Old 05-22-2019, 01:20 AM   #441
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
But now you mouse wheel up until you see number of copies you need and mouse click to paste them in 1 go

How do you guys feel about that?
and how to scroll? it will not interfere? dragging area selection and moving should scroll but mouse wheel at least here is still very useful to be able scroll up and down to check project and where to paste and what to select or drag. Maybe Modifier + Mousewheel for that? : )
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:22 AM   #442
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Its on modifier
so modifier + mousewheel in paste mode increases decreases number of copies
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:24 AM   #443
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,178
Default

i don't know about modes! which modes you want to make available and which is default?
don't forget ! just in case keep it simple bro : )
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:26 AM   #444
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Well how do you suggest you see item ghosts if they are not activated?

If you just ctrl+c ctrl+v you cannot see them, you just paste items at the destination

Think of this as drag copy, you drag and you see where the paste will land, item ghosts are here to help you visualize the paste destination

I am open for ideas here, but to actually see them we need to be in SOME kind of mode

Just so we are on the same page with this mouse wheel copy, this is what it does

But in our case increases number of copies to the right, makes next copy where first one ends etc

Last edited by Sexan; 05-22-2019 at 01:38 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:49 AM   #445
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

When we are in ghost mode,if we have mouse-key modifers, i think that wouldn't be much of a problem,we could toggle between the ghost copies with the mousewheel , or with keys like the arrows up,down,left,right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Scenario:
You want a snare part to be duplicated x times so
you ctrl + d until you have copies you want.
Beyond awesome

By the way would it be possible to duplicate with mouse drag also??

Select the item ghost,hit duplicate and then click n drag to paint(or just modifier + click n drag.)
This could mimic the paint behaviour of FL or similar to paint midi notes in Reaper.

EDIT: just an idea, it would be nice when in ghost mode,except to increase the number of copies as you said, maybe also to be able to switch between them? e.g if we have 3 copies, to choose which one of them to paste 1 or 2 or 3 seperately.(but maybe then it becomes too complicated?)

Question:Will ghost mode work with envelopes too?E.g multi select 3 shapes,then toggle between them which one to duplicate.

Last edited by Vagelis; 05-22-2019 at 02:15 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:00 AM   #446
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Increasing number of copies is meant to replace duplicate since you have to press ctrl+d number of times you wish to duplicate

this is:
Increase or decrease number of copies to fit needed segment, immediately get visual feedback via item ghosts, click to confirm

imagine having 2 AS with single items in them:
activate 1 AS- mousewheel up till you have copies you want - click
activate 2 AS- mousewheel up till you have copies you want - click

and you get this


Its an idea I'm testing,so we will see how people feel about it, or should it be included. This is more for loops,sound design,arranging

Ghosts work on envelopes also

Little uglier but... will try to get this more prettier

Last edited by Sexan; 05-22-2019 at 03:26 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:37 AM   #447
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 161
Default

Wow dudes. I struggle to follow all of your ideas..this is nuts!

My humble suggestion, which most likely you have already taken into account, is to keep it simple. Most of us will draw selection, ctrl+ drag to copy or drag to move,etc scale using the pink areas..and thats pretty much it.

All of this advanced stuff with mousewheels and the like..well..i guess its so advanced that i havent firgured out a case for it yet

Anyway, sotty if i stated the obvious..go Sexan!
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:46 AM   #448
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

This is some stuff I wanted, I needed, because I do this thing all the time

Anyway the core is almost done, so ANYTHING new now is just a matter of writing a function and put it in Area_51_functions scripts and it will do whatever you want.

Core does basic things:
Drawing AS
Drawing Ghosts
Managing AS
Zones
Getting info of tracks
Getting offsets and other stuff needed for manipulation
Mouse event handling

Functions script does the reset:
Gets info
does something with info

So all I'm doing is making functions and from core script call it:

If mouse click and zone X or something x call function XY from other script

So basically if you literally copy any script and put it in functions script, modify so it takes info from AS:
Code:
track = AS.info.track - which can be media track or envelope
items = AS.info.items[i]
env_points = AS.info.env_points[i].ID,VALUE,TIME etc
it will JUST work

Upcomming release will be pure simple, Copy,paste,split,delete,move,resize and I will include my functions for that envelope voodoo (stretching,shrinking,warping which is broken because of the formula)

Last edited by Sexan; 05-22-2019 at 03:59 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 04:10 AM   #449
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Increasing number of copies is meant to replace duplicate since you have to press ctrl+d number of times you wish to duplicate

this is:
Increase or decrease number of copies to fit needed segment, immediately get visual feedback via item ghosts, click to confirm

imagine having 2 AS with single items in them:
activate 1 AS- mousewheel up till you have copies you want - click
activate 2 AS- mousewheel up till you have copies you want - click

and you get this


Its an idea I'm testing,so we will see how people feel about it, or should it be included. This is more for loops,sound design,arranging
I think it's a brilliant idea! Need to test it and see how easy and useful it is.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:04 AM   #450
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Upcomming release will be pure simple, Copy,paste,split,delete,move,resize and I will include my functions for that envelope voodoo (stretching,shrinking,warping which is broken because of the formula)
don't forget maybe duplicate ! as somone said the most basic function is drag to move, CMD + D = Duplicate right next to the selected area, CMD + Drag = copies to destination.

between i still get this: Area_51.lua:252: 'reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo' argument 1: expected void*

So i might be repeating bullshit because i can't see the implementation : )
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:16 AM   #451
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,344
Default

Just a thought: could double click select the item underneath the mouse cursor?
Handy for stuff like this:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:44 AM   #452
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Yeah adding that set AS to time to item lenght
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:45 AM   #453
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,344
Default

Woop!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:46 AM   #454
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
don't forget maybe duplicate ! as somone said the most basic function is drag to move, CMD + D = Duplicate right next to the selected area, CMD + Drag = copies to destination.

between i still get this: Area_51.lua:252: 'reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo' argument 1: expected void*

So i might be repeating bullshit because i can't see the implementation : )
Its because its looking for mixer window which is set to "mixer" did not find ID for it. Need to ask Julian
Yeah duplicate too

EDIT its not mixer its SB_VERT

Last edited by Sexan; 05-22-2019 at 07:27 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:50 AM   #455
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,344
Default

What exactly do you need for the mixer?
There's also stuff from SWS:

GetMixerScroll()
BR_Win32_GetMixerHwnd()
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:13 AM   #456
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Because there is some shit in there for this magic to happen that requires it
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:42 AM   #457
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,344
Default

Hah, amazing!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:23 AM   #458
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

FIIINNNAAAALYYYYY!!! Whoooole morning... I got the right offset when pasting tracks below last track!!!!!AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!

Problem was when there are empty tracks between the items



Sooon booooyyys ! Soon

Criteria match next and we are off to public!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:28 AM   #459
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 365
Default

I downloaded all the area51 scripts from the alpha and wip folders in your github, but I keep getting the following error message when I try to run any of them in Reaper:

Area_51.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '<'

Is there a way for to me fix the error so I can test these out?
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:34 AM   #460
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Open it with RAW icon on the right save as put "" around the name and rename txt to lua.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:39 AM   #461
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

@deeb try it now
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 11:44 AM   #462
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 365
Default

what the difference between Area_51.lua in the alpha folder, and Area_51_WIP.lua in the WIP folder? Which one is better to play around with at this point?
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 11:51 AM   #463
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Non, the are both old versions. Alpha is the first one ever created, WIP is more advanced regarding code, now both are just a "DEMO". Its completely rewritten and will be soon released. All gifs you see here are from unreleased version.

After releasing it, Alpha will be deleted and WIP will become new release which will be updated regularly. Once it gets stable and basic functionally works it will be on ReaPack
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:30 PM   #464
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
@deeb try it now
thank you sexan! tried with latest reaper and latest JS.

In core still this:
Area_51_Core.lua:20: 'reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo' argument 1: expected void*

And in area demo i don't have any errors but i can't do any selection. Am i missing something?

I trigger the script and it's running in the background. How do i do a selection?
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 10:47 PM   #465
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

https://github.com/GoranKovac/ReaScr...ree/master/WIP

Please try scripts from here, this one shares majority of code with new one and report back.

Start the script and click drag in the upper half of the track
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:00 AM   #466
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

Tried the latest version,but it's similar to the version i've tested a while ago.Looking very much forward to try the new version with all the goodies

By the way, was there any progress with the rectangle size when we zoom in-out our project?So that when we zoom, the rectangle size change relative to the zoom level as items do.

Last edited by Vagelis; 05-23-2019 at 01:06 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:24 AM   #467
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Tried the latest version,but it's similar to the version i've tested a while ago.Looking very much forward to try the new version with all the goodies

By the way, was there any progress with the rectangle size when we zoom in-out our project?So that when we zoom, the rectangle size change relative to the zoom level as items do.
That works from day 1, some behavior and checking is missing on git but it is resolved in main version. It responds on every project change: zoom, scroll,hand move etc. That's the first thing I've did

Git is not Updated, non of this new things are in them. Since it was in heavy developement and the code drastically changed all the time there was no point to upload it because you guys would report bugs for something that is not even defined how it should work or how the code should be structured. I've put it there just for you guys so you can start it and see it

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 01:34 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:35 AM   #468
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Git is not Updated, non of this new things are in them. Since it was in heavy developement and the code drastically changed all the time there was no point to upload it. I've put it there just for you guys so you can start it
And thanks a lot for this! I just came back to report that i see a lot of flickering when zooming in-out with this version.And sometimes the rectangle dissapear or is being extended to other tracks or stuck to a size and then follows again the normal zoom level.

Edit: Good to know that it is resolved in main version,can't wait!

Last edited by Vagelis; 05-23-2019 at 01:46 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:59 AM   #469
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default



This version has more checking, old versions were missing some and there is new way of detecting changes so there is no more stucking.Also old version would refresh everything on any change so you would see flicker because multiple refresh APIs were used at the same time. There will ALWAYS be some flicker (when ghost mode is on or ther are MANY AS one screen) but will try to get it to minimum. The more stuff is drawn by the script more likely it will flicker at some point, and there is nothing that can be done about that...

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 02:06 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 03:12 AM   #470
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
There will ALWAYS be some flicker (when ghost mode is on or ther are MANY AS one screen) but will try to get it to minimum. The more stuff is drawn by the script more likely it will flicker at some point, and there is nothing that can be done about that...
I'm sure you'll find the best solution.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 04:48 AM   #471
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Regarding criteria match we have little issues:

Since you guys want to create/paste envelope on a track if its not already there, what criteria should be matched?

Only if track that does not have any envelopes (just a single track)?

Because it will always create new envelopes on any track if it does not find the one from source.

ATM it only pastes to destination to available slots so:
Code:
-- SOURCE -- 

media item
volume
pan
Code:
-- DESTINATION

Track only: pastes source media item

Track + volume: pastes source media item and volume

Track + pan: pastes source media item and pan

Track + pan + volume: pastes entire source to it

Track + random envelopes excluding volume and pan: pastes source item only
This behavior is from paste only since it has its own checking, so criteria match will do the rest. I've coded it but now I need to adjust it with the default behavior. Should it leave the paste check alone or override it:

Code:
Ok you want to paste that let see if criteria is matches before pasting.

Match == true
   proceed
Match == false
   return
Items will always get pasted since slot is always available,but envelopes wont if there is no available slot. Should we disallow item pasting as well thru criteria?

Anyway criteria function does this if AS is on 3 tracks (Need to modify it a little so the source would be the same as destination):

It gets source and makes
Code:
-- SOURCE --
Track - Track - Volume
then it gets destination and makes
Code:
-- DESTINATION --
Track - Track - Track/Volume-Pan-Mute\
and looks if they match

since the volume is on destination track and the position is the same match is true

if the destination changed
Code:
-- DESTINATION --
Track - Track/Volume-Pan-Mute\ - Track
Match is false since third track shifted the position

Since there is no way to get current envelope because I'm offsetting the tracks and there is no GetEnvelope Number CsurfEnvID API,I need to get them all and once and match this way

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 06:46 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 06:09 AM   #472
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 281
Default

I think the source item+envelope should be pasted to the destination envelope, which has the same lane number as the source envelope.

So if we select from a track an item and the second automation lane ,the item should be pasted to a new track and the envelope to the second lane of that track.

If the destination track doesn't have the second automation lane open, then when we paste the source envelope, should it create an envelope to the second lane of the new track or not ? Hmmm..


Some gifs with the existing behaviour would a help a lot though. (some more opinions from other guys too)
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 06:22 AM   #473
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

right now it does not matter if the destination track have 100 envelopes opened, it will just paste to one which source is. so if it finds source envelope in that 100env tracks it will just paste to it.
this is the first step to prevent pasting random envelopes to random envelopes.

Now criteria would do the rest:
Is the same number of env in the tracks,are they on same position etc

we need brainstorming here.

How it should match when it should paste etc.
Graphics examples with explanation would be excelent for both single range and multi range copy (only envelope selected,multiple envelopes, track and envelopes).

Airon?

Btw I need to modify current criteria source match to be same as destination,then it will be easier. Problem is that 2 different functions get source tracks (which creates AS via mouse Y range) and the destination which offsets that AS selection (via track ID), and I have no access to individual envelopes any more (first one is done via JS_API and the second one via native API). Will think about alternative approaches ...

EDIT: Well... I got a reeeeally good idea how, too bad I hate strings with all my soul

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 07:21 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:16 AM   #474
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Ok guys here is a preview of current status:


Match criteria is not enabled (and envelope ghosts)

So this is currently paste behavior, if there is available slot on destinations for the source it will paste
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:50 AM   #475
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 161
Default

I think that's enough for me. Pasting g data to different envelopes I see it more like a nice bonus, but I am not sure if I'd use it very much.
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:53 AM   #476
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 825
Default

Imagine copying whole regions. I think it is VERY useful.

Question: can it be linked to the "envelope points move with media items" mode?
So, if we don't want to copy envelopes we just deactivate the option from the toolbar?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:55 AM   #477
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Here is another with multiple tracks and envelopes

Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:59 AM   #478
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Imagine copying whole regions. I think it is VERY useful.

Question: can it be linked to the "envelope points move with media items" mode?
So, if we don't want to copy envelopes we just deactivate the option from the toolbar?
This is not "envelope points move with media items" mode, this is just how script works, it copied item because I've selected it, it is in AS.



Nothing of this uses ANYTHING native from reaper (Actions,shortcuts,toolbars whatever). All the item/envelope,copy,paste functions are coded from ground up.

It can copy anything anywhere.

The point of this is, you copy WHAT you WANT to copy any reaper preference does not matter. If something is in AS it will be copied. Simple as that

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 12:05 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:08 PM   #479
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,405
Default

Just in case someone gets like you can do that above, all you need is xy actions,modified config,5 scripts,7 toolbars (icons not necessary) and 3 shorcuts



OMG I cant stop GIFfing around.... on a scale from 1 to 5 I'm excited like.... 14149

Last edited by Sexan; 05-23-2019 at 12:16 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:22 PM   #480
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 365
Default

Will this work with envelopes that are not displayed in their own lanes and/or are hidden?
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.