Old 07-17-2019, 01:25 PM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default v5.980+dev0717a - July 17 2019

v5.980+dev0717a - July 17 2019
  • + Media items: fix hang when displaying media item source ruler and setting media offline

v5.980+dev0717 - July 17 2019
  • + Automation items: obey preference to pool automation items when duplicating or pasting tracks [t=223104]
  • + Media items: add support for per-item beats ruler
  • + Media items: avoid creating inconsistent take lanes when deleting takes from adjacent media items [t=222309]
  • + Render: fix render source resetting when opening region manager [t=223074]
  • + Takes: always delete media items when deleting the last non-empty take
  • + Tempo envelope: fix tempo map edits incorrectly inserting time in certain situations [t=223126]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4

Last edited by mabian; 07-18-2019 at 10:20 AM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 01:46 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Thanks devs for beat based rulers.

fingers crossed this leads eventually to being able to set independent tempo for these (like we can time signature)

and also to be able to either have their own sub markers (within folders) or maybe simpler.. Have it so "snap media items to nearby media items" can also snap to beats/bars when these items are in range of this ruler (potentially only if the ruler is above them too!)

Great stuff! Polyrhythms and beat based sound effects all in one project, here we come!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 02:07 PM   #3
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks devs for beat based rulers.

fingers crossed this leads eventually to being able to set independent tempo for these (like we can time signature)

and also to be able to either have their own sub markers (within folders) or maybe simpler.. Have it so "snap media items to nearby media items" can also snap to beats/bars when these items are in range of this ruler (potentially only if the ruler is above them too!)

Great stuff! Polyrhythms and beat based sound effects all in one project, here we come!

Wait, do we can set different time signatures per-item?
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 02:33 PM   #4
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 687
Default

In Media Item Ruler Settings, is there no longer the option to show project offset?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 02:53 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Media item ruler settings dialog does not remember last used position we moved it to...


Maybe it's finally time for this FR to be implemented?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:14 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Media item ruler settings dialog does not remember last used position we moved it to...


Maybe it's finally time for this FR to be implemented?
That would be great!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:15 PM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Wait, do we can set different time signatures per-item?
There's a setting box in there too for this.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:19 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Devs- The midi item properties has the option to change the tempo and signature.

It would be amazing if the tempo set there was reflected in the ruler. Same with the click item (if ruler tempo could follow the tempo change).


That would also get me closer to the dream of having "snappable" tempos we could work to with audio items.

Another use is when working to film and you want to try out a few tempos to see what fits that particular area. This would make that quite easy.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:24 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Devs- The midi item properties has the option to change the tempo and signature.

It would be amazing if the tempo set there was reflected in the ruler. Same with the click item (if ruler tempo could follow the tempo change).
This makes an awful lot of sense, both options. Sounds like additional options to choose the timesig in media item ruler settings dialog.

By the way, since those two available timesig options are mutually exclusive, they should be radio buttons, not checkboxes!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:26 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,261
Default

Yeah, and if the media item is a click source, the time signature should auto-populate from there too...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:29 PM   #11
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Media item ruler settings dialog does not remember last used position we moved it to...


Maybe it's finally time for this FR to be implemented?
For the time being, I just want to create an empty item at the beginning of the project, display H:M:S:F and have it display the project start time, not 0:00:00:00

But that would also get my vote, yes!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:46 PM   #12
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default

+ Tempo envelope: fix tempo map edits incorrectly inserting time in certain situations [t=223126]

OMG DEVs!!!!! You did it. You fixed a bug that I've been struggling with for about three years. You have just saved years of tempo editing hell. THANK YOU THANK THANK YOU!!!!
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 10:26 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yeah, and if the media item is a click source, the time signature should auto-populate from there too...
Indeed. These computers, they can be clever things when you tell them to
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:06 AM   #14
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
+ Automation items: obey preference to pool automation items when duplicating or pasting tracks [t=223104]
Works great now, thanks for the quick fix!
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 02:14 AM   #15
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

ummmm per media item rulers is actually fucking amazing
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:36 AM   #16
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 110
Default

v5.980+dev0717 - July 17 2019
+ Media items: add support for per-item beats ruler

Item Rule Settings:
When you select 'No ruler' and click 'Apply=> Ok' or just OK, nothing happens.
I believe that the 'No Ruler' option also needs to be present in the 'Display item ruler' in order for it to work, am I right?.

See pics!

Pic 1: Before apply 'No ruler'
Pic 2: After apply 'No Ruler'
Pic 3: Display item ruler

Edison
Attached Images
File Type: png Item Rule Settings - pic 1.png (30.1 KB, 122 views)
File Type: png Item Rule Settings - pic 2.png (30.1 KB, 112 views)
File Type: png Display item ruler - pic 3.png (14.8 KB, 108 views)

Last edited by Edison; 07-18-2019 at 04:54 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 05:08 AM   #17
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Gluing not working, when on items is Melodyne.
Is it normal behaviour?
(The Items gluing without FX and the glued parts erases).
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:10 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

I think that's expected to happen. Don't have Melodyne on item FX, have it as track FX.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:36 AM   #19
buddhajuke
Human being with feelings
 
buddhajuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 227
Default Is this a notation bug?

buddhajuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:23 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,261
Default

That triplet auto-detecting problem is a rounding issue, fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 08:28 AM   #21
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

is it possible to have item ruleers on by default
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:23 AM   #22
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Gluing not working, when on items is Melodyne.
Is it normal behaviour?
(The Items gluing without FX and the glued parts erases).
what happens with other plugins? i would expect it to be equal with melodyne as like any other plugin.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:59 PM   #23
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
what happens with other plugins? i would expect it to be equal with melodyne as like any other plugin.
Normally,gluing the items (with FX on them),gives a similar result as render items to new take (with all automated FX parameters on the item(s) if available),but in place,with replacing the original item.With melodyne, the situation is different, probably this is the specificity of the plug-in.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:36 PM   #24
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

Thank you Arthur!
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I think that's expected to happen. Don't have Melodyne on item FX, have it as track FX.
I Would love to have melodyne as item fx in many scenarios, specially rythmic stuff, when i start using it ... : )
why you said that? is there any constrain to using melodyne as item fx ?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:36 PM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
why you said that? is there any constrain to using melodyne as item fx ?
It's just that with ARA2, there's no need to use it on items. It would preserve RAM with loading just one instance on the track.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 01:38 AM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Gluing not working, when on items is Melodyne.
Is it normal behaviour?
(The Items gluing without FX and the glued parts erases).
Render item to new take worked last time I tried with melodyne?

Granted that won't glue it together too but you could do that first then glue maybe?

Also, I too work with melodyne as an item fx mostly as I find it more convenient but for very long parts will put it on as a track fz.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 04:21 AM   #27
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
is there any constrain to using melodyne as item fx ?
Celemony themselves recommends using Melodyne as a track FX in REAPER, although I'm not sure why.

Double-clicking in Melodyne's ruler or note region to start playback doesn't seem to work if it's a take FX.

Last edited by juliansader; 07-19-2019 at 04:31 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 05:12 AM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,261
Default

It's doesn't make much of a performance difference whether you use ARA FX on takes or tracks. There are a few minor limitations when used as take FX, such as the seeking issue mentioned above.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:03 AM   #29
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's just that with ARA2, there's no need to use it on items. It would preserve RAM with loading just one instance on the track.
Ohh thank you! this IMO should be our choice and commitment. Plus, we can use item based "freezing/ render infinitely without final compromises": https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=202505

And it is perfect!

Last edited by deeb; 07-19-2019 at 07:08 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:10 AM   #30
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Celemony themselves recommends using Melodyne as a track FX in REAPER, although I'm not sure why.

Double-clicking in Melodyne's ruler or note region to start playback doesn't seem to work if it's a take FX.
i see thank you ! : ) hmm i guess with time reaper could deal with this too. Example: "send all shortcuts to plugin while focused except some that we could define". So that limitation would be irrelevant i think :/ not sure tho.

Last edited by deeb; 07-19-2019 at 07:38 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 09:15 AM   #31
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default Session acting Erratic and crashing

I have had a few session act erratically and some times crash. There is a link to the session, event view crash report, symptoms description and specs listed below. Thank you in advance to anyone that can point me in the right direction.

The main issue is that Reaper hangs for a few seconds before moving the edit cursor with the mouse. Today I've had the session freeze for several minute then it seems come back for a second then freeze indefinitely. Today the same session just when clicking on the top ruler.

I do have three scripts that I run in ever session. LBX Stripper, LBX Smart Knobs 2 and HEDA Markers from Items. To be fair the slow edit cursor problem seems to still occur even when I terminate all the scripts.

The session is now locking up at about 5 mins from the time of launch. I have auto save set to 10mins so it's likely not that. It could be that something is loading into RAM in the background and it's halting when it get to a certain file or size but I'm only using about 17% of the total 128GB limit on the RAM so it doesn't seem to be a hardware limitation.

Session Link: https://we.tl/t-YiiUcf54Lc

Computer specs:

Dual Xeon 12 core (48 threads)
8x Samsung M.2 3500m/s drives Raid 0
128GB RAM
Windows 10 64 Bit

Here's the Event View Report:

Event Viewer log

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 5.100.8.113, time stamp: 0x5d2f9305
Faulting module name: reaper.exe, version: 5.100.8.113, time stamp: 0x5d2f9305
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000006b6f4e
Faulting process id: 0x48dc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d53e455fe88a49
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Report Id: b6f818f0-5292-46a8-99ea-161ed92d2219
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 03:00 AM   #32
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Item Rule Settings:
When you select 'No ruler' and click 'Apply=> Ok' or just OK, nothing happens.
I believe that the 'No Ruler' option also needs to be present in the 'Display item ruler' in order for it to work, am I right?.
Confirmed. Selecting No ruler doesn't seem to have any effect in Media Item Ruler Settings window. (Item/Item settings/Display item ruler/Item ruler settings...)

However, in the menu for the Display item ruler there is a check mark for the selected ruler type. This works just like check marks work for the other selected options in these menus, unchecking this will switch off the item ruler.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 09:44 AM   #33
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 566
Default

glad to see the tempo envelope fix !

i recently worked on a cue with multiple time signatures , by mistake one of the tempo marker was sitting somewhere between the grid space and not on the grid line,
when i played back the project it worked fine, i had to send it to a orchestrator for further additions for which i burnt a click track with audio reference for the midi files, we realized that the click track wen't off sync from that point onward , i had to fix the whole session before it was good to be handed over, i hope this nature of problem gets resolved with this fix !

regards
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 12:32 PM   #34
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Confirmed. Selecting No ruler doesn't seem to have any effect in Media Item Ruler Settings window. (Item/Item settings/Display item ruler/Item ruler settings...)

However, in the menu for the Display item ruler there is a check mark for the selected ruler type. This works just like check marks work for the other selected options in these menus, unchecking this will switch off the item ruler.
That's why I suggested to put 'No ruler' in the 'Display ruler item Window', because once you're in the 'Item ruler settings' Window you don't need to go back to the 'Display ruler item Window' and turn it off there. There seems to be a link to the other functions in both windows.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:23 AM   #35
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 741
Default The metal specific enhancements have been helpful....

I note that 5981 doesn't have them, so I continue with 5980 dev 717a. Will this feature be mainstreamed? I do find the GUI animations smoother with a number of plugins.
__________________
Brown Bag Music is a proud Commercial Reaper Licensee
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 03:11 AM   #36
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,057
Default

Item ruler settings window does not remember its position.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 04:39 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Item ruler settings window does not remember its position.
Mentioned a few pres before by yours truly.


I'd really love to see that feature request done sooner rather than later. Multi-monitor usage is painful in Reaper when some dialogs ALWAYS pop up right in the middle where the bezels are...

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207287
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:02 PM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Mentioned a few pres before by yours truly.


I'd really love to see that feature request done sooner rather than later. Multi-monitor usage is painful in Reaper when some dialogs ALWAYS pop up right in the middle where the bezels are...

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207287
Hmm yeah this is overdue, let me see if I can get it going soon.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:13 PM   #39
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Thank you!!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 10:35 PM   #40
Valle
Human being with feelings
 
Valle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 616
Default

Quote:
[*]+ Media items: add support for per-item beats ruler
Love it!

Now we only need this and we're done!

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=80944

__________________
FR (2011): Optional per item dB Scale @ [showthread.php?t=80944]
.
Valenzia Vision
Valle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.