Old 04-29-2019, 01:52 PM   #1
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,896
Default v5.975 - April 30 2019

v5.975 - April 30 2019
  • + API: safer <EXTSTATE encoding of long ascii strings, more efficient encoding of shorter UTF-8 strings
  • + ARA: fix potential crash on closing REAPER
  • + ARA: fix potential crash when moving media from one ARA track to another [t=219699]
  • + ARA: improve loading projects when source files were moved or renamed
  • + Actions: fix action to set item start to source media start with negative start offset [p=2118376]
  • + Actions: improve Apply FX/Render Item speed when processing large numbers of files
  • + Actions: auto-build peaks when pasting if pasted chunk has WANT_PEAKS_BUILD 1 token at top level
  • + Audio: prevent race condition where audio device could be left in a closed state when loading a project that changes audio device samplerate [t=219984]
  • + Automation items: apply AIs when applying pan/width via VCA
  • + Automation items: apply AIs when calculating video processor mute/wet values
  • + Automation items: apply AIs when linking track volume/pan to MIDI channels [p=2123953]
  • + Automation items: update edge attachment when loading automation item from disk
  • + Elastique: update to v3.3.0
  • + FX: improve performance while stopped when using large numbers of automated parameters [t=219231]
  • + FX: improve live FX multiprocessing scheduling with complex routing
  • + FX: optimize automated parameter control surface notifications
  • + MIDI: add action to remove duplicate selected events (existing action only removed duplicate notes)
  • + MIDI: send MIDI CCs to parent/sends when track has MIDI controls enabled but no media nor FX
  • + MIDI: more efficient import of .mid files with many duplicate events [t=219351]
  • + Media explorer: import automation item name when inserting via media explorer action
  • + Media explorer: support drag-import of multiple automation items at once
  • + NINJAM: crosslap .ogg files when concatenating to .wav files from imported clipsort.log
  • + NINJAM: improve subsample accounting when importing clipsort.log
  • + NINJAM: fix ReaNINJAM writing of stereo .wav files of local streams [p=2124239]
  • + NINJAM: improve ReaNINJAM sound quality at end of each interval
  • + Notation: duplicate articulations when duplicating notes up/down an octave [t=220147]
  • + Notation: fix musicxml export issues with multiple voices
  • + Notation: improve display of tied voiced notes
  • + Notation: improve proportional spacing display [t=219655]
  • + Notation: split long beams more predictably [p=2125451]
  • + OSC: fix incorrect saving of action bindings for non-main sections
  • + Project bay: add support for automation items
  • + Project bay: optimize copy/move of large numbers of files
  • + Project help: report correct time since last manual project save [t=219875]
  • + Project save: optimize copying of project media files [t=216526]
  • + Projects: losslessly encode long/complex track/take/marker/region names in project/undo state [p=2120673]
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetAutomationItemInfo(D_POOL_QNLEN), MIDIEditor_SetSetting_Int()
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo_String(RENDER_FORMAT), GetItemFromPoint(), GetTrackFromPoint()
  • + ReaScript: add P_EXT: prefix for extension-specific string state for GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(), GetSetAutomationItemInfo_String(), etc
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetTrackSendInfo_String() and GetSetEnvelopeInfo_String() (for P_EXT: use)
  • + ReaScript: allow using various GetSet..Value() functions with strings, automatically converting numbers to/from string
  • + ReaScript: update to Lua 5.3.5
  • + Render: allow dither and noise shaping when rendering stems
  • + Render: fix potentially incorrect region time wildcards [t=213312]
  • + Ruler: display selected regions (for rendering) more distinctly
  • + Ruler: add context menu item to render individual regions
  • + Snap: add option to snap time selection to media item edges [t=218957]
  • + Take FX: add actions to set take FX on/offline [t=220052]
  • + Take FX: update FX window titles when duplicating take via action
  • + Take FX: flush all take FX on playback start
  • + Theming: add new HSV blend mode with bugfixes, old behavior is now deprecated HSV adjust blend mode
  • + UI: improve mute/solo swipe behavior when there are hidden grouped tracks [t=219783]
  • + UI: improve multimonitor tooltip behavior
  • + UI: improve take envelope button drag/click behaviors
  • + VST: automatically default to VST3 soft reset for plug-ins that appear to support setProcessing
  • + VST: prevent hard reset from called from audio thread when flushing buffers
  • + linux: improve keyboard handling with modal window open
  • + linux: install SIGPIPE handler
  • + macOS: prevent network related SIGPIPE crashes


Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by Dstruct; 04-30-2019 at 02:46 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 03:38 PM   #2
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,761
Default

Paste the changelog in here (https://codepen.io/X-Raym/details/ggPogG/) and update the post please
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 12:28 AM   #3
Bassman1
Human being with feelings
 
Bassman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 472
Default

This actually been released yet. I only see it on landoleet, but not on main site. Still pre release?
__________________
Bought REAPER V1.5 and still going strong today with V5.
Thanks Justin & Co !

Last edited by Bassman1; 04-30-2019 at 12:29 AM. Reason: typo
Bassman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 12:29 AM   #4
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,761
Default

Same. I installed it yesterday night from landoleet
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 12:50 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,930
Default

It's because of antivirus heuristic checks, to get them to know Reaper's signature of the new version. Helps with some of the fussier AV programs.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 12:54 AM   #6
Bassman1
Human being with feelings
 
Bassman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 472
Default

Many thanks for heads up.
__________________
Bought REAPER V1.5 and still going strong today with V5.
Thanks Justin & Co !
Bassman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 03:09 AM   #7
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 635
Default

Great update!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 08:48 AM   #8
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 635
Default

Actually, when using the ruler context region render, reaper seems to ignore the $parenttrack wildcard for some reason. Works fine when rendering all regions.
Any ideas?

Edit: in one case so far it also ignores the $track wildcard...
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 08:27 PM   #9
darjama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Default

Anyone else having problems with the 5.975? A large project (90 tracks) started giving me a memory error after I updated (I forget what they said exactly, sorry). I rolled back to 5.974 and all was well.
darjama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 06:24 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama View Post
Anyone else having problems with the 5.975? A large project (90 tracks) started giving me a memory error after I updated (I forget what they said exactly, sorry). I rolled back to 5.974 and all was well.
Hmm if you can give us a crash report that would be helpful!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:18 AM   #11
Izotope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weimar - Germany
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama View Post
Anyone else having problems with the 5.975? A large project (90 tracks) started giving me a memory error after I updated (I forget what they said exactly, sorry). I rolled back to 5.974 and all was well.
Same for me, when I do a save project or a save project as on my big sessions (140/150 tracks), it crashes.

I'm on MacOS High Sierre 10.13.5

You'll find my crash report in the attachment
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 020519_crash_report_william.pdf (172.7 KB, 25 views)
Izotope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:34 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izotope View Post
Same for me, when I do a save project or a save project as on my big sessions (140/150 tracks), it crashes.

I'm on MacOS High Sierre 10.13.5

You'll find my crash report in the attachment
Perfect, thank you!

Edit: if you wish to test a fix, 5.976rc1 (see the pre-release forum) has it.

Last edited by Justin; 05-02-2019 at 08:54 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 09:43 AM   #13
Izotope
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Weimar - Germany
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Perfect, thank you!

Edit: if you wish to test a fix, 5.976rc1 (see the pre-release forum) has it.
Everything works on 5.976rc1 ! Thanks Justin.
Izotope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:17 PM   #14
JerContact
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 39
Default getsetprojectinfo_string render_format

I'm not sure exactly what formatting this is looking for. I wasn't sure what to look at when it says "see Project Files, etc."

Is this setting that whole block in render (bit rate, add project to bwf data)? If so, that's amazing!!

I just put in "wave" thinking this just dealt with the format and nothing below but it's making all those other settings blank....
JerContact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:32 PM   #15
JerContact
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Nevermind, didn't realize I could just put the render_cfg there, amazing!!!!!!

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!
JerContact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 04:01 PM   #16
darjama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izotope View Post
Everything works on 5.976rc1 ! Thanks Justin.
Same here, 5.976rc1 fixed it for me. Thanks!
darjama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 04:10 PM   #17
jacqouemin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Hi,
I had some issues with OSC in the .975 version: the fx params is no more sent in a floating number, but only in integer.
Do I have to change something in my ReaperOSC config file?
jacqouemin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:55 PM   #18
darjama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Default

Still having memory problems in 5.976rc1:
http://knotmusic.net/camera/reaper%2...%20warning.gif
darjama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 08:38 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama View Post
Still having memory problems in 5.976rc1:
http://knotmusic.net/camera/reaper%2...%20warning.gif
Hmm this 32-bit or 64-bit REAPER? Also: what does task manager show for reaper.exe?

Last edited by Justin; 05-02-2019 at 08:45 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 08:40 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacqouemin View Post
Hi,
I had some issues with OSC in the .975 version: the fx params is no more sent in a floating number, but only in integer.
Do I have to change something in my ReaperOSC config file?
If you revert to .974 does it send floating point? I just tested here and it's sending floats (normalized to 0..1 as it always has)...

For purposes of automated parameters they should be getting sent (potentially) less often in 5.975 than in 5.974, but with the same precision and as the same type. Caveat: actually, in 5.974 it would send the exact automated position, whereas in 5.975 it sends the position that the plug-in actually accepted. So that could differ.

Last edited by Justin; 05-02-2019 at 08:55 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 02:14 AM   #21
jacqouemin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you revert to .974 does it send floating point? I just tested here and it's sending floats (normalized to 0..1 as it always has)...

For purposes of automated parameters they should be getting sent (potentially) less often in 5.975 than in 5.974, but with the same precision and as the same type. Caveat: actually, in 5.974 it would send the exact automated position, whereas in 5.975 it sends the position that the plug-in actually accepted. So that could differ.
thank you for your reply!
I will try later again! actually tomorrow I have a concert where I use OSC to control video. I switched back to .974 and everything works fine now.

In my OSC config I just have two lines:

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT 10
FX_PARAM_VALUE n/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@

Maybe.. Should I add something in the new version
jacqouemin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 03:15 AM   #22
jacqouemin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you revert to .974 does it send floating point? I just tested here and it's sending floats (normalized to 0..1 as it always has)...

For purposes of automated parameters they should be getting sent (potentially) less often in 5.975 than in 5.974, but with the same precision and as the same type. Caveat: actually, in 5.974 it would send the exact automated position, whereas in 5.975 it sends the position that the plug-in actually accepted. So that could differ.
thank you for your reply!
I will try later again! actually tomorrow I have a concert where I use OSC to control video. I switched back to .974 and everything works fine now.

In my OSC config I just have two lines:

DEVICE_FX_PARAM_COUNT 10
FX_PARAM_VALUE n/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@

Maybe.. Should I add something in the new version
jacqouemin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:20 AM   #23
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,449
Default

Showcase of some of the most interesting changes in this great update

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rC1VL1bq7ek

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 09:58 AM   #24
darjama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm this 32-bit or 64-bit REAPER? Also: what does task manager show for reaper.exe?
this is 32-bit reaper on win10. Task manager shows reaper 32-bit and reaper_host64 since I'm using a handful of 64-bit plugins. when those messages come up, task manager shows 2,332 MB of memory used under 4.976. (35% of total memory in use, system has 12 GB). On 4.974, memory use for playing the same section of the project shows at 1680 MB.

Thanks!
darjama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 01:39 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama View Post
this is 32-bit reaper on win10. Task manager shows reaper 32-bit and reaper_host64 since I'm using a handful of 64-bit plugins. when those messages come up, task manager shows 2,332 MB of memory used under 4.976. (35% of total memory in use, system has 12 GB). On 4.974, memory use for playing the same section of the project shows at 1680 MB.

Thanks!
You might want to use 64-bit REAPER given the memory use, but the increase in memory consumptions between versions is something we'd like to look at. Can you email the .rpp file to support at cockos.com? thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.