Old 05-09-2019, 09:34 AM   #1
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 91
Default Melodyne 4.2.1 ARA2 misalignment

Hello friends,

I'm trying to figure out why does that happen:

basically when throwing Melodyne (VST3) as FX onto active take item, it detects everything properly, but not timeline position,

there are no other plugins in project yet, so latency/delay compensation is out of question I guess

any idea what am I doing wrong?
__________________
High Sierra i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface UFX, Octamic D & II, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 09:39 AM   #2
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default

Cockos still fixing some compatibilizes of ARA 2 and Reaper.
There are a couple post regarding issues :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220634

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217578
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 03:51 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzzsmk View Post
basically when throwing Melodyne (VST3) as FX onto active take item, it detects everything properly, but not timeline position,
Can you share a screenshot showing what you mean?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 12:58 PM   #4
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 91
Default

here's a screenshot:


bars numbering seems wrong and sound also plays roughly 1/4 bar later than it should
__________________
High Sierra i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface UFX, Octamic D & II, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 06:18 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,075
Default

What version of REAPER are you using?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 11:53 AM   #6
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 91
Default

hi, I just tested with latest Reaper 5.978/64 and problem is still same,
version is Melodyne studio 4.2.1.003 (64bit VST3),
MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
__________________
High Sierra i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface UFX, Octamic D & II, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 11:56 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,075
Default

Can you share the project, stripped down to just that one track and one piece of audio? Feel free to email to support at cockos.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 01:44 AM   #8
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 91
Default

sent you email Schwa
__________________
High Sierra i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface UFX, Octamic D & II, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 02:31 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,075
Default

Thanks for the project. I am actually not seeing any timing issue, but I don't have the limiter plugin that you have on the master. It's possible that plugin's latency is causing the issue -- what happens if you remove the limiter plugin?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:38 AM   #10
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 91
Default

hmm I tested the project on another computer and issue is same;
audio plays OK, but in Melodyne plugin window, the vertical cursor visualization is delayed by roughly 1/4 beat
(ignore the screenshot, I realized it cannot show the issue actually)

I think I found the culprit - the JS: Volume Adjustment on that track, even when bypassed causes it for some reason?
I did some tests doing "record output" and there seems to be truly no difference in recorded audio though, luckily

I did more observations and this is what I found out!:
if (any) plugin is on the Master track (regardless if bypassed or not), there is no issue
if (any) plugin is on the track as track FX (with Melodyne as item/take FX), there is a delay in visualization of cursor in Melodyne

how exactly is the FX stack treated/processed in Reaper?
__________________
High Sierra i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface UFX, Octamic D & II, DT-770 M, SE215-K

Last edited by tzzsmk; 05-16-2019 at 01:45 AM.
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.