Old 05-07-2019, 12:34 PM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default v5.977+dev0507 - May 7 2019

v5.977+dev0507 - May 7 2019
  • + Linux: implement memory use warnings, memory use in help text
  • + MIDI editor: repopulate raw MIDI display window when switching active media item
  • + MIDI editor: respect CC drawing density preference
  • + VST: use VST3 enum steps for generic parameter UI
  • + Windows: fix potential memory error when performance meter is open (thanks Gabriel Ivancescu)
  • + macOS: improve behavior when closing file/directory browse windows
  • # MIDI editor: add action to toggle displaying note length in velocity lane
  • # MIDI editor: do not display note length bars in velocity lane by default
  • # MIDI editor: fix CC lane hit testing
  • # Mixer panels: fix send knob sizes in hidpi modes on Windows/Linux
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 12:50 PM   #2
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

looks like i've lost midi note/velocity outlines that i established by editing midi_note_colormap.png on April 22 of last year. i definitely rely on the outlines in 0506 so i'm looking to adjust whatever i need to adjust. (i use color notes by track)

0506: note how clearly the selected notes stand out due to their outlines


0507: selected notes/velocity data is unclear. an outline appears, but it's only a shade darker than the note/vel color
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it

Last edited by mccrabney; 05-07-2019 at 01:09 PM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 12:51 PM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

Bug ?

Double click (insert event CC) doesn't work with inactive MIDI item.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 12:57 PM   #4
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

mccrabney, your 507 is pretty strange. My version looks like this (selected dots are white) and I love it (clear and nice) :

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:03 PM   #5
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

looks like you're not using track colors for your notes.

i remember this dance from more a year ago. that's why i wonder if it's something i can fix on my end again https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1981785
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:05 PM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

for other, non-active project midi, the transparency looks better in 0506.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:09 PM   #7
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug ?

Double click (insert event CC) doesn't work with inactive MIDI item.
I don't think it is a bug if the item is inactive. It's a feature. Unlock the item in the media item lane first. Maybe you have to activate "Selection is linked to editability" in preferences. this way when you open multiple items at once, all are editable.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:11 PM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't think it is a bug if the item is inactive. It's a feature.
gag. it's definitely a bug if we're to believe that "Secondary items are editable"
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:11 PM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
for other, non-active project midi, the transparency looks better in 0506.
maybe we need to readjust the number in preferences for opacity for secondary items? I've noticed we need to reopen MIDI editor window in order to reflect changes in this opacity value.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:13 PM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
maybe we need to readjust the number in preferences for opacity for secondary items? I've noticed we need to reopen MIDI editor window in order to reflect changes in this opacity value.
thanks, i'll check it out again. and yes, haha i've noticed that, thanks for the reminder
edit - looks like the opacity isn't applying to the velocity flag heads at all. i've got it set to 1 and while the column is nice and transparent, the circle is completely opaque for all project midi
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:13 PM   #11
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
gag. it's definitely a bug if we're to believe that "Secondary items are editable"
Then why is there the lock button to make it editable or not?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:16 PM   #12
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
gag. it's definitely a bug if we're to believe that "Secondary items are editable"
I think it's just wording confusion.
To name it editable instead of inactive (which here means not the active item which there can only be one, but editable I assume?) imo makes it more clear, as that's the 'official' Reaper term afaik.

Last edited by nofish; 05-07-2019 at 01:21 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:17 PM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't think it is a bug if the item is inactive. It's a feature. Unlock the item in the media item lane first. Maybe you have to activate "Selection is linked to editability" in preferences. this way when you open multiple items at once, all are editable.
I think you are wrong. Inside an inactive MIDI item, I can create CC with the drag mouse but not with the double click. "Make secondary items editable by default" and "Selection is linked to editability" are activated.

Last edited by ovnis; 05-07-2019 at 01:22 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:20 PM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,232
Default

It's never been supported to insert notes or CC events on any media item except the currently active item. (There's always exactly one active item.) If the preference is enabled, you can draw CC events on editable-but-inactive items. Admittedly this is somewhat arbitrary, but for the sake of this discussion, I don't think any behavior has changed.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:22 PM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

that difference in behavior is deeply unfortunate.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:30 PM   #16
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

In my case, "Make secondary items editable by default" is enabled, so I don't understand why I can't use the double click but I can use the drag mouse for creating CC points. None of my MIDI items is locked.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:31 PM   #17
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,041
Default

Velocities now look nice here also with gofer's color map, for me anyways. Thanks.
Thanks also for adding the vel length toggle action.


Last edited by nofish; 05-07-2019 at 01:38 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:38 PM   #18
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
In my case, "Make secondary items editable by default" is enabled, so I don't understand why I can't use the double click but I can use the drag mouse for creating CC points. None of my MIDI items is locked.
that's because it's editable but not "active."

is there no way we can just make the whole track "active" without losing item bounds? because here we have another situation where the difference makes for a bad editing experience. this would solve every major midi editor issue i've been tangling with for years.

there's no way of knowing what action or modifier is or isn't going to work on active vs inactive items. tons of them do, like quantise, transpose, etc. several of them don't, like "select all notes with same pitch" and "move events left/right (mousewheel)"

to ward off this well-intended suggestion, constantly gluing the track to have 1 midi item is an absolute chore. item bounds are useful for section duplication, arrangement editing, and for handling hanging pickup notes.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:39 PM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,232
Default

There are a lot of moving parts right now in the MIDI editor. I'd ask that you please bring this up for the next dev cycle!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:41 PM   #20
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

understood, thank you for listening.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:00 PM   #21
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There are a lot of moving parts right now in the MIDI editor. I'd ask that you please bring this up for the next dev cycle!
Oooooooh, could this mean track based midi?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:01 PM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

No it just means that focus should go back to testing this dev cycle
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:28 PM   #23
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Trying to drag from under/above the horizontal velocity bars or straight from the vertical bar will collapse all the velocity values for the notes with the same start position. Same thing happens with and without all the given events being selected first.



However, if only 2 events from the example above are selected, their values will collapse while the unselected velocity stays the same. And if just one velocity is being selected, only that one gets adjusted accordingly while the unselected velocities stay where they are.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:39 PM   #24
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Trying to drag from under/above the horizontal velocity bars or straight from the vertical bar will collapse all the velocity values for the notes with the same start position. Same thing happens with and without all the given events being selected first.
this seems to be a consequence of being able to do the linear velocity adjustment in the following gif. i don't know if you can have that ability without having that behavior that follows.

__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:44 PM   #25
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
However, if only 2 events from the example above are selected, their values will collapse while the unselected velocity stays the same. And if just one velocity is being selected, only that one gets adjusted accordingly while the unselected velocities stay where they are.
For me it happens whether any notes are selected or not. Selected or unselected, they still all adjust to the cursor.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:45 PM   #26
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No it just means that focus should go back to testing this dev cycle
Well we can dream can't we?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:51 PM   #27
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
this seems to be a consequence of being able to do the linear velocity adjustment in the following gif. i don't know if you can have that ability without having that behavior that follows.
Yes, I think that is an unavoidable situation. I actually thought the current official release behaved differently, but apparently got confused with the additional hit area the horizontal bars offer. The vertical bars seem to behave just like they used to.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:53 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,232
Default

There is a change in dev0507, which is that notes that overlap but don't start at the same time don't get edited together -- only the note closest to the cursor is edited.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 03:35 PM   #29
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
There is a change in dev0507, which is that notes that overlap but don't start at the same time don't get edited together -- only the note closest to the cursor is edited.
Yes and thanks schwa, it's working great.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 03:38 PM   #30
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v5.977+dev0507 - May 7 2019
  • # Mixer panels: fix send knob sizes in hidpi modes on Windows/Linux
This seems to have fixed the issue I noticed in https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=196
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 04:30 PM   #31
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 490
Default

I really feel that those lollipops are way too tiny... I mean it's already somewhat annoying to select the head with 24" full HD... what it's going to be like with anything denser? :/

Adjustable size or few different size options would be a god send honestly.
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 04:59 PM   #32
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,723
Default

Agreed, thought the same today, when editing velocities.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 04:33 AM   #33
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

I am not sure about the gradient in the stick part of the lollipop... Makes me feel that the circle of the lollipop is going to fall and one idea... What if the circle would be shown only for selected lollipops? This would make selected ones more obvious and clean.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 04:37 AM   #34
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,959
Default

can anyone speak on why i lost the black notes/cc outlines in 0507 as per post 2 of this thread? (color by track mode)

all other "color by" modes (except media item, which gets its color from track) have the black outline that i need to be able to see which notes are indeed selected
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 04:48 AM   #35
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 909
Default

I still think that all nodes (velocities, CCs and the rest of events included) should highlight with the same color as notes/velocity sticks in the default map :

dev0505 :





dev0507 :








And now compare with 0 values. Velocities in dev0505 (as clear as it can be to my eyes) :





Dev0507 with 0 values (not so much) :







Anyway, I admit that it´s already usable as it is now, and we have to thank you devs, for the continous improvements. Nevertheless, as Commala, Icchan, other users and myself have stated on other posts/threads, adjustable options for all these elements (unselected/selected events in the ME) would be the ice on the cake.

Last edited by Soli Deo Gloria; 05-08-2019 at 05:08 AM.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 05:18 AM   #36
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am not sure about the gradient in the stick part of the lollipop... Makes me feel that the circle of the lollipop is going to fall

I have that sensation when using specifically Gofer´s themes (one of them, particularly). Even in this screenshot from Nofish I have that impression... The stick seems rather blurred to me, contrary to what a selected event would suggest me. Of course, this could be a matter of preferences, I admit...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
can anyone speak on why i lost the black notes/cc outlines in 0507 as per post 2 of this thread? (color by track mode)
While I have no clue, that seems intriguing to me, too
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:27 AM   #37
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
What if the circle would be shown only for selected lollipops?
I had the same thought when watching gifs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:47 AM   #38
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
What if the circle would be shown only for selected lollipops? This would make selected ones more obvious and clean.
I think this is a very good idea.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:59 AM   #39
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am not sure about the gradient in the stick part of the lollipop... Makes me feel that the circle of the lollipop is going to fall and one idea... What if the circle would be shown only for selected lollipops? This would make selected ones more obvious and clean.
What if there would be no gradient in the first place?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 08:19 AM   #40
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What if there would be no gradient in the first place?
I agree with ED. I think no gradient on the velocity stick would be better. It is a bit unclear to me. Also, I'd prefer to see the stick a bit wider.

That and showing circle/lollipops only on selection would clean things up a lot visually. If not that, I think velocity circles/lollipops should be filled on selection, empty on unselected, similar to track automation envelopes. I also agree that the lollipops are too tiny.

Last edited by Klangfarben; 05-08-2019 at 08:35 AM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.