Old 03-12-2019, 10:39 AM   #1
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Default The ReaControl24

Hi everyone, I moved to reaper some time ago for mastering, but now I want to use it also for mixing and recording.
I m a long time pro tools user also, and I have a c24, now I want to move only in reaper.
I downloaded the reacontrol24 , but I don t know how to make it works... I read the instruction but for me it s to much difficult .
Can someone please explain me step by step how to do this wondeful thing? Thanks !!!
I forget : I m on win7

Last edited by Tachy; 03-12-2019 at 01:41 PM.
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 01:21 AM   #2
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Unhappy

I try to search in youtube but I can t find a vid of that process....
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 05:20 AM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,166
Default

Have you seen Phasewalker's thread about it?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=203889

Or do you need help installing scripts?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:10 AM   #4
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Have you seen Phasewalker's thread about it?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=203889

Or do you need help installing scripts?
Thanks a lot for the reply, yes I nees help installing tue script...
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:24 AM   #5
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,166
Default

From the follow-up thread:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...03&postcount=1

Quote:
Follow the README.md for instructions.
Did you try reading it? What's the problem exactly?

Are you on Windows, MacOS, or Linux?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:48 AM   #6
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
From the follow-up thread:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...03&postcount=1



Did you try reading it? What's the problem exactly?

Are you on Windows, MacOS, or Linux?
I m on win7... I don t know how exacly copy the files of the script ... I read the instruction that was in the download but I have some problems
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:03 AM   #7
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Unhappy

From the files I downloaded, I copied only the osc file into the reaper osc dir... then I dont know how
To proceed ... sorry ....
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:47 AM   #8
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,166
Default

That should be the right location. You need to restart Reaper after copying, but I suppose you've done that?

Next, you take a trip to Reaper's preferences. Scroll to the bottom, click on Contro/OSC/Web. Click "add" and see if your C24 is visible. If it is, configure it if needed.

If that doesn't work for some reason, I hope someone with a control surface like yours will chime in, as I don't have one of those.
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:51 AM   #9
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
That should be the right location. You need to restart Reaper after copying, but I suppose you've done that?

Next, you take a trip to Reaper's preferences. Scroll to the bottom, click on Contro/OSC/Web. Click "add" and see if your C24 is visible. If it is, configure it if needed.

If that doesn't work for some reason, I hope someone with a control surface like yours will chime in, as I don't have one of those.
Thanks I will try this evening ... 🙃
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:07 PM   #10
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Default

I tryed yesterday, but I can t make it works .
Ther is also that python program ... but I don t know what to do ...If Ther s someone that can explain me the process step by steb would be awesome, I can also pay for that , just send me a pm.

Last edited by Tachy; 03-16-2019 at 01:57 AM.
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 06:36 AM   #11
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,166
Default

On Win7 you need to install a Python, I believe. The one usually used is:

https://www.python.org/downloads/windows/
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:54 AM   #12
Tachy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
Smile

Yesss it works !! yesterday I meet my firend who is an expert and We make it work...thanks to all the developers , I hope ther s some updates in the future!
Tachy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.