Old 05-22-2019, 01:31 PM   #1
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 311
Default v5.978+dev0522 - May 22 2019

v5.978+dev0522 - May 22 2019
  • + ReaScript: extend GetLastTouchedFX() to support take FX [t=221165]
  • + ReaScript: support basing functions that affect points in automation items on either one full loop iteration, or all visible points (see documentation)
  • # MIDI editor: better handling of channels when using mouse modifier to move CC segment respecting time selection
  • # MIDI editor: deprecate option to not select CC events on mouse click [p=2137798]
  • # ReaScript: pass NULL to extensions for optional REAPER datatype pointers that scripts do not supply
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 02:18 PM   #2
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: extend GetLastTouchedFX() to support take FX [t=221165]
Thank you very much! Just did some preliminary testing and everything seems to work as expected. Will post an update if something crops up after I add it to a real script.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:25 PM   #3
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,481
Default

Quote:
# MIDI editor: deprecate option to not select CC events on mouse click [p=2137798]
Okay, now we can just click on the CC point and select it.

Also for the "Alt+LeftClick/Drag" I selected "Erase CC events" from the actions list and now I can just Alt+Click on the point and delete it.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:18 PM   #4
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 311
Default

Justin, while testing the GetLastTouchedFX() addition I again stumbled upon an inconvenient behavior with its sibling GetFocusedFX().

As per API documentation the function "Returns [...] 0 if no FX window has focus" but it does not.

I read your post here that it should rather be called GetLastFocusedFXWhichIsStillOpen() but it doesn't return 0 even if all FX windows are closed.

Thought it would be appropriate to mention it here.

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-22-2019 at 08:08 PM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 05:18 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,783
Default

While extension API is on the table, I thought it might be a good moment to mention about HWND support (FR).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 08:57 AM   #6
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 502
Default Dear Devs

Justin and Schwa,

You two have been killing it lately with all the great new midi features. We're not worthy! We're not worthy!

srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 09:55 AM   #7
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Lock Track Height doesn't always seem to be persistent, though I have no idea what's causing it. Sometimes it seems to forget it's state and becomes unlocked.

EDIT: It seems like the lock state is stored, but not recalled. Happens after some time, but I think also if you close and open the project. (not at studio now to check)
If a previously height-locked track acts unlocked, you can run the toggle lock action, but it doesn't lock until you toggle lock a second time.

(Separate actions for lock and unlock track height would be great, too, BTW.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 05-28-2019 at 04:46 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 10:55 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Lock Track Height doesn't always seem to be persistent, though I have no idea what's causing it.
Heres one,.. If you call the action: 'View: Restore previous zoom level' one too many times (i.e. nothing left to restore) the locked tracks become unlocked, and 'lock track height' menu items are still checked.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 12:52 PM   #9
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

v5.978 release bug

Automation Item bug:
Enlarge a looped AI, then disable loop, 'end point' is still shown and you can't move automation points past it.

__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 07:43 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
v5.978 release bug

Automation Item bug:
Enlarge a looped AI, then disable loop, 'end point' is still shown and you can't move automation points past it.

Hm, but media items practically behave the same forever, don't they?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 03:19 PM   #11
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hm, but media items practically behave the same forever, don't they?
Perhaps, but what is the point of extending an item if you can't use that space?
In an AI (and MIDI item), that blank space is editable whereas in an audio item you can't manually do anything with that space.
So I think they are different use cases and should act differently. An AI is more similar in form to a MIDI item than an audio item.

Also, that space is 'accessible' if you do the steps in a different order. (Disable loop then enlarge VS enlarge then disable loop.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 11:15 AM   #12
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Furthermore, if I have an audio item and I shorten it, then switch loop on, and lengthen it again, the lengthened part is not a loop. (which would actually be nice and congruent with the behaviour discussed here.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.