Old 05-10-2019, 09:07 AM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,684
Default v5.978rc1 - May 10 2019

v5.978rc1 - May 10 2019

+ API: GetSetMediaTrackInfo() returns updated value when setting mute/selection
+ ARA: improve drag and drop behavior when copying to other tracks
+ ARA: improve selection/undo history behavior when adding ARA plug-ins to existing FX chain [p=2131258]
+ Automation items: fix issues with bypass envelopes and PDC [t=220633]
+ Linux: implement memory use warnings, memory use in help text
+ Notation editor: improve phrase handling when some notes are filtered out [t=220652]
+ Theme: fix grid line draw mode loading/saving on macOS/Linux
+ VST: use VST3 enum steps for generic parameter UI
+ Windows: fix potential memory error when performance meter is open (thanks Gabriel Ivancescu)
+ linux: use realtime for reaper_host_xxx if REAPER running realtime
+ macOS: improve behavior when closing file/directory browse windows
# API: MIDIEditor_SetSetting_int() return false if invalid MIDI editor or empty setting string

This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 09:30 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

The main impetus for getting this version out is:
Quote:
+ Windows: fix potential memory error when performance meter is open (thanks Gabriel Ivancescu)
This could cause random crashes in WINE, and possibly less-than-ideal-behavior on Windows too. It has been in there for years.

As a workaround for old versions, you can keep the performance meter closed, or disable the high-memory-use warnings in the preferences (which I guess they are off by default in win64 REAPER, so it's unaffected in its default configuration).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 02:54 PM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,415
Default

not sure if it is a bug that already is reported or is it really a bug or normal behavior (I need to use dev versions because of API that is in there while coding this script):

when moving envelopes it creates additional point at the beginning , if there is a already point before envelopes that will be moved then its ok?
(setenvelopepoint api)


It also shifts last point value (I think it does that since in my code my info is stored in tbl,and then this point appears in selection and messes the calculation (since its not there originally)

and sorry for large gif.... I'm on notebook 4k resolution, I will remove it if necessary

Last edited by Sexan; 05-10-2019 at 03:01 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 03:40 PM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,185
Default

This is strange, the action 'SWS: Restore saved track selection' doesn't work the same anymore, it now only selects tracks.

Win7 / x64

976 - ok
977 - ok
+dev0506 - ok
+dev0507 - ok
+dev0508 - ok
+dev0509 - fail
978rc1 - fail
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 03:48 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
This is strange, the action 'SWS: Restore saved track selection' doesn't work the same anymore, it now only selects tracks.

Win7 / x64

976 - ok
977 - ok
+dev0506 - ok
+dev0507 - ok
+dev0508 - ok
+dev0509 - fail
978rc1 - fail
Ah yeah, oops, fixing for 5.978 release.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:57 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
not sure if it is a bug that already is reported or is it really a bug or normal behavior (I need to use dev versions because of API that is in there while coding this script):
I think that's the preference: Editing Behaviour -> Envelope display: Automatically add edge points when editing: [x] Multiple points
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:00 AM   #7
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,415
Default

oh,thank you and sorry for false report
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 11:37 PM   #8
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I think that's the preference: Editing Behaviour -> Envelope display: Automatically add edge points when editing: [x] Multiple points
it is disabled by default, its not checked in my preferences ?

I noticed that the initial first point (at the beginning of the track) shifts, but cannot reproduce it every time. Investigating why it shifts

EDIT: It shifts when creating/drawing envelopes above envelope segment,while on envelope segment its ok


Last edited by Sexan; 05-12-2019 at 12:03 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 02:39 AM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
it is disabled by default, its not checked in my preferences ?
I can't remember... (you could make a fresh portable install and check to be sure)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 02:54 AM   #10
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,415
Default

It is fresh install, but anyway does not matter since that option is turned off and the first point moves when drawing (no scripts running in bg). Can you reproduce this?

The only thing installed is JS_API, nothing else is touched. I've installed reaper on my notebook few days ago so I can code since I'm not home. Its fresh install and I did not touched anything within it except copy JS_API

Last edited by Sexan; 05-12-2019 at 02:59 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.