Old 04-24-2019, 01:16 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default v5.974+dev0424 - April 24 2019

v5.974+dev0424 - April 24 2019
  • + Actions list: allow searching by key bindings
  • + Actions list: show action list indicators for shortcuts which are global
  • + Actions window: increase size of key assignment list
  • + Linux: install SIGPIPE handler
  • + Notation editor: split long beams more predictably [p=2125451]
  • + macOS: prevent network related SIGPIPE crashes
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 01:17 PM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,380
Default

Nice, I like the way the devs solved that global shortcut issue!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 01:58 PM   #3
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 524
Default

Yes, this solution for global shortcuts is much more elegant. Great work.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 02:09 PM   #4
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default

I'm sorry, can someone explain what are global shortcuts? (what would be the implication?)


I have a feeling it's a great feature...

For instance, I always wanted to be able to assign the same shortcuts but depending on the active window it would do different actions...
The limitation of assigning shortcrust for only specific action is very impractical from my perspective...

Is it something like that? Dose that solve that issue or it's something completely different?
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 11:23 PM   #5
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
I'm sorry, can someone explain what are global shortcuts? (what would be the implication?)
different?
Check out the previous few pre-release threads:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220082

Global action allow you to hard code a key command to an action regardless of what window you are focused on. This is one of the best updates recently.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 11:28 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Global action allow you to hard code a key command to an action...
From Main (alt) section.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 12:25 AM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Dear Justin and schwa, thank you so much for the great additions to Action List,
that global action functionality is so great !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 02:35 AM   #8
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default

I've just been trying the scope function when adding a few key commands.
The global+textbox worked for me with some transport scripts while a textbox was active on a trackname in the arrange. It didn't work though when a text box was active for a region or a marker or within a plugin.
The key combo I was testing was option-space (on a mac). The script was one called "play from left window edge". The plugin was waves. I could just about imagine wanting to do transport functions halfway through editing a plugin value. Markers and regions less so.

The global function seems to be working nicely though. I look forward to old skool transport function and am tempted to start using this dev version on current projects.

Thank you
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 03:18 AM   #9
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 439
Default

+ macOS: prevent network related SIGPIPE crashes


Can someone explain what exactly is this ? Pls
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 06:01 AM   #10
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 421
Default

Yay!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
v5.974+dev0424 - April 24 2019
[list][*]+ Actions list: allow searching by key bindings

drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 07:38 AM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
+ macOS: prevent network related SIGPIPE crashes


Can someone explain what exactly is this ? Pls
web remotes crashing reaper. Something I found yesterday
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 07:40 AM   #12
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

I have some more nitpicks about the render-settings available with GetSetProjectInfo.

- Use project sample-rate for mixing and FX/synth processing-checkbox doesn't update but greys out, after reopening Render to File-dialog, sometimes it's not doing anything at all. Maybe I'm holding it wrong, but I can't make it work.

The following dropdownlists are still missing, though they would be handy to have:
"OfflineOnlineRendering"-dropdownlist - missing
Resample mode(if needed)-dropdownlist - also missing

It would be cool, if you could add them as well
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 09:48 AM   #13
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Check out the previous few pre-release threads:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220082

Global action allow you to hard code a key command to an action regardless of what window you are focused on. This is one of the best updates recently.
Thank you
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 06:35 AM   #14
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
I have some more nitpicks about the render-settings available with GetSetProjectInfo.

- Use project sample-rate for mixing and FX/synth processing-checkbox doesn't update but greys out, after reopening Render to File-dialog, sometimes it's not doing anything at all. Maybe I'm holding it wrong, but I can't make it work.

The following dropdownlists are still missing, though they would be handy to have:
"OfflineOnlineRendering"-dropdownlist - missing
Resample mode(if needed)-dropdownlist - also missing

It would be cool, if you could add them as well
Noticed just yesterday, that the render-queue-delay-time is also stored per project, at least in the rpp of render-queued projects.
Currently they are only available as configvar, but if they are also stored per opened project as well, it would be nice to have them as well with GetSetProjectInfo.
So I don't need to switch projects to get the right values.
But if they are stored "globally" in a running Reaper, the config-var should be enough.

Anyway, with these last additions, accessing the render-to-file-dialog-settings would be feature-complete
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 03:31 PM   #15
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 514
Default Non working key command found?

Currently using this one on my main machine.

The shortcut that I have set to for "Show REAPER resource path in finder" is Cmd+Opt+Shift+Ctrl+Esc.

That works in the current release. This Dev version it still shows in the action list as this key combination but it doesn't do anything via the keys (works if I click run though)

If I add the same combo as a global or global+text fiesld action it still doesn't work
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 04:10 PM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
- Use project sample-rate for mixing and FX/synth processing-checkbox doesn't update but greys out, after reopening Render to File-dialog, sometimes it's not doing anything at all.
Not sure if that's it but that tickbox is only active (not greyed out) if Project settings -> Project sample rate: tickbox is ticked.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 09:30 AM   #17
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,223
Default

What I mean, it is really greyed out.

I set the setting, using GetSetProjectInfo -> PROJECT_SRATE_USE, nothing is updated and if I close and reopen the RenderToFile-dialog, the checkbox is greyed out.

__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.