Old 04-06-2019, 10:30 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,750
Default v5.974 - April 6 2019

v5.974 - April 6 2019
  • + ARA: support preview audio while editing ARA per-take FX
  • + Actions: add actions to set media item start, end, or both to match source media [p=2107139]
  • + Automation items: add customizable per-automation item transition time
  • + Automation items: add option to chase non-FX envelopes to automation items when underlying envelope is bypassed
  • + Envelopes: automatically rename send envelope control panels when renaming tracks
  • + Envelopes: when editing curve envelope segments, avoid rendering curved segments as many discrete linear segments
  • + Envelopes: optimize edits that delete many points at once
  • + Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
  • + Item/track images: detect changes in underlying image when manually loading images [p=2112488]
  • + Item/track images: add preference for controlling still image item thumbnail display mode
  • + Item/track images: add preference for default length of imported still images
  • + macOS: improve CoreAudio MIDI hardware input timing when using only CoreAudio audio output [t=219383]
  • + MIDI: display linear tempo transitions in MIDI editor timeline similar to arrange view timeline
  • + MIDI: optimize edits that delete many notes/CCs at once [t=200877] [p=2114855]
  • + MIDI: fix minimum note length behavior when snapping disabled [t=217677]
  • + MIDI: obey editor toolbar preference for CC following notes when quantizing notes only [t=172470]
  • + MIDI: add per-item option to chase MIDI CC/pitch/program before take start offset (in MIDI source properties, defaults to enabled for new MIDI items)
  • + MIDI: fix export of unnamed project markers in type 0 MIDI files [t=219000]
  • + Markers: fix issues with selected markers in marker manager introduced in 5.972 [t=218608]
  • + Media item properties: after closing window via action, do not automatically reopen on startup
  • + Notation: better handling of edits that extend the media item to the left [p=2112160]
  • + Notation: fix chart clef spacing in continuous view mode [t=209954]
  • + Notation: fix inconsistent behavior when editing notation in non-active media items [t=218310]
  • + Notation: improve behavior when moving notation between tracks [t=209875]
  • + Notation: fix multicontext issues when using project tabs [p=2112215]
  • + ReaNINJAM: fix saving sessions to UTF-8 paths [t=190475]
  • + ReaScript: fix various UTF-8 IDE editor issues [t=219013]
  • + ReaScript: optionally show ReaScript paths in actions window
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetAutomationItemInfo_String(), ThemeLayout_GetLayout()/ThemeLayout_SetLayout()
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings
  • + ReaScript: add MIDI_DisableSort(), to improve script speed by disabling sorting for all MIDI insert, delete, set functions, until the next call to MIDI_Sort (which must be called when edits are done!)
  • + ReaScript: allow querying envelopes via Get..Info_Value() by using P_ENV:<ENVCHUNKNAME
  • + ReaScript: allow querying tracks and envelopes via P_* from Get..Info_Value() functions
  • + ReaScript: fix CSurf_OnScroll() Y-axis bounds checking [t=218940]
  • + ReaScript: fix macOS behavior when calling MIDIEditor_GetMode() on a window that has been closed [t=218796]
  • + ReaScript: properly validate Linux HWNDs for Dock*() functions
  • + Recording: add $recpass filename format wildcard (global recording pass counter) [t=212300]
  • + Recording: add action to reset global recording pass counter
  • + Render: fix persistence of render tail setting in certain cases [t=218639]
  • + Render: add action to render using most recent settings, then automatically close render dialog when finished
  • + Render: do not render media during render tail, only FX [t=201825]
  • + Ruler: enable seeking to markers/regions even when markers/regions are locked [t=217939]
  • + Stretch markers: fix peak display glitch when resizing left edge of looped item with stretch markers
  • + Tempo envelope: do not create unnecessary tempo markers when pasting tempo envelope points [t=215995]
  • + Track grouping: respect grouping-disabled setting when swiping mute/etc in TCP/MCP/track manager
  • + Track grouping: allow chaining of VCA groups [t=218066]
  • + Undo: update send/receive list in track routing window when undoing
  • + Varispeed: do not obey preserve pitch in audio items setting when gluing/applying FX to items [t=219125]
  • + VST3: do not show non-automatable parameters in last-tweaked menu [t=217809]
  • + Video: add option in Prefs/Media to allow video items to be set offline
  • + Video: do not report sample rates for audio-less videos and image files [p=2117608]
  • + Windows: installer will not try to overwrite Reavura.otf unless it has changed [t=175741]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 12:03 PM   #2
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 166
Default

Another great release with lots of nice fixes/improvements. Thanks, devs!
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 12:55 PM   #3
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Default

+ ARA: support preview audio while editing ARA per-take FX

This behaves strange on my system. In most cases melodyne does not preview audio at all when applied as item fx.

I just found out that I get the melodyne audio preview when I have the melodyne editor opened, then click on the sound card settings on the upper right of the reaper windows, then close the settings.

But it still behaves strangely. When starting the molodyne interal playback (double click in edit-area of melodoyne) the playback of the melodyne audio works correctly, but the visual feedback from melodyne is missing completely:
- the melodyne edit-cursor is not visible
- the currently active blobs are not highlightet

It is also not possible to stop the melodyne internal playback which is done by single click normally.

Last edited by multibody; 04-06-2019 at 01:01 PM.
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 01:54 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
This behaves strange on my system.
Thanks, yes, that's confirmed. I am 80% sure this needs to get fixed on Melodyne's side; I'll check in with them.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 05:38 PM   #5
emwhy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 132
Default

In most cases melodyne does not preview audio at all when applied as item fx.

I had this issue as well, but it was because I had to change Melodyne to Clip Mode once it opens. By default on my system it opens in Track Mode even when I apply it to an item.
emwhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 09:36 PM   #6
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 122
Default

Hmm. Action "set item start/end to source media" don't work as expect when expanding the border to the left:


Last edited by cool; 04-07-2019 at 03:28 AM.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 10:55 PM   #7
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 14
Default

[QUOTE=emwhy;2118333]In most cases melodyne does not preview audio at all when applied as item fx.
Only works with this activated option.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Melodyne Reaper.jpg (50.2 KB, 129 views)
YuriOl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 01:21 AM   #8
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YuriOl View Post
In most cases melodyne does not preview audio at all when applied as item fx.
Only works with this activated option.
Quote:
Originally Posted by emwhy View Post
I had this issue as well, but it was because I had to change Melodyne to Clip Mode once it opens. By default on my system it opens in Track Mode even when I apply it to an item.
Thanks you very much to both of you. This completely solves the problem for me!

@schwa: Maybe it could be checked by Reaper and Melodyne that "Clip-Mode" is activated when melodyne is used as take-fx? Since the default option is "Track-Mode" many users will run into this problem I believe.
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 05:30 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Hmm. Action "set item start/end to source media" don't work as expect when expanding the border to the left:
Fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 11:30 AM   #10
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Great release with lots of useful stuff in it
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 11:38 AM   #11
JerContact
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Amazing release btw! For a request, would love to see in ReaScript all the options in the render menu to be able to set/change, for instance:

"Include project filename in BWF data"
"Write BWF ("bext") chunk"

We are writing a bunch of tools to look back into a file's project, but sometimes designers forget or don't add this option. Would love to auto-set this in script so it's never forgotten again!

Loving all the additions though!
JerContact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 11:50 AM   #12
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JerContact View Post
Amazing release btw! For a request, would love to see in ReaScript all the options in the render menu to be able to set/change, for instance:

"Include project filename in BWF data"
"Write BWF ("bext") chunk"

We are writing a bunch of tools to look back into a file's project, but sometimes designers forget or don't add this option. Would love to auto-set this in script so it's never forgotten again!

Loving all the additions though!
It is already part of my Ultraschall-API(see link in my signature).
Description-chapter begins at Rendering_001_Introduction

I'll improve on that to utilize the new rendering-stuff in the next development-cycle of my Ultraschall-API(with estimated release end of May). So things will speed up heavily without breaking scripts already utilizing my functions.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:11 PM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ MIDI: obey editor toolbar preference for CC following notes when quantizing notes only [t=172470]
This seems to work very well now!

Just one remaining issue: For some reason, Program select events and CC0/CC32 (Bank select) events are excluded from the "CC selection follows note selection" option.

These Bank/Program select events are actually important events to move along with notes (and to keep aligned with notes when quantizing), since they determine the articulations of the notes. Expression map scripts such as Rearticulate and "sfer track inspector" make extensive use of bank/program select events.

EDIT: Although, since Bank/Program select events are usually isolated events, not curves, they can be separately selected and quantized, and will re-align nicely with note starts.

Last edited by juliansader; 04-07-2019 at 09:44 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:12 PM   #14
JerContact
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Oh yeah!!! I knew I had seen somewhere that info could be manipulated! Thanks for the head’s up!
JerContact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 10:04 PM   #15
jansmoczynski
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Default Reaper undo command still make Melodyne back to an initial state

Update and nothing changed with this huge problem. Why?
jansmoczynski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 05:23 AM   #16
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,153
Default

The image item display works not as expected to me. If one option is center/tile image then why does the other option also create tiles? I would say the main purpose for this was to only have one thumbnail always on the left side of the item as an option to avoid a misleading to video items (frame list) from other software.

So full height should only be one image icon on the left without tiling. That would make sense. Anything else doesn't ...

Many thanks
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 09:55 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
The image item display works not as expected to me. If one option is center/tile image then why does the other option also create tiles? I would say the main purpose for this was to only have one thumbnail always on the left side of the item as an option to avoid a misleading to video items (frame list) from other software.

So full height should only be one image icon on the left without tiling. That would make sense. Anything else doesn't ...

Many thanks
The point of full height is to prevent letterboxing when items are resized too small. Being misleading is fine.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:32 AM   #18
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
... Being misleading is fine.
Many thanks for your very nice answer. Now I see it clear.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:33 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Being misleading is fine.
Not in case of good UI/UX
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 12:24 PM   #20
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not in case of good UI/UX
+1 .
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 12:24 PM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not in case of good UI/UX
This is an obscure enough side of things...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 01:46 PM   #22
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings

Nice! Do you plan to add the rest of the settings? For example, there is DITHER but not BIT DEPTH. And settings for formats? (MP3, FLAC, WAV etc)


And a last question: what is the setting for RENDER_SETTINGS in order to render just the Master mix? (no stems)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:09 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
what is the setting for RENDER_SETTINGS in order to render just the Master mix? (no stems)
If the RENDER_SETTINGS value has none of bits (1|2|8|32) set, only the master mix will be rendered.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:35 PM   #24
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,897
Default

+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings

Dang, I wish I could see an example demo script how this works, or how it would work to render a DDP? Anyone?

Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 04:23 PM   #25
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If the RENDER_SETTINGS value has none of bits (1|2|8|32) set, only the master mix will be rendered.

Ah, ok! Thanks!


About my other questions? Do you have plans to add the remaining settings?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 05:03 PM   #26
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings

Dang, I wish I could see an example demo script how this works, or how it would work to render a DDP? Anyone?

Thanks,
Wyatt
Check Reapack. MPL created some scripts already.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 05:46 PM   #27
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Check Reapack. MPL created some scripts already.
Thanks!
Got it.

The function, or API I was looking for doesn't exist.

Devs, is there a way you could add API to include RENDER_OUTPUT, that set the render output settings to e.g. FLAC, DDP, etc?

Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 02:43 AM   #28
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default

This would indeed be a nice addition!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 08:39 AM   #29
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
+ ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings

Dang, I wish I could see an example demo script how this works, or how it would work to render a DDP? Anyone?

Thanks,
Wyatt
Code:
  reaper.SNM_SetConfigVar("rendercfg", 1684303904)
sets the current render-output-format to DDP.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 12:31 PM   #30
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Code:
  reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("rendercfg", 1684303904)
sets the current render-output-format to DDP.

Yes! I had forgotten about that! And you have documented everything here! Great! ))
Now we can make our actions to render automatically in the formats and paths we choose! Yay!

P.S. Thank you Mespotine for your reverse-engineering work!

Last edited by amagalma; 04-09-2019 at 01:00 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 04:47 PM   #31
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default

With the latest dev it's also supported natively.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:38 AM   #32
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Oh, that means, the rendering-functions-update of my API will come earlier than expected
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:50 AM   #33
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default

Awesome, you're on fire man!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:57 PM   #34
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Code:
  reaper.SNM_SetConfigVar("rendercfg", 1684303904)
sets the current render-output-format to DDP.
Thanks.

I can't seem to get it to work.

If I render a wav file first from file and main menu, render then run this script, then it works, but only if I render something else first.
Code:
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("rendercfg", 1684303904)
The it set's the output to DDP.

Wonder why I have to render another file first to get the script to work?
gif to big to display. Here's a link to it in the stash Here.

Thanks for your help.
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 09:55 PM   #35
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,498
Default

all good thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 09:52 AM   #36
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ MIDI: display linear tempo transitions in MIDI editor timeline similar to arrange view timeline
On Linux, this works fine. On WindowsOS, however, this worked in the pre/dev-releases, but not in the final v5.974 x64 or x32.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 01:55 PM   #37
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
On Linux, this works fine. On WindowsOS, however, this worked in the pre/dev-releases, but not in the final v5.974 x64 or x32.
I just discovered that the line is in fact drawn on Windows, but in dark themes, the line may not be visible.

Which theme element is used for these lines? It doesn't seem to use the same color as the MIDI editor ruler text.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 06:07 PM   #38
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.974 - April 6 2019

[*]+ Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
Is the API function
Code:
reaper.BR_SetMediaItemImageResource
still supposed to be working with this? I'm trying the change the item Notes Stretching flag but can't.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:03 AM   #39
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Is the API function
Code:
reaper.BR_SetMediaItemImageResource
still supposed to be working with this? I'm trying the change the item Notes Stretching flag but can't.
Seems to be working here (REAPER 5.977):
https://i.imgur.com/AGwV9nX.gif

Or am I misunderstanding?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:57 AM   #40
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 354
Default

This might work but have you tried it with an item note instead of an image? Or maybe I don't understand the function properly? I'm trying to make and item note with the flag "Stretch image/text"
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.