Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2019, 04:13 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default v5.978+dev0517 (new build from same day) - May 17 2019

v5.978+dev0517 - May 17 2019
  • + MIDI editor: improve performance when many CC lanes are displayed [t=221039]
  • + ReaScript: support get/set selected state for automation item points
  • # MIDI editor: more display adjustments
  • # MIDI editor: preserve existing CC selection when clicking the horizontal line to the right of a selected CC event
  • # MIDI editor: slightly different shape for selected vs unselected notes, velocity, CC events
  • # Reascript: fix underlying envelope point index adjustment when automation item edge attachment options are enabled [p=2135488]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:11 PM   #2
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 886
Default

Thanks so much for the coloring of nodes, devs!!





One important thing : as can be seen in the image above, the borders of selected nodes remain with the same color as unselected ones. Thus, with a far level of zoom, CCs show as if there was no color change. If you take a look at the images from dev0505 I posted on other threads (for example, the previous one : https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=52 ), you´ll see that the nodes are colored in their entirety, thus showing the selection color in any context. Velocity handles, too, were colored when selected in dev0505, which in my opinion is fine.



Apart from this, I think we´re in the right direction!



Thanks again!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 08:57 PM   #3
asai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 24
Default

At the risk of sounding pushy, ungrateful, and arrogant, I will take a chance here and ask the developers directly about the possibility of adding envelope style editing to the CC lane.

It would seem to me, because I'm not a keyboard player, and I do a lot of messing around with manually drawing CCs for my string samples, that it would be more efficient to be able to set two points and interpolate the CC values at a given resolution (say max resolution). I'm not sure how to translate the feel of what I'm trying to say, except that it seems like it's simpler when you have a straight line that you can set points and curves to, just like the volume envelope in arrangement view.

Since you guys are working on this right now, it seems like it's the right moment to bring it up and see if there are any possibilities for this feature to be implemented?

Thanks for all the fantastic work that you do with Reaper. I think it's hands down the best DAW out there, and I look forward to the time when more people recognize that.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 09:00 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

schwa said they're moving in that direction, but it's going to be a more iterative process rather than just having it all in at once. So, patience!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 09:02 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Also, agreed with all of what Soli Deo Gloria said.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 09:16 PM   #6
asai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 24
Default

That's good to know, thanks, ED.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 12:00 AM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

I liked the coloring method (not talking about the round/square change here, to be clear) of the earlier 0517 a little better. It used a definable color for unselected CC outline and some dimmed color (which I was unable to find, but looked almost transparent with my map) for unselected CC fill. So I had (almost) empty rings when unselected and filled shapes with a definable outline when selected. I liked that a lot.
Now there seems to be filled circles for unselected and filled circles with a (definable) outline for selected. I can live with it, but the previous method was more clear to me. Just saying.




Something I noticed which probably isn't new: The fill under CC for the active channel (where the note gradient colors are used) seems to be drawn above the node circles (z-order), which can look weird and noisy when there is a steep rise of dense CC:

I intentionally chose colors which emphasize, but if you look hard you can see it on the outlines of selected CC nodes with the default theme, too.



Another thing that needs a tweak IMO, is the visibility of CC on not editable items, I think they are far too much on the transparent side. It's even worse on my dark background.

I pasted the same area as active, so you can see that there is stuff you can't make out at all. I really like the nodeless approach, just give it more opacity. Being nodeless informs about uneditability pretty well already, doesn't it?.


EDIT: weird, the embedded images of this particular post don't come up on my Ipad using Safari (those in other posts do), can you guys all see them?

Last edited by gofer; 05-18-2019 at 12:19 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 12:42 AM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
[*]+ ReaScript: support get/set selected state for automation item points
This breaks countless existing scripts...they expect to get all visible AI envelope points at their current position together with their selection status (which can differ per iteration) - not just the first iteration.

Then again, this new way is beneficial and it would be good to have it as a separate function set while current function set gets rolled back to 5.978 state
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:24 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
I liked the coloring method (not talking about the round/square change here, to be clear) of the earlier 0517 a little better. It used a definable color for unselected CC outline and some dimmed color (which I was unable to find, but looked almost transparent with my map) for unselected CC fill. So I had (almost) empty rings when unselected and filled shapes with a definable outline when selected. I liked that a lot.
Now there seems to be filled circles for unselected and filled circles with a (definable) outline for selected. I can live with it, but the previous method was more clear to me. Just saying.
I'm unsure why they just don't go with the old method, yeah. Empty circles for unselected, fully filled (without any opacity) for selected nodes. Would work just fine!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Another thing that needs a tweak IMO, is the visibility of CC on not editable items, I think they are far too much on the transparent side. It's even worse on my dark background.
Fully agreed, they're too transparent. If they're visible but non-editable, they should actually be visible, not almost INvisible.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 05-18-2019 at 01:30 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 03:29 AM   #10
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,479
Default

How do we get the horizontal bar on velocity handles? I'm using customized menus so maybe that messed my menus up?

Thanks.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 03:49 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Yes, it's in the Options>CC/velocity lane menu.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 03:54 AM   #12
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
How do we get the horizontal bar on velocity handles? I'm using customized menus so maybe that messed my menus up?

Thanks.
Midi editor's Options -> CC/velocity lane -> show note length in velocity lane.
Don't install dev builds over the final releases. It can brake your config. I have a separate portable version for them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 04:00 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

I've been installing dev versions over my main install for years, it never broke my config, to my recollection.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 04:19 AM   #14
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I've been installing dev versions over my main install for years, it never broke my config, to my recollection.
I've stopped doing that since v5 was released. If something goes wrong, no one will recover your information. :0
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 04:49 AM   #15
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

Definitely keep a recent backup of the config on the back hand.

I had my Reaper.ini borked during the v4 beta cycle (I think it was). Once in more than a decade of beta testing is a pretty good fail rate, but still, it does happen. With a backup it's a matter of less than a minute to be back in the game
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 04:50 AM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

Livin' on the bleedin' edge, guys.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:06 AM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Livin' on the bleedin' edge, guys.
You probably adore a pain.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:07 AM   #18
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,479
Default

This action isn't showing up in my Options menu:
Options: Display note length in velocity lane

but I have my menus tricked out extensively. I think that's conflicting with new entries. It works fine but take note in case you don't see it in your menu!
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:08 AM   #19
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Once in more than a decade of beta testing is a pretty good fail rate, but still, it does happen. With a backup it's a matter of less than a minute to be back in the game
Your config ini should be full of garbage because of pre-releases, which interrupts program's normal working.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:09 AM   #20
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
This breaks countless existing scripts...they expect to get all visible AI envelope points at their current position together with their selection status (which can differ per iteration) - not just the first iteration.

Then again, this new way is beneficial and it would be good to have it as a separate function set while current function set gets rolled back to 5.978 state
Agreed.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:12 AM   #21
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
It works fine but take note in case you don't see it in your menu!
Didn't you know when you customize your menu, all the new items won't appear? You'll have to manually add them every time they are added in new versions.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:46 AM   #22
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Your config ini should be full of garbage because of pre-releases, which interrupts program's normal working.
Can't confirm
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:49 AM   #23
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Can't confirm
You're probably not even aware of it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:53 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Your config ini should be full of garbage because of pre-releases, which interrupts program's normal working.
Not really? Occasionally we'll add a value to a flag that ends up not being used in the final release, or very occasionally we'll add a line or more to the ini file that ends up not being used, but I can't think of a recent example.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 06:57 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

On a related note: docking MIDI editor and having it always open (even after closing or removing all MIDI files from project) creates a whooooole bunch of midiedit:{some ID} entries with time. I assume every time Reaper is started a new entry is added there because of different ID. My reaper.ini is at 125 KB, it has 1267 such midiedit:{} entries. If I remove all but one, I'm at 45 KB instead.

Any way to make this cleaner on Reaper's side?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 05-18-2019 at 07:03 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 07:03 AM   #26
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,178
Default

I have simple script, "Set first selected point to last selected point value in AI", it uses SetEnvelopePointEx and now the point that has value changed also gets unselected.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 07:38 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,944
Default

That's the thing Breeder was saying above. It needs a new version of that API command, instead of updating the current one.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:00 AM   #28
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 231
Default mute notes in midi editor

when I mute notes in the midi editor they no longer change appearance. They used to grey out on my system.

Going back to 15
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:15 AM   #29
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

Not sure what's going on, but no matter what color map I'm applying, the CCs stay red. Did I miss something or is this a bug?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:16 AM   #30
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
when I mute notes in the midi editor they no longer change appearance. They used to grey out on my system.

Going back to 15
Yeah, did the color map get broken? CCs are all in red no matter what I set it to in the color map.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:19 AM   #31
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Not sure what's going on, but no matter what color map I'm applying, the CCs stay red. Did I miss something or is this a bug?
How do you apply them? Are you using png files or changing themes? If first, you probably need to restart Reaper.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:19 AM   #32
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
How do you apply them? Are you using png files or changing themes? If first, you probably need to restart Reaper.
Yeah, happens after a restart. Also happens when going into the midi editor, clearing the map and loading new color map. It's definitely not respecting my color map.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:20 AM   #33
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,355
Default

I'm loading them directly in the MIDI editor. That's the fastest way to check it.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:23 AM   #34
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Also, it's respecting the gradient for color by velocity. That seems to be working. But it's most definitely not respecting the first pixel for CC color.

Not theme dependent. Happens in any theme I try.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:24 AM   #35
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Yeah, happens after a restart. Also happens when going into the midi editor, clearing the map and loading new color map. It's definitely not respecting my color map.
It works here, if I change the theme.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 08:31 AM   #36
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It works here, if I change the theme.
Could you try this map in this latest dev 0517 version, the second one posted yesterday and let me know what your CC color is? It's happening in any color map I try.



If I revert to a previous release, then it works as expected. So something definitely broke for me in this version.

EDIT: This is what it looks like on latest dev for me. First pixel of the png is most definitely not red.


Last edited by Klangfarben; 05-18-2019 at 08:37 AM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 09:39 AM   #37
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asai View Post
At the risk of sounding pushy, ungrateful, and arrogant, I will take a chance here and ask the developers directly about the possibility of adding envelope style editing to the CC lane.
I second this.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 09:46 AM   #38
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Could you try this map in this latest dev 0517 version, the second one posted yesterday and let me know what your CC color is? It's happening in any color map I try.
Seems to work here as intended. Which color mode are you using in that picture?

Channel 1 of your map is red. If those CC are on channel 1, then in all color modes but track, item and source you can expect red CC events, because in all other modes CC will use the channel color.

This is your map (in my theme) using channel mode, showing a note and a bunch of CC in all channels (one of the items I use for testing colormaps, note velocity number = channel number):
Attached Images
File Type: png Klangfarben.png (31.4 KB, 737 views)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 09:54 AM   #39
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Seems to work here as intended. Which color mode are you using in that picture?

Channel 1 of your map is red. If those CC are on channel 1, then in all color modes but track, item and source you can expect red CC events, because in all other modes CC will use the channel color
Ah, thank you Gofer for the explanation!

So, I'm assuming this is no longer accurate?

Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 10:15 AM   #40
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

No, that must be ages old . Here is a link to a slightly more recent version: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=78839

Nothing really changed since, but there's some additional info that could be added once things settle down. That concerns pixel rows used for certain stuff, but is an ever moving target at the moment.

EDIT: Ah, I see you have got this pic from that thread. No, they fortunately changed it so you can see CC event channels in all modes where a diferent method doesn't make sense (track, item, source are showing the respective colors). Adds a bit of potentially useful information, so I like it. I don't know when that happened, because I almost exclusively use channel colors, occasionally track color mode.

Last edited by gofer; 05-18-2019 at 10:25 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.