide as needed for all tracks to be visible

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 08:05 AM   #249
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 58
Default

Is it possible to change the order of mixer tabs? For example I created tabs: Drums, Guitars, Vocals and then I decide to move the "Vocals" tab to the beginning.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:50 AM   #250
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Is it possible to change the order of mixer tabs? For example I created tabs: Drums, Guitars, Vocals and then I decide to move the "Vocals" tab to the beginning.
Not currently. Thanks for the suggestion. It is certainly something to do. At least some move left, move right commands on the right click menu of the tabs.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:56 AM   #251
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
And one last request..

I'm using all times your HedaMixer VIP (autolock selected tracks on start)... But it opens at the size it was last closed.

Could we make it that when it opens, the horizontal size (width) matches the number of tracks selected?

- if only one track is selected it will be 1 track wide
- if more tracks selected it will open as wide as needed for all tracks to be visible

g
I think I can add this as another action so you can choose which one to use. One that remembers size and one that always fit width to tracks on start. But position and height will be remembered. Position could also be near mouse cursor... another action perhaps. I am curious what is your exact workflow and why you use this all the time.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 11:30 AM   #252
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Not currently. Thanks for the suggestion. It is certainly something to do. At least some move left, move right commands on the right click menu of the tabs.
Will be highly appreciated!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 02:00 PM   #253
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think I can add this as another action so you can choose which one to use. One that remembers size and one that always fit width to tracks on start. But position and height will be remembered. Position could also be near mouse cursor... another action perhaps. I am curious what is your exact workflow and why you use this all the time.
thank you very very much!! It would be great to have the action that fit the width!

as for the workflow, I have > 150 track projects usually, I use your HMixer as a "floating track" when I need to keep FX-Return tracks under control while scrolling to other parts of the project.

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 09:40 AM   #254
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default v2.0pre7 (2019-04-24)

some updates for HeDaMixer released... I am working on more things too.

I know dragging the tabs to reorder them would be more professional, but I need to prioritize other tasks. At least we can reorder tabs now

the option to fit the window width to the number of tracks, should work as long as the tracks are all the default width for now.

* v2.0pre7 (2019-04-24)
+ Reorder tabs (right click menu on the tab to move left or right)
# removed the default tab "1"
# fix: Make sure proper version (VST3 or VST2) of dpmeter3 is used.
# lock hidden tracks
# fit window to tracks when starting HeDaMixer VIP (autolock selected tracks on start)
# fix show IL number option
+ show IL scale suffix option
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 11:54 AM   #255
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

thanks again.... it just gets better and better

Oh wait.... Heda the latest pre is not loading my custom faders now... the last version did it fine. Is it a bug?

...and yes, I do have them in both the Default 5 folders so it should find them fine.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 04-24-2019 at 12:21 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 12:40 PM   #256
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

I haven't changed anything about the faders or themes... it should work the same :/ but I'll check.

edit: it seems to work fine here.
custom faders need to be in "Scripts\HeDaScripts\HeDaMixer VIP settings\Default_5.0\faders"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 04-24-2019 at 12:57 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 03:29 PM   #257
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

sorry you are right... I am stupid today... it is working fine
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 10:46 AM   #258
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Great Job HeDa!!!

Now the only potential adjustment would be the mouse overing over the track title (track title getting black and aligned to left even if option is align center and font is white because of dark track color)

rest is perfect for me

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 12:38 PM   #259
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

And very last.... when NO track is selected, the action ".... (autolock selected tracks on start)" should not issue any window..

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 10:20 AM   #260
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

I think I will add an option to completely disable this behavior on mouse over the track name.

why would you start that action if no track is selected?
maybe just, if no track is selected on start, then start the normal hedamixer as if it is started from the normal action.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 10:59 AM   #261
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think I will add an option to completely disable this behavior on mouse over the track name.

why would you start that action if no track is selected?
maybe just, if no track is selected on start, then start the normal hedamixer as if it is started from the normal action.
Thank you for the "optionality"!! That would solve it for me.

Yes, starting the action with no track selected is just a user error. but in case better nothing to happen rather than an empty window. Anyway, low priority...

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 04:25 AM   #262
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default v2.0pre8 (2019-05-09)

Update
Tag tabs are the same as tabs, with a # character prefix. They locked to a specific track inspector tag. When adding or removing a tag from a track from Track Inspector, it should update automatically on the HeDaMixer tab. Let me know if you find any bugs, I have tried to test it well, but you never know.

* v2.0pre8 (2019-05-09)
+ Tag tabs
+ Add tab menu: New tab
+ Add tab menu: New tab and rename
+ Add tab menu: New Track Inspector Tag tab
+ Setting: Show: Expand name display on mouse over track name
# internal: font optimizations
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:39 AM   #263
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

thanks as always HeDa...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 02:32 AM   #264
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default v2.0pre9 (2019-05-14)

Update:

Now we can override the default reference levels per track. A thicker line indicates the custom reference level for the track. It is possible to enter precise level from the "Right click menu" on the track, or to ALT+click to set the level where clicked. This works for the selected track or tracks, so you can assign a reference level for multiple tracks at once.


Automatic Gain Level Adjustment to Reference level. Now HeDaMixer comes with advanced neuronal networks artificial intelligence that will mix your projects while you go on vacation. now seriously.. this, when engaged (press A key with window focused), will take control of the faders that have a custom reference level assigned and will adjust them to maintain that reference loudness level. This feature is experimental. And no.. it is not artificial intelligence, just maybe slightly smart. Here is an example:


Now we can add separator before the tracks. not only after the tracks. And the rest is self explanatory in the changelog:

* v2.0pre9 (2019-05-14)
+ Support RMS and EBUR128 for "Meter from another track"
+ Per track reference levels (Right click track menu: Reference level...)
+ ALT+click on selected track(s) to set reference level where clicked
+ Automatic Gain Level Adjustment to Reference level
+ CTRL+drag fader for fine adjustment
+ Right click track menu: Separator BEFORE track...
+ Notice warning when adding many tracks (RMS or EBUR128)
# CTRL+mouse wheel zooms vertically
# ALT+mouse wheel zooms in/out
# fix: Add tab menu crash when there are no tags in project
# fix: panlaw aux tracks to 0
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 02:44 AM   #265
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,788
Default

Quote:
Automatic Gain Level Adjustment to Reference level. Now HeDaMixer comes with advanced neuronal networks artificial intelligence

I'm sure you will have that soon :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 09:56 AM   #266
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I'm sure you will have that soon :P
I already have detected some issues with it. It seems it needs more neuronal network training hehe
Meanwhile I am still working on the graph module don't worry
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:03 AM   #267
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

wow.... what a kewl idea! I don't see how to turn on that automatic leveling???

I know this is a bad question but fearlessly I ask:

In the native mixer we have knobs\sliders to adjust send levels

In your TI we have even better as it includes sends and receives [so GOOD!]

So hey, I realize I can use the VIP Mixer and VIP TI together... yet I wonder if the those kinds of adjustments will ever show up in the VIP Mixer?
I know there is not much room but maybe as knobs???

EDIT: is there a bug? using Alt and clk shows me the clk'd on ref level, but setting it via the enter value in the dialog does not show it
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 05-15-2019 at 09:18 AM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 04:33 PM   #268
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Yes it can have plugins, sends and receives one day. But I don't know when. I have other things on the list first.

You are right about the bug setting the reference level with the menu... I don't know what happened but it was really working and now it totally ignores the value entered. I'll fix it tomorrow. Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 05:04 PM   #269
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

OK thanks.... glad was able to find a bug... it's not easy with you... LoL
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 05:28 PM   #270
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,788
Default

Quote:
I already have detected some issues with it. It seems it needs more neuronal network training hehe
Meanwhile I am still working on the graph module don't worry

Graph module will be developed by human neural power :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:11 AM   #271
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

small update

* v2.0pre10 (2019-05-17)
# fix: crash when zooming horizontally without any tab created.
# fix: enter reference level from right click menu on the track
# fix: do not show right click menu on track if there is no selected track.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 11:19 AM   #272
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

nice fixes HeDa... working good... thanks for the quick work!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 04:13 PM   #273
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

working on something to regularize the meter heights. because with different panning modes, it can be a mess.


What do you think? Should this be by default?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:26 AM   #274
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

good question... default or not

I think I would say not, because what if we are trying to have a small mixer with only vol and simple pan so we can have room for more tracks...

on the other hand I'd think the larger view should be possible as a global setting for all tracks in a tab... It would tedious to change them one by one

I'm sure you already thought of that...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 06:30 AM   #275
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 58
Default

When you create track groups (volume master/slave flags), you can adjust a single track's volume by holding shift. Noticed that this "single track adjustment with shift hold" doesn't work in Hedamixer.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:19 PM   #276
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,429
Default

what became of that 'press A key with window focused' thing? the AI level stuff?

it is not working here as far as I can see... A key does nothing for me???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:43 PM   #277
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
When you create track groups (volume master/slave flags), you can adjust a single track's volume by holding shift. Noticed that this "single track adjustment with shift hold" doesn't work in Hedamixer.
thank you... fixing
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:46 PM   #278
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
what became of that 'press A key with window focused' thing? the AI level stuff?

it is not working here as far as I can see... A key does nothing for me???
it only works when the tab is configured to IL (EBUR128), and it will only work for tracks that have defined a reference level, and when the script window has the focus. Otherwise, the normal REAPER shortcut for A key will be run.

Still, I need more time to test this function.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:52 PM   #279
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,176
Default

it should work now

* v2.0pre11 (2019-05-23)
# regularize height of meters according to maximum height of panning area.
+ SHIFT drag fader to disallow grouping [p=2138240]Thanks @Skorobagatko
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:54 PM   #280
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
it should work now

* v2.0pre11 (2019-05-23)
# regularize height of meters according to maximum height of panning area.
+ SHIFT drag fader to disallow grouping [p=2138240]Thanks @Skorobagatko
Thank YOU! It works now, but when I release mouse after click (still holding shift) the fader continues to move with the mouse cursor. It's not a big problem, but feels a bit unusual.

Btw, maybe it will be useful to add the same behaviour to the Track Inspector's volume fader?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.