COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-22-2019, 09:26 AM   #1
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default AU build vs Steinberg AU wrapper

I’m struggling to get my plugins working in AU format but VST2 and VST3 are working good. Should I keep working to get the IPlug AU build to work - or just “wrap it” with the Steinberg AU wrapper and move on?

What are the pros/cons of either way?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:13 PM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

what is wrong with the AU?
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:16 PM   #3
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,672
Default

Doesn't the Steinberg AU wrapper depend on the plugin being written against their specific C++ framework? edit : Maybe not, but I don't see why one would write their plugin with IPlug and then attempt to use that Steinberg thing to get an AU plugin...
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:26 PM   #4
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
what is wrong with the AU?
This: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216348
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 02:26 PM   #5
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default

it's madness to switch to a different wrapper...you just need to disable the plist script and manually make the plist
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 02:30 PM   #6
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
it's madness to switch to a different wrapper...you just need to disable the plist script and manually make the plist
I tried disabling the "pluginFactory" line in generate_plists.py and then manually adding that info to the AU plist but that was not enough - there's a problem somewhere else that I don't see likely due to this same issue.

Where is the "generate_plists.py" script run from in the Xcode project?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.