Old 05-20-2019, 07:26 AM   #1
captain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Default Pre load plugin on a track.

Is there any way that I can setup Reaper to preload the same plugin on a instrument track every time I insert one.

Thanks
captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 07:43 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,127
Default

what do you mean by an instrument track? Reaper doesn't really have specific instrument tracks.
Set up a track template with the plugins you want & load that.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 08:04 AM   #3
captain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry the way I have Reaper set up is you have tracks set up either for Midi or a instruments. To be clearer I would like to load all tracks a with a gain plug and a scope already preloaded. I am presuming with a temple I would have to have a loads of tracks already set up. Would like to do it one at a time as I need them.
captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 08:51 AM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,127
Default

set up a track with your gain & scope
save as a template
then every time you want to load a new track, load this template (you could assign it a shortcut or an icon on a toolbar or whatever)
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 09:41 AM   #5
captain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks will give it ago
captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.